1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du drikker min katts melk."

"Du drikker min katts melk."

Translation:You are drinking my cat's milk.

May 29, 2015

72 Comments


Quentin643619

Then sell your computer


Nikautob

Pour me some of the cats milk


Pe_achy

Who shot Alexander Hamilton


xxlisaaa_

He needs some MILK


RabidCadaver

First, the dog's food. Now this.


SagaJi

Yep, that's getting totally out of hand.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Scandinavia practically speaks one language -

Du dricker min katts mjölk - Swedish (last word sounds like "myulk"

Du drikker min katts melk - Norwegian

Du drikker min kats mælk - Danish (but it's pronounced "doo drayga min ketts melk"


tahscenery

At least you can tell someone that they're drinking your cat's milk to a Swedish, Norwegian or Danish person xD


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hey, du vet aldrig, hvornår du må sige, at en person drikker en katts mælk :)


DhanuRadha5

Yeah, but i find norwegian easier to learn.


Creator13

And pronounce... Where does that Danish even come from??


DhanuRadha5

Yeah, also, Danish doesn't sound a bit like what it seems.......


Riley_DM02

You come home, and a Swede, a Norwegian, and a Dane are drinking your cat's milk. Wyd?


Mr._Fahrenheit

Say, "What is this, a joke?"


Mark318377

And the Norwegian says, "Ikke verst, men jeg foretrekker kumelk."


SanctMinimalicen

They are on what is called a dialect continuum. When you include dialects and smaller languages, they all gradually blend into each other.


Capybara6

Drikker in Danish doesn't sound like drayga, it's more dreeka


tamaraaazzz

you should see how we at Balkans would say it. these are in Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian.

Ti piješ mleko moje mačke (ти пијеш млеко моје мачке)

Ti piješ mlijeko moje mačke.

Ti piješ mlijeko moje mačke.

lol


Peggy223

also in Czech and Slovak:

Ty piješ mléko mojí kočce.

Ty piješ mlieko mojej mačke.


Aquarius680401

But Finnish is another language altogether


Panthera4

Most cats are lactose intolerant, so it wouldn't mind.


JeffFolster

Could still be a young kitten for all we know.


OctoberRain7

Young kittens are also lactose intolerant. Lactose is only found in cows' milk however.


billywm

So you're saying we should start milking cats....


Weretoad

I've got nipples Greg, can you milk me?


Crondogz

It's also found in human milk and that of most other mammals.


GrandmaDoll

Human milk is almost unbearably sweet. Next time your kid asks for candy, please understand it is pre-programmed into our brains! Lol Ripe fruit works just as well, but makes fewer cavities. Trick those kids into good health! Now, how do you say that in Norwegian?


Candidandelion

I think ripe fruit is just as bad as sweets in terms of sugar but has more tooth-damaging acid.


Rebster5

Depends on whether the human drank milk I believe


ToxicStardust

Eating the dog's food, drinking the cat's milk, what a rude house guest


Zack778459

This is funnier if you momentarily forget that cats are occasionally left milk to drink.


jts6987

Yea I was thinking that someone milked the cat and drank it...


SpiralStat

That reminds me of an episode of 1000 Ways To Die where a lady got a disease from drinking her cat's milk...


Raviex

Well, this is most unusual


SusannaG1

This is hilarious! Is this normal for cats in Norway? ^^


AliceBeres1

Ew! Are they drinking milk that has been reserved for the cat or milk that the cat has produced?


Deliciae

Could be either, but without context I'd go with the former.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Yeah, it's hard enough to milk a cat. After all that trouble, I'm sure not going to let someone else drink it!


AuthenticAlien

First the dog ate their food, now someone's drinking their milk. Poor cat


olivia.leggio

Could you also say du drikker katten mins melk or du drikker kattens min melk?


Deliciae

We don't add a genetive-s to possessives, so that rules out "mins".
What you can say is "Du drikker katten min sin melk".

"Du drikker kattens min melk" does not work either, because "min" no longer points to the cat with that placement, but rather to the milk. The direct translation would be "You drink the cat's my milk", and it sounds equally silly in Norwegian.


vonSpee

So with genetives do we always use the more formal structure? Min katt rather than katten min?


Kas334864

I'd like to know too. When a possessive takes a genitive is it the usual way: min katts?


Nikautob

Kan du si 'Du drikker melk til katten min?'


BadgerBodgkin

What better to wash down your dog's food?


EmmaJane_1

The sentences on this thing crack me up! Well done Duolingo


Ethan__Cox

So...did they milk a cat?


Rikisha91

I think they meant the milk belongs to the cat, not feom the cat :p


[deactivated user]

    This should be on a t-shirt with a suitable image. :)


Joris203989

    Which is most common? "Du drikker katten min sin melk" or "Du drikker min katts melk"


CARTERLE2

    So when is min used before the subject instead of after Ex. det er katten min


mark1316

    Melk er ikke godt for katter.


Arian890372

    in persian: تو داری شیرِ گربه ی مرا می خوری ;)


Omalley956903

    Be cat's milk, my friend.


markuspeloquin

    I have nipples, Greg. Could you milk me?


Candidandelion

    It's unusual but, in theory, possible.


markuspeloquin

    Oh yeah you can milk anything with nipples.


Candidandelion

    But as with everything in life, just because you can, doesn't mean you should.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.