"Noi mangiamo la colazione."

Translation:We eat breakfast.

December 26, 2012

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ariannapeppa

Actually it's noi facciamo colazione


Marninger

I think there are two different ways to express this, - and even if the idiomatic way is more common in both languages we should learn the difference.

  • mangiamo la colazione = we eat breakfast

  • facciamo colazione = we have breakfast


MarceloCau18

it's not the same "to eat" and "to make" :)


BetweenTwoWorlds

Actually, the correct idiomatic phrase is "fare colazione".


newbiedoodle

Just to clarify: That's the infinitive form; the specific translation of this phrase is "Facciamo colazione" or "Facciamo il colazione".


luchomein

what is the difference between facciamo and mangiamo?


andre_andry

Facciamo colazione = we are having breakfast Mangiamo la colazione = we eat breakfast Italians prefer the first one though.


JIS9E

Good to know. Thank you for explaining. Have a lingot


andre_andry

"Facciamo il colazione" is wrong first of all because "colazione" is feminine and also because nobody says "facciamo la colazione", it would mean that you are preparing it not eating it.


thiago85

Actually it's we have breakfast :)


apaschier

Yeap that s right


Thehungergames1

why does it say "We eat the breakfast' instead of "We eat breakfast "????????????


drovani

"We eat the breakfast" is like saying "we eat the eggs and bread and other food that makes up the meal".


YvonneYona

I wrote the same comment


HfZZ

Why no -We have breakfast?


blazmah

And it didn't accept 'You are having breakfast', by corrected me to say 'You are eating breakfast', povera lingua inglese ed italiana, dove siete??? :(


andre_andry

Tecicamente ha fatto bene a correggerti, anche se di fatto la frase proposta non la usa nessuno in italiano e sarebbe piĆ¹ opportuno un "Noi facciamo colazione".


kathleen.m11

In Rome, I learned it as "prima colazione". It should have been accepted.


EarieYoung

colazione means "breakfast" or "lunch" or both??


langman.

Only breakfast


IrenaIslas

I think it is important to clear this up. Is it mangiare or fare? Mangiamo la colazione doesn't sound natural, I don't think it's what an italian would say, or is it?


jmacneil719

Mangiare is only used with actual food, while fare is used with things like breakfast, lunch, dinner, etc...


blazmah

it's fare colazione for sure.


victordebone

Duolingo says that colazione translate for "lunch" too, is it correct?


andre_andry

No, it's wrong. Colazione is only breakfast.


Arthur321477

the english answer is we have breakfast, not we eat breakfast


Carmen011588A

why is "we have breakfast" wrong?


Passanessi

...and it's ice cream


YvonneYona

It is better to say we eat breakfast


SubterShwdw

The slowed down audio does not play


GeorgeHueb

I have listened to this over and over and I swear it says "LUI mangiamo," at normal speed. I KNOW that's not correct, but that's what I hear. A slow speed I hear "Noi mangiamo," which is correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.