"Du drikker min katts melk."

Translation:You are drinking my cat's milk.

May 29, 2015

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quentin643619

Then sell your computer


Nikautob

Pour me some of the cats milk


Pe_achy

Who shot Alexander Hamilton


xxlisaaa_

He needs some MILK


RabidCadaver

First, the dog's food. Now this.


SagaJi

Yep, that's getting totally out of hand.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Scandinavia practically speaks one language -

Du dricker min katts mjölk - Swedish (last word sounds like "myulk"

Du drikker min katts melk - Norwegian

Du drikker min kats mælk - Danish (but it's pronounced "doo drayga min ketts melk"


tahscenery

At least you can tell someone that they're drinking your cat's milk to a Swedish, Norwegian or Danish person xD


Ungewitig_Wiht

Hey, du vet aldrig, hvornår du må sige, at en person drikker en katts mælk :)


Riley_DM02

You come home, and a Swede, a Norwegian, and a Dane are drinking your cat's milk. Wyd?


Mr._Fahrenheit

Say, "What is this, a joke?"


Mark318377

And the Norwegian says, "Ikke verst, men jeg foretrekker kumelk."


DhanuRadha5

Yeah, but i find norwegian easier to learn.


Creator13

And pronounce... Where does that Danish even come from??


DhanuRadha5

Yeah, also, Danish doesn't sound a bit like what it seems.......


SanctMinimalicen

They are on what is called a dialect continuum. When you include dialects and smaller languages, they all gradually blend into each other.


tamaraaazzz

you should see how we at Balkans would say it. these are in Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian.

Ti piješ mleko moje mačke (ти пијеш млеко моје мачке)

Ti piješ mlijeko moje mačke.

Ti piješ mlijeko moje mačke.

lol


Peggy223

also in Czech and Slovak:

Ty piješ mléko mojí kočce.

Ty piješ mlieko mojej mačke.


Capybara6

Drikker in Danish doesn't sound like drayga, it's more dreeka


Aquarius680401

But Finnish is another language altogether


Adlertok

I mean, try Finnish. Entirely different language.


Panthera4

Most cats are lactose intolerant, so it wouldn't mind.


JeffFolster

Could still be a young kitten for all we know.


Bambusbaer789

Young kittens are also lactose intolerant. Lactose is only found in cows' milk however.


Billywm

So you're saying we should start milking cats....


Weretoad

I've got nipples Greg, can you milk me?


Greenee4

Oh my god, that was the first movie I went to on my own. Meaning just with a friend, but no adults. Sooo long ago.


Crondogz

It's also found in human milk and that of most other mammals.


GrandmaDoll

Human milk is almost unbearably sweet. Next time your kid asks for candy, please understand it is pre-programmed into our brains! Lol Ripe fruit works just as well, but makes fewer cavities. Trick those kids into good health! Now, how do you say that in Norwegian?


Candidandelion

I think ripe fruit is just as bad as sweets in terms of sugar but has more tooth-damaging acid.


Rebster5

Depends on whether the human drank milk I believe


[deactivated user]

    Eating the dog's food, drinking the cat's milk, what a rude house guest


Zack778459

    This is funnier if you momentarily forget that cats are occasionally left milk to drink.


jts6987

    Yea I was thinking that someone milked the cat and drank it...


SpiralStat

    That reminds me of an episode of 1000 Ways To Die where a lady got a disease from drinking her cat's milk...


ravihlb

    Well, this is most unusual


SusannaG1

    This is hilarious! Is this normal for cats in Norway? ^^


AliceBeres1

    Ew! Are they drinking milk that has been reserved for the cat or milk that the cat has produced?


Deliciae

    Could be either, but without context I'd go with the former.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    Yeah, it's hard enough to milk a cat. After all that trouble, I'm sure not going to let someone else drink it!


AuthenticAlien

    First the dog ate their food, now someone's drinking their milk. Poor cat


olivia.leggio

    Could you also say du drikker katten mins melk or du drikker kattens min melk?


Deliciae

    We don't add a genetive-s to possessives, so that rules out "mins".
    What you can say is "Du drikker katten min sin melk".

    "Du drikker kattens min melk" does not work either, because "min" no longer points to the cat with that placement, but rather to the milk. The direct translation would be "You drink the cat's my milk", and it sounds equally silly in Norwegian.


vonSpee

    So with genetives do we always use the more formal structure? Min katt rather than katten min?


Kas334864

    I'd like to know too. When a possessive takes a genitive is it the usual way: min katts?


Nikautob

    Kan du si 'Du drikker melk til katten min?'


BadgerBodgkin

    What better to wash down your dog's food?


EmmaJane_1

    The sentences on this thing crack me up! Well done Duolingo


    [deactivated user]

      This should be on a t-shirt with a suitable image. :)


Ethan__Cox

      So...did they milk a cat?


Rikisha91

      I think they meant the milk belongs to the cat, not feom the cat :p


c9564

      So when is min used before the subject instead of after Ex. det er katten min


mark1316

      Melk er ikke godt for katter.


Joris203989

      Which is most common? "Du drikker katten min sin melk" or "Du drikker min katts melk"


Omalley956903

      Be cat's milk, my friend.


markuspeloquin

      I have nipples, Greg. Could you milk me?


Candidandelion

      It's unusual but, in theory, possible.


markuspeloquin

      Oh yeah you can milk anything with nipples.


Candidandelion

      But as with everything in life, just because you can, doesn't mean you should.


Janneke944510

      This was the translation I gave, what is wrong?


Mike905066

      I really hope that is milk FOR the cat, not milk FROM the cat - otherwise questions will have to be asked about what on Earth is going on in Norway.


Jamie103792

      When you use this form, is the emphasis on ownership still relevant i.e. "you are drinking MY cat's milk" as in the difference between min katt and katten min? Or is it overlooked here for the genitive?


Arian890372

      in persian: تو داری شیرِ گربه ی مرا می خوری ;)


ChuckGray3

      Ok. After reading the preceding explanations to this lesson, I'm worried that it's not the milk that belongs to the cat and that it's the milk that is produced by her. lol


AnnaE007

      I don't think you are supposed to give cats milk anyway, so it's probably for the best

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.