"Ĉu vi pensas, kion mi pensas?"

Translation:Are you thinking what I am thinking?

3 years ago

48 Comments


BaconPhoenix

I think so, Brain, but if we didn't have ears, we'd look like weasels.

3 years ago

upyourally

I think so, Brain, but where are we going to find pants our size this time of night?

3 years ago

maspik

I tried pondering, not accepted.

3 years ago

kholden83

I tried, it was.

3 years ago

proedie

Mi pensas tiel, Brain, sed kie ni nun ricevi anason kaj hoson?

1 year ago

jclocks88

Narf!

1 year ago

AjxojLerni

adding "Pinky," to the beginning of the sentence is also a correct answer.

7 months ago

sukottoburaun

I think I am, B2.

3 years ago

gingerninja3148

I was thinking of that too as soon as I saw this sentence.

3 years ago

Mathso2

I remember that show - I thought the same thing!

3 years ago

sukottoburaun

Bananoj en piĵamoj, Descendas la ŝtupojn, Bananoj en piĵamoj, Descendas en duo, Bananoj en piĵamoj, Ĉaskuras tedursojn, Ĉar en Mardo, Ili ĉiuj provas, Kapti ilin malkonsciajn!

3 years ago

Mathso2

La rato en la ĉapelo

3 years ago

FredCapp

Kie mi akiris ĉi tiun, Cerbo? Wot is this? Estas ero de mia nova plano por regi la teron.

3 years ago

Samraku

Comment on an Esperanto sentence referencing Animaniacs in turn references both Animaniacs and MLP. Life = Complete.

2 years ago

horizon241

Narf!

1 year ago

GuyofM

Jes

3 years ago

Asraelite

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

JackBond

Sviggite svooti. Mi venas por tio pugo.

3 years ago

HentieTheart

10/10

3 years ago

watsonj13

...Aim for the bushes?

3 years ago

Hxvan.

Why kio is in accusative?

3 years ago

JackBond

Because it is the thing being thought of. That means it is a direct object, which gets the accusative -n.

3 years ago

zbrojny120

For me, this sounded like "pencas", and not "pensas".

3 years ago

DRTurner72

Mi kredas ke jes, Cerbulo, sed ĝi estas laŭlega nur en Okcidenta Virginio.

2 years ago

TobyBartels

lauxlegxa

1 year ago

FredCapp

Meh, I like the idea that something can only be read aloud when in West Virginia. Or is that laŭtlega?

1 year ago

j_jon_t

I assume that another way to say this is: "Ĉu vi pensas pri kio mi pensas?"

2 years ago

JackBond

I would phrase it more like "Ĉu vi pripensas, kion mi pripensas?"

2 years ago

JackDoxey1

If you are thinking "I want a Bagel", then yes.

2 years ago

ThiagoLeit3

It seems many people thought what I thought when I read this sentence: Pinky and the Brain speaking Esperanto.

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

'Pensi' derives from the latin 'pēnsō', meaning to consider or ponder. Apparently pēnsō could also mean to pay for, but that is not true with pensi.

1 year ago

Sandra919976

Yes Brain, but where are we going to get leather lederhosen at this time of night?

1 year ago

st3venyall

Jes.

3 years ago

churaesie

The sentences in this verbs lesson are definitely my favorite set of sentences so far.

3 years ago

Arancaytar

I think so Brain...

3 years ago

NerdyEleanor

I don't know about anybody else, but I'm getting immediate Chucklevision flashbacks.

3 years ago

Arif5529

Jes

2 years ago

Logo121

Sounds like Lojban pensi

2 years ago

FredCapp

Pensi El la franca penser, la itala pensare kiu ambaŭ venis el la Latina pensare «prijuĝi, pesi» kiu venis pli frue el la Latina pendere «pendigi».

Ĉu eble la Lojban vorto havas la saman radikon?

2 years ago

TumTumTickler

no

1 year ago

LordSagan

Jes, amasdetrujan estas amuzo.

1 year ago

AlexWardlo

I got all the way to tge end of this twice but for soem reason both time i hit "carrot" at the end and got it wrong.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.