"La patro de la knabino donas al ili tasojn da kafo."

Translation:The girl's father gives them cups of coffee.

3 years ago

49 Comments


Plugghest
Plugghest

Why is "The father of the girl gives to them cups of coffee" marked wrong for having the word "to" in it?

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

It would be correct if you said "He gives cups of coffee to them" with the "to them" after the "cups of coffee" but otherwise it sounds totally weird in English. Also, saying "the father of the girl" might sound weird too unless you're emphasizing "the father"

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Ow.. I thought that constructions like "the father of the girl" were used in everyday conversations in English. Aren't they?

3 years ago

cbooze1017

Honestly, I think that's fine. It would sound a little odd ("the girl's father" is the more common way to say it) but no one would have difficulty understanding what you meant. "The father of the girl" is 100% grammatically correct even if it sounds a little strange to a native speaker. There's even an American movie called "Father of the bride".

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Yes, but it's much more common to say "the girl's father" as native English speakers might find "the father of the girl" more of a mouthful.

3 years ago

cbooze1017

Agreed. "The father of the girl" is definitely not the most common (or fastest) way to say it. But grammatically it's fine, and no one would have trouble understanding it.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

But I can only speak for my dialect of English (standard American). There are many and very varied dialects of English, so things that may sound weird to me may sound much more normal to speakers of certain dialects.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Btw, what country are you from?

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

I'm a native Portuguese speaker from Brazil. I only speak English as a second language ;-)

3 years ago

AlanL.Rife
AlanL.Rife

I am from the Midwest U.S. and "father of the girl" sounds fine to me.

3 years ago

Chris599363
Chris599363

we usually say "the girl's father" making the girl possessive, so we don't have to spell out the whole phrase "the father of the girl". I mean, it is correct, but saying it like that sounds strange and unnecessarily long

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Depends on the context, of course, as a different stress will change the word order.

1 year ago

SpudFinn
SpudFinn

Because that's not grammatically correct in english?

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

As a native speaker I hear constructions like this all the time

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

But it's wrong indeed, you either say "The father of the girl gives them cups of coffee" or "The father of the girl gives cups of coffee to them".

3 years ago

bilburn

The sentence proposed by Velosareon is indeed grammatically correct. It is an uncommon, even perhaps archaic construction, but it is correct.

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

No, that can't be it. as it is in fact grammatically correct.

1 year ago

M0taku
M0taku

The father of the girl as absolutely correct, and in some cases necessary. E.g. "The father of the girl with the striped pajamas." WOULD NOT be the same as "The girl's father father with the striped pajamas." As each sentence would describe a different person wearing the pajamas. I suppose one could say "The girl with striped pajamas' father.", but in my mind, that is the clunkier option.

2 years ago

GogenBulbose

What is the difference between "da" and "de"?

1 year ago

Mann211718

I want to know this as well

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Speaking of the sports teams in the neighbourhood:

  • The team of my neighbours (the neighbours FORM the team) - la teamo DA miaj najbaroj.

  • The team of my neighbours (the neighbours OWN the team) - la teamo DE miaj najbaroj.

1 year ago

PerlaFlora1
PerlaFlora1

What I want to know is why are there two different words for of here: da and de? Father OF the girl and cup OF coffee. Once again a weird exception?

1 year ago

uU6E3
uU6E3

This genitive prepositions are varied whether you say about relationship between things, or you say about quantity. It's described widely in the web version Tips to this lesson.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto
10 months ago

HeroRobb

Why isn't it "al ilin" instead of "al ili"?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

"al ili" is a prepositional phrase. Indirect and prepositional objects remain in the nominative case. Only direct objects receive the accusative -n ending.

3 years ago

HeroRobb

Oh, well that's very easy. Thank you.

3 years ago

LPST
LPST

Why is the girl singular, yet the cups are plural? Wouldn't it make sense for knabino to be plural? The father wouldn't give a cup to himself, so I'm confused as to the inconsistent pluralities.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The cups are not for the girl, nor for the father, but are for them. Other people who are with the girl's father.

3 years ago

LPST
LPST

Okay, that makes sense. I failed to view the scope of the sentence.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

So in Esperanto the indirect object is usually before the direct object

3 years ago

cbooze1017

From what we've learned about the flexibility of word order in Esperanto, "..donas tasojn da kafo al ili" should be fine too, I would think.

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"Tasojn da kafo donas al ili la patro de la knabino.", that's fine too.

1 year ago

Mann211718

Hey Anyone knows the difference between da and de?

1 year ago

Mongo152998

Can someone help me out with Da/de? I'm not sure what the difference is exactly...

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"A GLASS OF WATER". If it's about water, shaped/limited/collected by the glass, it's "da". If it's about the glass, shaped/formed/owned by Mr. Water, then it's "de".

Until someone posts here why it's wrong, let's say that: Looking at such pairs x of y, if it's about the lAst, it's dA.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm not sure I understand what you're saying here.

Da is for quantities.

See - https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/de-kaj-da-how-do-you-say-a-glass-of-water-in-esperanto/

10 months ago

Jasonous

in this case, the girl's father or the father's girl both correct... am i wrong?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

You are wrong. The father is the subject of the sentence. If you use "the father's girl", that changes the subject to the girl.

1 year ago

Jasonous

my question was "la patro (da/de) la knabino ~". so i thought, both are correct... but the meaning will be different.

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond
  1. Only "de" is appropriate here.

  2. You can say "la patro de la knabino" for "the girl's father" or you can say "la knabino de la patro" for "the father's girl". If that's what you mean then yes you're correct.

1 year ago

Jasonous

'la patro de la knabino ~' is okay. the meaning is 'the girl's father'. and can't i say 'la patro da la knabino' as 'the father's girl'?

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

No, you cannot say "la patro da la knabino" as "the father's girl" because "da" is mainly for quantities and units of measurement, and also because "patro de la knabino" is literally "father of the girl" or "girl's father". The order is specific and cannot be reversed.

1 year ago

Jasonous

thank you, a lingot for you

1 year ago

MindyMalka
MindyMalka

Can someone tell me the difference between "de (la knabino)" and "da (kafo)"? In English, they're both "of", so when does one use each one in Esperanto?

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto
6 months ago

OOO00OOOi

I am problems deciphering the words when listening. the tasojn da kafo to me sounded like taso en da kafo (which makes no sense) despite continuous. can anybody give me some pointers to more easily tell the words apart.

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.