1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The night is very long."

"The night is very long."

Translation:La nokto estas tre longa.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


johmue

Yes. It's slightly more informal. It also means more that the night appearing long or it makes itself long whereas "estas longa" is more formally specifiying the time span.


fajro70

I dont have a problem with being wrong (my answer was la nokto tre estas longa). I have a problem that the correct answer is something that hasnt been discussed yet. Longega? Not even gotten to suffixes yet and this gets thrown in.


LadyLuna9

Yes, I put "La nokto estas tre longa" and it said no, "longega", and I was confused. Sometimes they put something we haven't even covered yet, and you just have to guess... It's very annoying, though.


CrudusAnguis

Would: "La nokto tre longas" be also correct?


n.gratton

... kaj plena de teruro


elynnaie

Can I not say "La nokto estas longa multe"?


johmue

Well ..., a bit like in English. "multe" is "much" and "tre" is "very". You wouldn't say "The night is much long.", would you?


MJC182

I put - Estas tre longa la nokto. I did that just to test the idea that you can put the words in any order as long as they are all in the sentence! It seems there IS some sort of accepted word order because DL rejected my effort. Maybe it is not done to start off with verb?


KirkSanchez

Why aren't the nouns gendered as well? As in "La nokta estás tre longa"?


Kyoumimasu

Nouns aren't gendered in Esperanto. Each ending or suffix makes it change to a different grammar parts.

All nouns end in 'o'. Knabo, knabino, nokto.

Adjectives end in 'a'. Blua, bela, varma.

Another example is the word rose. Rozo is the flower, while roza is the color pink.

All nouns can be Adjectives and all adjectives can be nouns as long as you switch the suffix.


JakubK666

Esperanto grammar is pretty much the same as Polish


Umw04

Longa, longaj, longan, longajn. What is the difference? Any where to learn to cover?


NicolasBul947525

Why is it longa and not longan?


jbrock64

Because you don't use n with estas

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.