"- Дуже приємно! - Мені теж!"

Translation:- Nice to meet you! - Me too!

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


ckoschil

Why not ..."Likewise!"

June 1, 2015

healsowillknow

What is the use of the two dashes before the sentences? It seems that we don't need to put "is" or "are" in the English sentence. So why putting the dashes?

May 29, 2015

SergioRuido

That was an attempt to punctuate a small dialogue. We had some technical challenges with entering this type of sentences in the course and most likely that they will be re-entered in a new way soon. The dashes indicate the lines of a dialogue when there is no dialogue tag. I believe in English it should be in quotation marks.

May 29, 2015

oaskul

Since, the dash "--" is standard for dialogue in Ukrainian printed literature, shouldn't it still be included? Maybe with more explanation? Perhaps the shorter hyphen "-" is also confusing?

August 8, 2015

iXr54

Privet

July 18, 2017

Michelle684657

The reply does not make grammatical sense in precise translation. "А ти" would make more sense because we have been taught "мені теж" to mean "Me too" therefore "and you" seems more logical - perhaps it's just a phrase that translates badly.

January 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.