Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La homaro devas lerni Esperanton."

Translation:Humanity must learn Esperanto.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Isoprenoid

One of us, one of us!

3 years ago

Xombie
Xombie

krabo-homoj... krabo-homoj...

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

omaro-homoj:

Aro de omaro-homoj estas omaro-homaro.

3 years ago

water_color
water_color

Omaro estas aro de omoj

1 month ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

This just got political

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Hehehehehe

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

No! I want to keep it a half-secret language (just kidding). Tamen: nur mojosuloj rajtas lerni ĝin! :P

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ĉiu, kiu volas lerni ĝin, estas mojosuloj :)

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod
3 years ago

Vanege
Vanege

Prave

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How does one say: "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto."

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Probably you could use the conditional ending and otherwise use exactly the phrase here... so it would be, "La homaro devus lerni Esperanton." Feel free to correct me, reader, if I'm mistaken.

3 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

The -u ending of a verb means something like "the state to which the subject should end up." So "Humanity ought to learn Esperanto" would be:

La homaro lernu Esperanton.

Which by the Duolingo lessons can also more familiarly be translated as "Let humanity learn Esperanto!" in English, which, if you think about it, really means the same thing.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

I think the original sentence here is the closest translation to that.

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Humanity has a way of deciding for itself what it must learn.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Isn't that kind of, well… obvious?

3 years ago

LiamBeresford

slightly fascist...

3 years ago

Squishybird

I'm glad the designers of this course took the time to include sentences about the vision of Dr.Zamenhof when he created esperanto.

2 years ago

draquila

Why la? I know the article would be used this way in French, but Esperanto's article rules have seemed much closer to those of English so far.

3 years ago

Hakanto_

I find it helpful to remember that HOMARO on its own could be translated "a group of humans". So, "THE group of humans", while not necessarily meaning "humanity", certainly is clearer than HOMARO.

However, if the author really wanted to stress that the whole human race should learn it, maybe a different construction like TUTHOMARO could've been used [?]

3 years ago

Hakanto_

I like MONDHOMARO :)

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Nice. Looks like "World People"

3 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

That will be offensive once we start colonizing outer space.

1 year ago

claybird121

nods

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I don't know, they've also seemed quite close to German/Dutch, to me, and we also use the article. As for why, well, it's one of those questions that's hard to answer, other than by saying it's just the rule Zamenhof chose for it, I guess.

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Some languages dont use articles at all, so why include them in a universal language. Oh well, a century too late to argue it now.

10 months ago

TheKinglyWe

ne devas...sed se ĝi volus lerni esperanton...tre bone..se ne...kio povus fari?

3 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

+1
ne devas

... and it really sounds somewhat questionable to me, saying that the whole humanity or some people or even someone must do something - no, they don't. they might possibly like to... but there should always be an option of not willing to do it.

2 years ago

ferrum
ferrum

dude it's a sentence in a language course

2 years ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

I know, I know.. for all these years here I was the one (well, one of those =) telling the same thing to others - it's only a language course. So, please, don't be surprised if my bear eats your sandwich ;) or whatever else may be happening in these sentences here :)

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Just don't be a vegetarian. But if you do, bring the beer.

1 year ago

famellad
famellad

La fina venko estas proksima!

2 years ago

ericwilliamrosa

Resistance is futile

1 year ago

daverave1212

HOMAR means lobster in my language xd

6 months ago

davenezuela
davenezuela

mi amas la cerbulavu

3 years ago

AlexDalton314

Cxe tio postulo estas fotega cxu ne. Elbas la homaro devUS lerni E-on.... sed ni devas lerni gxin. Kion okazos al tiuj kiuj ne lernis Esperanton?

3 years ago

mariolis101

stop making fun of esperanto speakers, . It is super offensive to both of them.

1 year ago

patrisallegro
patrisallegro

Could someone please explain the meaning of "Humanity must learn Esperanto?" I am not an English speaker.

3 months ago