1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Дуже приємно! - Мені теж!"

"- Дуже приємно! - Мені теж!"

Translation:- Nice to meet you! - Me too!

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


ckoschil

Why not ..."Likewise!"


DividedMind

I would say “you too” in English, “me too” is too literal of a translation IMO


Michelle684657

The reply does not make grammatical sense in precise translation. "А ти" would make more sense because we have been taught "мені теж" to mean "Me too" therefore "and you" seems more logical - perhaps it's just a phrase that translates badly.


Eyvinduror

I used мені теж and the ukrainian told me it was silly


Morgana139

Lol I don’t think people actually respond “Me too!” to “Nice to meet you”


Tokhtuevs

Why "It's a pleasure to meet you. Me too." not accepted?


scomosjh

No indication of dialogue or explanation that dialogue is occurring when hovering over the words. If you use dialogue, colloquial phrases should be acceptable as well.


kittyludlow

me as well - it is valid


healsowillknow

What is the use of the two dashes before the sentences? It seems that we don't need to put "is" or "are" in the English sentence. So why putting the dashes?


SergioRuido

That was an attempt to punctuate a small dialogue. We had some technical challenges with entering this type of sentences in the course and most likely that they will be re-entered in a new way soon. The dashes indicate the lines of a dialogue when there is no dialogue tag. I believe in English it should be in quotation marks.


oaskul

Since, the dash "--" is standard for dialogue in Ukrainian printed literature, shouldn't it still be included? Maybe with more explanation? Perhaps the shorter hyphen "-" is also confusing?


Daria266846

Isn't "me also" same as "me too"?


Aliena342762

Дуже приємно, just means Very nice. Why teach something wrong?


Sharon521932

I am glad to meet you is just as correct and more what I'd say from my home part. Or I could say simply 'glad/happy to meet you.


AlleX668056

Nice to meet you - translate ukr. - Приємно було зустріти


VadymVoskres

No. The correct translation is "Приємно познайомитися"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.