1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mangiamo la colazione."

"Noi mangiamo la colazione."

Translation:We eat the breakfast.

December 26, 2012

41 Comments


ariannapeppa

Actually it's noi facciamo colazione


ADAG10

Yeah, gotta have the conjugation, sorry. :P


ADAG10

Actually, the correct idiomatic phrase is "fare colazione".


newbiedoodle

Just to clarify: That's the infinitive form; the specific translation of this phrase is "Facciamo colazione" or "Facciamo il colazione".


luchomein

what is the difference between facciamo and mangiamo?


andre_andry

Facciamo colazione = we are having breakfast Mangiamo la colazione = we eat breakfast Italians prefer the first one though.


JIS9E

Good to know. Thank you for explaining. Have a lingot


andre_andry

"Facciamo il colazione" is wrong first of all because "colazione" is feminine and also because nobody says "facciamo la colazione", it would mean that you are preparing it not eating it.


ADAG10

Oops, good catch.


thiago85

Actually it's we have breakfast :)


apaschier

Yeap that s right


Thehungergames1

why does it say "We eat the breakfast' instead of "We eat breakfast "????????????


drovani

"We eat the breakfast" is like saying "we eat the eggs and bread and other food that makes up the meal".


YvonneYona

I wrote the same comment


Nitram.

And it didn't accept 'You are having breakfast', by corrected me to say 'You are eating breakfast', povera lingua inglese ed italiana, dove siete??? :(


andre_andry

Tecicamente ha fatto bene a correggerti, anche se di fatto la frase proposta non la usa nessuno in italiano e sarebbe piĆ¹ opportuno un "Noi facciamo colazione".


kathleen.m11

In Rome, I learned it as "prima colazione". It should have been accepted.


HfZZ

Why no -We have breakfast?


EarieYoung

colazione means "breakfast" or "lunch" or both??


IrenaIslas

I think it is important to clear this up. Is it mangiare or fare? Mangiamo la colazione doesn't sound natural, I don't think it's what an italian would say, or is it?


jmacneil719

Mangiare is only used with actual food, while fare is used with things like breakfast, lunch, dinner, etc...


Nitram.

it's fare colazione for sure.


victordebone

Duolingo says that colazione translate for "lunch" too, is it correct?


andre_andry

No, it's wrong. Colazione is only breakfast.


Passanessi

...and it's ice cream


YvonneYona

It is better to say we eat breakfast


BreD485937

The slowed down audio does not play


Arthur321477

the english answer is we have breakfast, not we eat breakfast


Carmen011588

why is "we have breakfast" wrong?


gunerkls

how we can translate " we eat the breakfast". it is not correct.


lilianadel551916

i said all the words exepied colazione and it told me i was wrong


TheP1nguin

We have breakfast, would me more appropriate


HeleneCame

Shouldn't it be we have breakfast.


Urs445246

In English correct would be: "We have breakfast!" It seems that it is wrong in both languages.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.