Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Italians eat well."

Translation:Italoj manĝas bone.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


somelauw
somelauw

Both Italoj and Italianoj are accepted. Is one more correct than the other?

13
Reply3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

They are both correct, but italoj is far more common because it's the root word. Italianoj is a redundant derivation (root, which already means the person: ital-; suffix for countries: -i-; suffix for members: -an-; noun ending: -o). There's an official document, published by the Akademio de Esperanto, that says:

Por paroli pri la loĝantoj de lando kun gentobaza nomo, oni ordinare uzas la simplan popolvorton: francoj, japanoj, poloj, svisoj k.t.p. Sed kompreneble oni ankaŭ povas uzi la sufikson AN: francujanoj/francianoj, japanujanoj/japanianoj, pollandanoj, svislandanoj k.t.p. Se oni uzas AN ĉe tiaj landnomoj, tiam oni memoru, ke oni devas aldoni AN al la landnomo, ne al la popolnomo: francujanoj/francianoj (ne “francanoj”); pollandanoj (ne “polanoj”). (http://www.akademio-de-esperanto.org/decidoj/landnomoj/listo_de_rekomendataj_landnomoj/index.html - look for "Gentobazaj landnomoj", last paragraph).

8
Reply1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Dankon Daniel

3
Reply1 year ago

cladunca

I thought word order was highly flexible in Esperanto. If so, then why isn't "Italoj bone manĝas" accepted?

9
Reply3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

It should be accepted. Both orders are correct.

23
Reply3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

It accepted mine.

3
Reply3 years ago

alvie_x
alvie_x

Why is it bone instead of bona?

6
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it needs to be an adverb (well) modifying the verb (eat). It's not an adjective (good).

13
Reply2 years ago

Mattk1999

Does "bone" mean "a lot, sufficiently," or does this sentence involve some value judgement? Is it more likely to mean "Italians eat healthy (amounts of healthy) food," "Italians have good/nuanced/interesting taste," or "Italians eat a lot of food"?

2
Reply1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Bone" is the adverb "well".

Take the sentence in English: Italians eat well. It's every bit as vague as it is in Esperanto: Italoj manĝas bone.

2
Reply1 year ago

dnepropedrovsk

If Italo is Italy, shouldnt Italoj mean "Italies" (plural for Italy)?

1
Reply3 years ago

Vathn

Italo means Italian, someone from Italy. Italio means Italy, the country.

24
Reply3 years ago

TerraSulla

Some speakers might say Italujo from ital + ujo (container) in place of Italio. Both are correct.

4
Reply1 year ago

frogstud
frogstud

Does "bonmanxgas" mean eat well?

1
Reply2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Might but it's not accepted

3
Reply2 years ago

LahavMazer

Said italianojn is a typo, it was clearly a mistake, but whatever

1
Reply1 year ago

CameronAvocado

test

0
Reply3 years ago

Sadie....1234

Wait... is your profile picture Kendra Kandlestar?

0
Reply2 years ago

CameronAvocado

It's hakase from anime nichijou

0
Reply2 years ago

Sadie....1234

Cool!

0
Reply2 years ago

Sadie....1234

I agreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love Italian food!!!!!!!

0
Reply2 years ago

SilasFrost

I find it difficult to type an accented g, or even install an Esperanto keyboard

0
Reply4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duolingo recognizes x-notation, where any letter that has a diacritic can also be written as that letter followed by "x". So for example, instead of ĝ, you can just write gx.

1
Reply4 months ago