"La homaro devas lerni Esperanton."

Translation:Humanity must learn Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

41 Comments


Isoprenoid

One of us, one of us!

June 13, 2015

Xombie

krabo-homoj... krabo-homoj...

July 18, 2015

vytah

omaro-homoj:

Aro de omaro-homoj estas omaro-homaro.

October 3, 2015

water_color

Omaro estas aro de omoj

August 23, 2018

mmmm_cake

This just got political

June 9, 2015

flootzavut

Hehehehehe

May 29, 2015

Andi_M

No! I want to keep it a half-secret language (just kidding). Tamen: nur mojosuloj rajtas lerni ĝin! :P

June 11, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ĉiu, kiu volas lerni ĝin, estas mojosuloj :)

June 15, 2015

amuzulo
August 15, 2015

daviddempsay

Humanity has a way of deciding for itself what it must learn.

July 25, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Isn't that kind of, well… obvious?

August 6, 2015

Miaoumiam

I believe he/she is reacting to the 'must' part of the sentence. I also think we won't get anywhere with orders and one ceases to be right the moment he/she tries to impose on others what they should or not do.

April 7, 2019

Vanege

Prave

May 29, 2015

Jones_Rick

How does one say: "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto."

June 20, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Probably you could use the conditional ending and otherwise use exactly the phrase here... so it would be, "La homaro devus lerni Esperanton." Feel free to correct me, reader, if I'm mistaken.

June 20, 2015

ferrum

The -u ending of a verb means something like "the state to which the subject should end up." So "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto" would be:

La homaro lernu Esperanton.

Which by the Duolingo lessons can also more familiarly be translated as "Let humanity learn Esperanto!" in English, which, if you think about it, really means the same thing.

June 20, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

I think the original sentence here is the closest translation to that.

July 4, 2015

Squishybird

I'm glad the designers of this course took the time to include sentences about the vision of Dr.Zamenhof when he created esperanto.

October 27, 2015

famellad

La fina venko estas proksima!

April 25, 2016

draquila

Why la? I know the article would be used this way in French, but Esperanto's article rules have seemed much closer to those of English so far.

July 11, 2015

Hakanto_

I find it helpful to remember that HOMARO on its own could be translated "a group of humans". So, "THE group of humans", while not necessarily meaning "humanity", certainly is clearer than HOMARO.

However, if the author really wanted to stress that the whole human race should learn it, maybe a different construction like TUTHOMARO could've been used [?]

July 21, 2015

Hakanto_

I like MONDHOMARO :)

July 21, 2015

Novantico

Nice. Looks like "World People"

September 18, 2015

brunofrra

That will be offensive once we start colonizing outer space.

July 28, 2017

claybird121

nods

September 2, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I don't know, they've also seemed quite close to German/Dutch, to me, and we also use the article. As for why, well, it's one of those questions that's hard to answer, other than by saying it's just the rule Zamenhof chose for it, I guess.

July 11, 2015

davidolson22

Some languages dont use articles at all, so why include them in a universal language. Oh well, a century too late to argue it now.

November 26, 2017

sbmassey

In Russian and Latin, which do not use the definite article, definiteness is indicated in part by changing the word order, moving the definite object to the beginning of the sentence for example.

Making it a specific word in Esperanto is probably not a bad thing, just like using ĉu to indicate a question rather than changing the word order like in English.

December 12, 2018

TheKinglyWe

ne devas...sed se ĝi volus lerni esperanton...tre bone..se ne...kio povus fari?

August 3, 2015

shadowofthemoon

+1
ne devas

... and it really sounds somewhat questionable to me, saying that the whole humanity or some people or even someone must do something - no, they don't. they might possibly like to... but there should always be an option of not willing to do it.

November 13, 2015

ferrum

dude it's a sentence in a language course

November 13, 2015

shadowofthemoon

I know, I know.. for all these years here I was the one (well, one of those =) telling the same thing to others - it's only a language course. So, please, don't be surprised if my bear eats your sandwich ;) or whatever else may be happening in these sentences here :)

November 13, 2015

mariolis101

stop making fun of esperanto speakers, . It is super offensive to both of them.

April 21, 2017

daverave1212

HOMAR means lobster in my language xd

April 10, 2018

davenezuela

mi amas la cerbulavu

June 12, 2015

LiamBeresford

slightly fascist...

September 19, 2015

AlexDalton314

Cxe tio postulo estas fotega cxu ne. Elbas la homaro devUS lerni E-on.... sed ni devas lerni gxin. Kion okazos al tiuj kiuj ne lernis Esperanton?

September 30, 2015

ericwilliamrosa

Resistance is futile

April 27, 2017

patrisallegro

Could someone please explain the meaning of "Humanity must learn Esperanto?" I am not an English speaker.

July 7, 2018

SonDinhTha

Ne. Mi estas raŭmisto.

November 21, 2018

Lane24

Would "the human race" be an acceptable translation of "la homaro"?

July 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.