1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Italians eat well."

"Italians eat well."

Translation:Italoj manĝas bone.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


somelauw

Both Italoj and Italianoj are accepted. Is one more correct than the other?

June 11, 2015

danielqsc

They are both correct, but italoj is far more common because it's the root word. Italianoj is a redundant derivation (root, which already means the person: ital-; suffix for countries: -i-; suffix for members: -an-; noun ending: -o). There's an official document, published by the Akademio de Esperanto, that says:

Por paroli pri la loĝantoj de lando kun gentobaza nomo, oni ordinare uzas la simplan popolvorton: francoj, japanoj, poloj, svisoj k.t.p. Sed kompreneble oni ankaŭ povas uzi la sufikson AN: francujanoj/francianoj, japanujanoj/japanianoj, pollandanoj, svislandanoj k.t.p. Se oni uzas AN ĉe tiaj landnomoj, tiam oni memoru, ke oni devas aldoni AN al la landnomo, ne al la popolnomo: francujanoj/francianoj (ne “francanoj”); pollandanoj (ne “polanoj”). (http://www.akademio-de-esperanto.org/decidoj/landnomoj/listo_de_rekomendataj_landnomoj/index.html - look for "Gentobazaj landnomoj", last paragraph).

May 29, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Dankon Daniel

June 9, 2017

cladunca

I thought word order was highly flexible in Esperanto. If so, then why isn't "Italoj bone manĝas" accepted?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

It should be accepted. Both orders are correct.

May 29, 2015

XamLeumas

It accepted mine.

July 23, 2015

alvie_x

Why is it bone instead of bona?

October 8, 2015

Rae.F

Because it needs to be an adverb (well) modifying the verb (eat). It's not an adjective (good).

October 28, 2015

Mattk1999

Does "bone" mean "a lot, sufficiently," or does this sentence involve some value judgement? Is it more likely to mean "Italians eat healthy (amounts of healthy) food," "Italians have good/nuanced/interesting taste," or "Italians eat a lot of food"?

February 19, 2017

Rae.F

"Bone" is the adverb "well".

Take the sentence in English: Italians eat well. It's every bit as vague as it is in Esperanto: Italoj manĝas bone.

February 19, 2017

dnepropedrovsk

If Italo is Italy, shouldnt Italoj mean "Italies" (plural for Italy)?

June 16, 2015

Vathn

Italo means Italian, someone from Italy. Italio means Italy, the country.

June 20, 2015

TerraSulla

Some speakers might say Italujo from ital + ujo (container) in place of Italio. Both are correct.

January 13, 2017

frogstud

Does "bonmanxgas" mean eat well?

October 3, 2015

ilmolleggi

Might but it's not accepted

November 2, 2015

LahavMazer

Said italianojn is a typo, it was clearly a mistake, but whatever

November 23, 2016

CameronAvocado

test

July 25, 2015

Eraecthulugaes

Wait... is your profile picture Kendra Kandlestar?

September 14, 2015

CameronAvocado

It's hakase from anime nichijou

September 20, 2015

Eraecthulugaes

Cool!

September 23, 2015

Eraecthulugaes

I agreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love Italian food!!!!!!!

September 14, 2015

SilasFrost

I find it difficult to type an accented g, or even install an Esperanto keyboard

March 23, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo recognizes x-notation, where any letter that has a diacritic can also be written as that letter followed by "x". So for example, instead of ĝ, you can just write gx.

March 23, 2018

MIRobin22

Multe bone!

February 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.