"The night is very long."

Translation:La nokto estas tre longa.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


johmue

Yes. It's slightly more informal. It also means more that the night appearing long or it makes itself long whereas "estas longa" is more formally specifiying the time span.

May 29, 2015

CrudusAnguis

Thank you! :)

May 29, 2015

fajro70

I dont have a problem with being wrong (my answer was la nokto tre estas longa). I have a problem that the correct answer is something that hasnt been discussed yet. Longega? Not even gotten to suffixes yet and this gets thrown in.

July 14, 2015

LadyLuna9

Yes, I put "La nokto estas tre longa" and it said no, "longega", and I was confused. Sometimes they put something we haven't even covered yet, and you just have to guess... It's very annoying, though.

February 10, 2016

CrudusAnguis

Would: "La nokto tre longas" be also correct?

May 29, 2015

GuiRSa

I guess not. Every sentence needs a verb.

June 1, 2015

Clara_2134

Longas is the present tense verb form of long...

June 5, 2015

n.gratton

... kaj plena de teruro

March 29, 2019

denaje

Can I not say "La nokto estas longa multe"?

May 29, 2015

johmue

Well ..., a bit like in English. "multe" is "much" and "tre" is "very". You wouldn't say "The night is much long.", would you?

May 29, 2015

MJC182

I put - Estas tre longa la nokto. I did that just to test the idea that you can put the words in any order as long as they are all in the sentence! It seems there IS some sort of accepted word order because DL rejected my effort. Maybe it is not done to start off with verb?

July 19, 2015

Darkwisp

It is duolingo's algorithm, it just does not support the word order of the likes of esperanto

September 20, 2015

mathwizard1232

So the example would be considered cromulent by an actual Esperanto speaker?

October 22, 2015

Darkwisp

Nope, Native speakers generally stick to SVO as their parents spoke to them in that manner.

October 22, 2015

mathwizard1232

Okay, thanks!

October 24, 2015

KirkSanchez

Why aren't the nouns gendered as well? As in "La nokta estás tre longa"?

November 11, 2016

Kyoumimasu

Nouns aren't gendered in Esperanto. Each ending or suffix makes it change to a different grammar parts.

All nouns end in 'o'. Knabo, knabino, nokto.

Adjectives end in 'a'. Blua, bela, varma.

Another example is the word rose. Rozo is the flower, while roza is the color pink.

All nouns can be Adjectives and all adjectives can be nouns as long as you switch the suffix.

November 27, 2017

JakubK666

Esperanto grammar is pretty much the same as Polish

December 5, 2017

Umw04

Longa, longaj, longan, longajn. What is the difference? Any where to learn to cover?

January 13, 2019

NicolasBul947525

Why is it longa and not longan?

June 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.