"Mi amas katidojn!"

Translation:I love kittens!

5/29/2015, 3:51:46 PM

36 Comments


hellomidnight

French has totally messed me up on the word 'amas'. I keep thinking of 'aimer' in French, which means 'to like'; except when applied to humans, and then it means 'to love'.

5/31/2015, 6:58:14 AM

unPlatypus

I feel you.

6/5/2015, 8:27:35 PM

alexobviously

interestingly, I believe in early esperanto the word 'amas' could be used for both 'like' and 'love' and it was only later on that a dichotomy between amas and satas emerged (probably by speakers of languages like english for whom the distinction is kinda important)

7/26/2016, 11:13:22 AM

KaptianKaos8

I've had worse. I've been learning Greek, and I keep pronouncing a P as an R.

2/21/2017, 6:56:41 PM

VynM

Same here. But I typed "I like kittens" and it was accepted as correct!

6/10/2015, 3:23:06 AM

brandmari

Now this is a sentence I can see using regularly

6/1/2015, 6:31:08 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Mi ankaux!

6/3/2015, 9:00:35 PM

solidgitarius

"I love pussies!" is also accepted. Just saying.

12/16/2015, 5:04:27 AM

JoeJScott

use https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660 to post pics, like so:

5/29/2015, 11:59:14 PM

flootzavut
Plus

Kia cxarma katido!

6/3/2015, 9:01:35 PM

srtokes

Aww! Mi amas la bildo da la katido!

5/29/2015, 4:10:35 PM

Andi_M
  • Mi amas la bildon de la katido! (Mi ankaŭ. = Me too.)
5/30/2015, 4:52:01 PM

srtokes

Thanks for the correction! Those des and das are easily mixed up.

5/30/2015, 5:34:01 PM

ChristianGuild

"I love kittens <3" is incorrect. Oh well...

4/11/2016, 12:12:44 AM

KaptianKaos8

Duolingo ignores grammatical marks, like . , ' " § ¬ ¥ but notices letters and numbers like ß Ω あ π 8, so "I love kittens <" is accepted

2/21/2017, 7:00:14 PM

Sjdps

Do these diminutives also imply certain affection like in spanish diminutives?

5/31/2015, 8:34:18 PM

kaybekwa

No. -ido strictly implies child forms.

6/1/2015, 1:44:59 AM

Pratyush.

Kittens are lovely. :)

6/6/2015, 1:35:01 PM

AelienFelis

Awww, Duo, I love kittens too!

6/15/2015, 6:01:45 PM

Witcher.

2/11/2016, 4:38:02 PM

Jantek_Jantek

If I want to say that I like female kittens (the male ones suck) I would say Mi amas katidinojn or Mi amas katinidojn or maybe I can't be specific when it comes to loving kittens?

12/25/2015, 4:21:41 PM

srtokes

The suffixes affect everything that comes before them. So, if you write "Mi amas katidinojn", the id only modifies the "kat" part, so it means offspring of kittens, and that these offspring are female. (so, female kittens). If the id came after the in, then the in would modify the "kat" first, so it would mean offspring of female cats, so the offspring could be potentially any gender. I hope this solves your problem. :D

12/25/2015, 6:03:24 PM

Jantek_Jantek

Thanks. Omg, this is so awesome and logical. Love it!

12/25/2015, 7:22:22 PM

Anarkiisto

Duolingo knows me too well.

3/12/2016, 8:28:02 PM

bauma300

Kitties instead of kittens?

5/30/2015, 11:53:45 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Kitties are not necessarily kittens, the term can be used with cute grown cats as well.

7/3/2015, 7:43:45 PM

EntropicIrony

Mi amas hundidoj?

(I have yet to see the word "puppies" so I'm trying my best here. Maybe later in this?)

3/25/2016, 2:39:04 AM

MountainAsh2

Vi amas hundidojn (puppies is the object).

6/21/2016, 1:38:35 PM

Akituln

Mi ne amas katidojn!

10/28/2015, 10:30:10 PM

pdorcas

I put "I love kittens" and it was counted wrong. I compared it letter by letter to the correct answer and could not tell any difference.

7/8/2017, 3:57:47 AM

TobyDaDankEngine

Same

12/23/2017, 9:48:37 PM

AshKent

Mi ne amas katidojn aŭ katojn! >:(

8/15/2017, 10:12:07 PM

AdPar

No matter how many times I hear the listening thing I hear "Mi havas katidojn"...I hear a CLEAR "v" sound

8/20/2017, 12:50:41 AM

KjeldB

Are you specifically referring to male kittens here and would you have to use ''gekatidojn'' to refer to mixed gendered kittens. Or does ''-id'' make the word lose it's gender already?

3/17/2018, 2:35:10 PM

Rae.F

"Mi amas katidojn" would mean you love kittens in general, whether male or female.

"Mi amas gekatidojn" would specify that you love mixed groups of kittens, as opposed to groups of kittens that are only male or only female.

Or at least that's how I understand it.

6/26/2018, 10:45:49 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.