1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La homaro devas lerni Espera…

"La homaro devas lerni Esperanton."

Translation:Humanity must learn Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

47 Comments


Isoprenoid

One of us, one of us!


Xombie

krabo-homoj... krabo-homoj...


vytah

omaro-homoj:

Aro de omaro-homoj estas omaro-homaro.


water_color

Omaro estas aro de omoj


mmmm_cake

This just got political


Andi_M

No! I want to keep it a half-secret language (just kidding). Tamen: nur mojosuloj rajtas lerni ĝin! :P


VincentOostelbos

Ĉiu, kiu volas lerni ĝin, estas mojosuloj :)


arkpofadisto

Problem with having a secret conversion in esperanto is that many speakers of European languages can half understand it without really learning the language


Jones_Rick

How does one say: "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto."


VincentOostelbos

Probably you could use the conditional ending and otherwise use exactly the phrase here... so it would be, "La homaro devus lerni Esperanton." Feel free to correct me, reader, if I'm mistaken.


ferrum

The -u ending of a verb means something like "the state to which the subject should end up." So "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto" would be:

La homaro lernu Esperanton.

Which by the Duolingo lessons can also more familiarly be translated as "Let humanity learn Esperanto!" in English, which, if you think about it, really means the same thing.


TheRealFlenuan

I think the original sentence here is the closest translation to that.


famellad

La fina venko estas proksima!


Squishybird

I'm glad the designers of this course took the time to include sentences about the vision of Dr.Zamenhof when he created esperanto.


daviddempsay

Humanity has a way of deciding for itself what it must learn.


TheRealFlenuan

Isn't that kind of, well… obvious?


Miaoumiam

I believe he/she is reacting to the 'must' part of the sentence. I also think we won't get anywhere with orders and one ceases to be right the moment he/she tries to impose on others what they should or not do.


mariolis101

stop making fun of esperanto speakers, . It is super offensive to both of them.


Winter_Phoenix

Resistance is futile


daverave1212

HOMAR means lobster in my language xd


davenezuela

mi amas la cerbulavu


draquila

Why la? I know the article would be used this way in French, but Esperanto's article rules have seemed much closer to those of English so far.


LaHakanto

I find it helpful to remember that HOMARO on its own could be translated "a group of humans". So, "THE group of humans", while not necessarily meaning "humanity", certainly is clearer than HOMARO.

However, if the author really wanted to stress that the whole human race should learn it, maybe a different construction like TUTHOMARO could've been used [?]


LaHakanto

I like MONDHOMARO :)


Novantico

Nice. Looks like "World People"


brunofrra

That will be offensive once we start colonizing outer space.


VincentOostelbos

I don't know, they've also seemed quite close to German/Dutch, to me, and we also use the article. As for why, well, it's one of those questions that's hard to answer, other than by saying it's just the rule Zamenhof chose for it, I guess.


MuttFitness

Some languages dont use articles at all, so why include them in a universal language. Oh well, a century too late to argue it now.


sbmassey

In Russian and Latin, which do not use the definite article, definiteness is indicated in part by changing the word order, moving the definite object to the beginning of the sentence for example.

Making it a specific word in Esperanto is probably not a bad thing, just like using ĉu to indicate a question rather than changing the word order like in English.


TheKinglyWe

ne devas...sed se ĝi volus lerni esperanton...tre bone..se ne...kio povus fari?


shadowofthemoon

+1
ne devas

... and it really sounds somewhat questionable to me, saying that the whole humanity or some people or even someone must do something - no, they don't. they might possibly like to... but there should always be an option of not willing to do it.


ferrum

dude it's a sentence in a language course


shadowofthemoon

I know, I know.. for all these years here I was the one (well, one of those =) telling the same thing to others - it's only a language course. So, please, don't be surprised if my bear eats your sandwich ;) or whatever else may be happening in these sentences here :)


brunofrra

Just don't be a vegetarian. But if you do, bring the beer.


patrisallegro

Could someone please explain the meaning of "Humanity must learn Esperanto?" I am not an English speaker.


Lane24

Would "the human race" be an acceptable translation of "la homaro"?


Michael880308

In Esperanto, humanity takes a definite article here, but in English it doesn't.

Is anyone able to explain why Esperanto does what it does here? It's a difference from English I don't yet understand.


AlexDalton314

Cxe tio postulo estas fotega cxu ne. Elbas la homaro devUS lerni E-on.... sed ni devas lerni gxin. Kion okazos al tiuj kiuj ne lernis Esperanton?


Oxartum

Finvenkisto redaktis la lecionon!


Ioannes3.16

Ne. Mi estas raŭmisto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.