1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Italians eat well."

"Italians eat well."

Translation:Italoj manĝas bone.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


somelauw

Both Italoj and Italianoj are accepted. Is one more correct than the other?


danielqsc

They are both correct, but italoj is far more common because it's the root word. Italianoj is a redundant derivation (root, which already means the person: ital-; suffix for countries: -i-; suffix for members: -an-; noun ending: -o). There's an official document, published by the Akademio de Esperanto, that says:

Por paroli pri la loĝantoj de lando kun gentobaza nomo, oni ordinare uzas la simplan popolvorton: francoj, japanoj, poloj, svisoj k.t.p. Sed kompreneble oni ankaŭ povas uzi la sufikson AN: francujanoj/francianoj, japanujanoj/japanianoj, pollandanoj, svislandanoj k.t.p. Se oni uzas AN ĉe tiaj landnomoj, tiam oni memoru, ke oni devas aldoni AN al la landnomo, ne al la popolnomo: francujanoj/francianoj (ne “francanoj”); pollandanoj (ne “polanoj”). (http://www.akademio-de-esperanto.org/decidoj/landnomoj/listo_de_rekomendataj_landnomoj/index.html - look for "Gentobazaj landnomoj", last paragraph).


cladunca

I thought word order was highly flexible in Esperanto. If so, then why isn't "Italoj bone manĝas" accepted?


lingvulo

It should be accepted. Both orders are correct.


XamLeumas

It accepted mine.


alvie_x

Why is it bone instead of bona?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it needs to be an adverb (well) modifying the verb (eat). It's not an adjective (good).


Mattk1999

Does "bone" mean "a lot, sufficiently," or does this sentence involve some value judgement? Is it more likely to mean "Italians eat healthy (amounts of healthy) food," "Italians have good/nuanced/interesting taste," or "Italians eat a lot of food"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Bone" is the adverb "well".

Take the sentence in English: Italians eat well. It's every bit as vague as it is in Esperanto: Italoj manĝas bone.


dnepropedrovsk

If Italo is Italy, shouldnt Italoj mean "Italies" (plural for Italy)?


Vathn

Italo means Italian, someone from Italy. Italio means Italy, the country.


TerraSulla

Some speakers might say Italujo from ital + ujo (container) in place of Italio. Both are correct.


frogstud

Does "bonmanxgas" mean eat well?


ilmolleggi

Might but it's not accepted


LahavMazer

Said italianojn is a typo, it was clearly a mistake, but whatever


Eraecthulugaes

Wait... is your profile picture Kendra Kandlestar?


KingPlutoIX

It's hakase from anime nichijou


Eraecthulugaes

I agreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love Italian food!!!!!!!


SilasFrost

I find it difficult to type an accented g, or even install an Esperanto keyboard


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo recognizes x-notation, where any letter that has a diacritic can also be written as that letter followed by "x". So for example, instead of ĝ, you can just write gx.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.