1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas du avojn."

"Mi havas du avojn."

Translation:I have two grandfathers.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


johmue

Because "avo" is grandfather. Grandparents is "geavoj" using the "ge-" prefix to specify "both genders". So "I have to grandparents." would be "Mi havas du geavojn."


Orangus

x1 father of your mom, and x1 father of your dad.


ScottBoggs3

Or maybe your mom had two dads :p


AngeloBulf

That still leaves the problem of people who don't identify as either gender, or if you just don't know their gender.

"both genders" There are more than 2.


Rae.F

What the other person meant to say is that the "ge-" prefix makes the word gender neutral.


Eddygp

TRIVIA: Blade in Esperanto is "klingo", which in accusative is Klingon :D


Aspavientos

Mi ŝatas la klingon! :D


homo_bulla

Apart from avus(Latin), are there words related to "avo" in other languages?


vampn1

Probably languages derived from Latin, like "avô" in Portuguese


PeterusAgustus

In Spanish they say "Abuelo" and "Abuela". To make them more endearing you can take out the -o or -a and replace it with "-ito/ita"


Agachi

Also in Romanian the word "auș" (pronounced /auŝ/) was used until recently.


ElMeuNom

Catalan has the word "avi" for grandfather and "àvia" for grandmother.


ianzarife

Portuguese: Avô (grandfather) and Avó (grandmother)


Rae.F

I started Portuguese but I haven't gotten very far. What's the difference in pronunciation between the two, and how easy is it in conversation to tell them apart?


shanigruman

Why is "two grandparents" not correct?


Pokachu

I believe (according to my knowledge) that you would have to add the prefix 'ge-' to avoj to make it gender neutral.

Can we get a second opinion?


_Feanor

This is correct


Banhmichuyenngu

What is the word for "grandmother"?


Rae.F

avo = grandfather
avino = grandmother

It's like boy and girl.
boy = knabo
girl = knabino


Andrew2569

And almost anything else: Patro; patrino Viro; virino Etc.


Simon_S.

Mia du avoj mortis antaŭ mia naskiĝo :(


Rae.F

Mi bedaŭras aŭdi, ke viaj avoj mortis.


zerozeroone

"Everyone's entitled to two, aren't they?" --Paul


Rae.F

"That's not your grandfather. I've met your grandfather. He lives in your house."

"Well, everybody's entitled to two, aren't they? And this is my other one."


davi.alexandre

does anyone else find it hard to tell the difference between Ni and Mi in those audios?


tobylus10

Autocorrect made me say "i have two gramps"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.