1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili devas labori, ĉar ili be…

"Ili devas labori, ĉar ili bezonas monon."

Translation:They have to work, because they need money.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


Drasher

Aha! Now I can start going on socialist tirades in TWO languages! :D


Ungewitig_Wiht

Make that 3: Sie müssen arbeiten, weil sie Geld benötigen.


Toasterbot959

What is the difference between devas and bezonas?


no.name.42

I think "bezonas" is "need" while "devas" is must.


avocadohummus

Don't need and must mean the same thing?

¨I need to go¨ ¨I must go¨

The latter just sounds more old fashioned.

edit: I figured it out!

devas = need to

bezonas = to need


no.name.42

In that context "need to" and "must" are the same. But in other contexts they aren't. For example, in the sentence above, you cannot say "I need to work, because I must money."


cbooze1017

That's my understanding of the difference too. Devas is more like "must" because it generally precedes a verb, whereas bezonas is more like "need" because it usually precedes an object/thing that you need?


Raztastic

Devi more closely means "ought to" or "should" than "need to".


[deactivated user]

    He works that he may keep alive. He does not count the labor itself as a part of his life; it is rather a sacrifice of his life. It is a commodity that he has auctioned off to another.


SnizzleSam

    I wasn't expecting dialectical materialism in this comment section


LimeGreenTeknii

    However, if your work is what you love, you truly do live!


errant1

    If there are any other Spanish learners or speakers here, one thing that helps me remember the difference between bezoni and devi is:

    Bezoni = Necesitar Devi = Deber


no.name.42

    Would "should" work here, or do you need another verb for that?


PatrickOsa

    It would translate to "Ili devus labori..."


AskBre

    Story of my life...


uzie51

    The 1967 Butler dictionary seems nuanced in favour of duty and obligation to do or not do something. So maybe need, must and have to, are all possible at a stretch. Or perhaps I just need a new dictionary.


sunskii

    Ĉi tio estas kial ni bezonas communismo


phaeluis

    "They must work because they need money." is also accepted!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.