"Ili devas labori, ĉar ili bezonas monon."

Translation:They have to work, because they need money.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Drasher

Aha! Now I can start going on socialist tirades in TWO languages! :D

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Make that 3: Sie müssen arbeiten, weil sie Geld benötigen.

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

What is the difference between devas and bezonas?

3 years ago

no.name.42

I think "bezonas" is "need" while "devas" is must.

3 years ago

avocadohummus

Don't need and must mean the same thing?

¨I need to go¨ ¨I must go¨

The latter just sounds more old fashioned.

edit: I figured it out!

devas = need to

bezonas = to need

3 years ago

no.name.42

In that context "need to" and "must" are the same. But in other contexts they aren't. For example, in the sentence above, you cannot say "I need to work, because I must money."

3 years ago

cbooze1017

That's my understanding of the difference too. Devas is more like "must" because it generally precedes a verb, whereas bezonas is more like "need" because it usually precedes an object/thing that you need?

3 years ago

Raztastic

Devi more closely means "ought to" or "should" than "need to".

3 years ago

rainqs

He works that he may keep alive. He does not count the labor itself as a part of his life; it is rather a sacrifice of his life. It is a commodity that he has auctioned off to another.

3 years ago

SnizzleSam

I wasn't expecting dialectical materialism in this comment section

2 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

However, if your work is what you love, you truly do live!

3 years ago

errant1

If there are any other Spanish learners or speakers here, one thing that helps me remember the difference between bezoni and devi is:

Bezoni = Necesitar Devi = Deber

1 year ago

no.name.42

Would "should" work here, or do you need another verb for that?

3 years ago

PatrickOsa

It would translate to "Ili devus labori..."

3 years ago

AskBre

Story of my life...

2 years ago

uzie51

The 1967 Butler dictionary seems nuanced in favour of duty and obligation to do or not do something. So maybe need, must and have to, are all possible at a stretch. Or perhaps I just need a new dictionary.

2 years ago

shows7

Ĉi tio estas kial ni bezonas communismo

1 year ago

phaeluis

"They must work because they need money." is also accepted!

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.