"Noi mangiamo la colazione."

Translation:We eat the breakfast.

12/26/2012, 5:31:13 PM

37 Comments


ariannapeppa

Actually it's noi facciamo colazione

12/27/2012, 3:17:04 PM

IrenaIslas

Thank you

1/6/2013, 9:38:46 AM

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

5/13/2014, 8:55:54 PM

ADAG10

Yeah, gotta have the conjugation, sorry. :P

12/27/2012, 7:50:37 PM

ADAG10

Actually, the correct idiomatic phrase is "fare colazione".

12/26/2012, 5:31:13 PM

newbiedoodle

Just to clarify: That's the infinitive form; the specific translation of this phrase is "Facciamo colazione" or "Facciamo il colazione".

2/14/2015, 3:06:46 AM

luchomein

what is the difference between facciamo and mangiamo?

11/4/2015, 9:06:26 PM

andre_andry

Facciamo colazione = we are having breakfast Mangiamo la colazione = we eat breakfast Italians prefer the first one though.

11/12/2015, 3:08:29 PM

luchomein

thank you

11/21/2015, 2:29:45 PM

DrakeDegrassi

That is helpful

2/27/2016, 6:26:17 PM

ADAG10

Oops, good catch.

3/5/2015, 11:55:10 PM

andre_andry

"Facciamo il colazione" is wrong first of all because "colazione" is feminine and also because nobody says "facciamo la colazione", it would mean that you are preparing it not eating it.

11/12/2015, 3:06:04 PM

IrenaIslas

Thank you.

1/6/2013, 9:39:04 AM

thiago85

Actually it's we have breakfast :)

5/27/2013, 3:51:17 AM

apaschier

Yeap that s right

11/4/2014, 12:57:30 AM

Thehungergames1

why does it say "We eat the breakfast' instead of "We eat breakfast "????????????

6/17/2013, 10:26:21 PM

drovani

"We eat the breakfast" is like saying "we eat the eggs and bread and other food that makes up the meal".

6/21/2013, 9:12:54 PM

HfZZ

Why no -We have breakfast?

3/20/2014, 2:49:25 PM

Nitram.

And it didn't accept 'You are having breakfast', by corrected me to say 'You are eating breakfast', povera lingua inglese ed italiana, dove siete??? :(

5/12/2013, 8:52:56 AM

andre_andry

Tecicamente ha fatto bene a correggerti, anche se di fatto la frase proposta non la usa nessuno in italiano e sarebbe piĆ¹ opportuno un "Noi facciamo colazione".

11/12/2015, 3:12:23 PM

kathleen.m11

In Rome, I learned it as "prima colazione". It should have been accepted.

3/1/2014, 12:16:08 PM

EarieYoung

colazione means "breakfast" or "lunch" or both??

11/16/2014, 9:48:27 AM

langman.

Only breakfast

11/29/2014, 2:08:35 PM

EarieYoung

Thank you!

12/1/2014, 1:02:13 AM

IrenaIslas

I think it is important to clear this up. Is it mangiare or fare? Mangiamo la colazione doesn't sound natural, I don't think it's what an italian would say, or is it?

1/6/2013, 9:38:33 AM

jmacneil719

Mangiare is only used with actual food, while fare is used with things like breakfast, lunch, dinner, etc...

3/14/2014, 1:53:51 PM

Nitram.

it's fare colazione for sure.

6/18/2013, 9:06:17 AM

victordebone

Duolingo says that colazione translate for "lunch" too, is it correct?

7/14/2014, 9:36:39 PM

andre_andry

No, it's wrong. Colazione is only breakfast.

11/12/2015, 3:10:09 PM

Arthur321477

the english answer is we have breakfast, not we eat breakfast

2/19/2016, 9:44:57 PM

Passanessi

...and it's ice cream

7/23/2017, 1:26:10 AM

clmerali

why is "we have breakfast" wrong?

4/12/2017, 7:00:12 PM

gunerkls

how we can translate " we eat the breakfast". it is not correct.

4/22/2017, 9:04:59 PM

TheP1nguin

We have breakfast, would me more appropriate

8/28/2017, 10:45:12 AM

lilianadel551916

i said all the words exepied colazione and it told me i was wrong

11/6/2017, 7:48:26 PM

HeleneCame

Shouldn't it be we have breakfast.

9/18/2018, 12:10:55 PM

Urs445246

In English correct would be: "We have breakfast!" It seems that it is wrong in both languages.

3/8/2019, 9:50:54 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.