Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Little kids eat that."

Translation:Onu küçük çocuklar yer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Could someone explain the difference between onu and şunu, and the effect they have on the word order. Ie 'Onu küçük çocuklar yer.' vs. 'Küçük çocuklar şunu yer '. Thanks!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The only difference is on the emphasis placed within the sentence.

In "Onu küçük çocuklar yer." the emphasis is on "little children". In "Küçük çocuklar şunu yer." the emphasis is on "that".

Also, onu means accusative it and şunu means accusative that.

3 years ago

bjp123456

Is not correct word order subject, object, verb, and an adjective precedes a noun.

2 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

That actual option says yerler. So the suffix ler is not needed.

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

you

So it can be şunu küçük çocuklar yer

4 weeks ago

JIM518737

If küçük çocuklar şunu yer means the little children eat that! Then why is the answer here onu küçük çocuklar yer - the little children eat it?

2 weeks ago

Anne522375

Can somebody tell me why Onu is in front of this sentence?

2 days ago

Will709432
Will709432

After looking into this myself, I think onu is O in the accusative. Its the position of it that is somewhat confusing for native English speakers

2 days ago