"Mi havas du avojn."

Translation:I have two grandfathers.

5/29/2015, 3:53:26 PM

32 Comments


johmue

Because "avo" is grandfather. Grandparents is "geavoj" using the "ge-" prefix to specify "both genders". So "I have to grandparents." would be "Mi havas du geavojn."

5/29/2015, 3:58:44 PM

shanigruman

ah. Dankon :)

5/29/2015, 4:02:00 PM

Orangus

x1 father of your mom, and x1 father of your dad.

2/26/2016, 11:44:10 AM

ScottBoggs3

Or maybe your mom had two dads :p

11/12/2017, 2:44:20 AM

AngeloBulf

That still leaves the problem of people who don't identify as either gender, or if you just don't know their gender.

"both genders" There are more than 2.

11/26/2015, 9:59:19 PM

Rae.F

What the other person meant to say is that the "ge-" prefix makes the word gender neutral.

12/22/2015, 4:46:51 AM

Eddygp

TRIVIA: Blade in Esperanto is "klingo", which in accusative is Klingon :D

6/17/2015, 11:40:13 AM

Aspavientos

Mi ŝatas la klingon! :D

12/24/2015, 5:09:43 AM

Mandosto

Nice catch!

12/29/2015, 12:13:48 AM

publiclass

Apart from avus(Latin), are there words related to "avo" in other languages?

7/24/2015, 3:55:28 AM

vampn1

Probably languages derived from Latin, like "avô" in Portuguese

9/29/2015, 10:18:03 AM

PeterusAgustus

In Spanish they say "Abuelo" and "Abuela". To make them more endearing you can take out the -o or -a and replace it with "-ito/ita"

1/3/2016, 6:29:02 PM

Agachi

Also in Romanian the word "auș" (pronounced /auŝ/) was used until recently.

1/28/2016, 10:33:55 AM

ElMeuNom

Catalan has the word "avi" for grandfather and "àvia" for grandmother.

4/17/2018, 6:11:43 PM

ianzarife

Portuguese: Avô (grandfather) and Avó (grandmother)

12/12/2017, 2:29:42 AM

Rae.F

I started Portuguese but I haven't gotten very far. What's the difference in pronunciation between the two, and how easy is it in conversation to tell them apart?

12/12/2017, 2:35:18 AM

shanigruman

Why is "two grandparents" not correct?

5/29/2015, 3:53:26 PM

Pokachu

I believe (according to my knowledge) that you would have to add the prefix 'ge-' to avoj to make it gender neutral.

Can we get a second opinion?

5/30/2015, 3:51:51 AM

_Feanor

This is correct

5/30/2015, 8:53:40 PM

Banhmichuyenngu

What is the word for "grandmother"?

1/7/2016, 5:25:14 AM

Rae.F

avo = grandfather
avino = grandmother

It's like boy and girl.
boy = knabo
girl = knabino

1/7/2016, 3:12:34 PM

Andrew2569

And almost anything else: Patro; patrino Viro; virino Etc.

3/19/2016, 4:26:55 AM

Banhmichuyenngu

Dankon!

1/7/2016, 3:47:10 PM

Simon_S.

Mia du avoj mortis antaŭ mia naskiĝo :(

12/7/2017, 5:49:08 PM

Rae.F

Mi bedaŭras aŭdi, ke viaj avoj mortis.

12/7/2017, 5:53:14 PM

zerozeroone

"Everyone's entitled to two, aren't they?" --Paul

6/6/2015, 2:20:07 PM

Rae.F

"That's not your grandfather. I've met your grandfather. He lives in your house."

"Well, everybody's entitled to two, aren't they? And this is my other one."

11/12/2017, 3:01:31 AM

LJijieshvili

I have none :'(

6/16/2015, 8:20:17 AM

Cari627796

Me either :'(

12/21/2015, 6:54:38 PM

Volohoc

Me too

4/15/2017, 8:16:26 PM

davi.alexandre

does anyone else find it hard to tell the difference between Ni and Mi in those audios?

10/21/2017, 2:19:43 PM

tobylus10

Autocorrect made me say "i have two gramps"

12/13/2017, 11:55:19 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.