1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Éistim leis an mbean a labhr…

"Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúibh."

Translation:I listen to the woman who speaks about you.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


mikeinkerry

Putting the last word (fúibh) into Audacity and analysing minutely, the last syllable is close to the "TH" in English "the" (not to be confused with the "th" in English "faith"). But from a 70-year-old native Irish speaker in Kerry I'm assured that "fúibh" should be pronounced "fwoo-iv" in Munster, not "fooTH" used in this audio. I get agreement from https://forvo.com/word/ga/f%C3%BAibh/#ga. (Maybe the audio is Ulster?) If anyone is interested, I also got these best approximations of Munster Irish for cases of "faoi"/"fé": fúm [fwoom], fút [fwoot], faoi [fwee], fúithi [fwoo-heh], fúinn [fwoo-in], fúibh [fwoo-iv ], fúthu [fwoo-huh].


KittDunne

I admire anyone who is willing to make these audios and subject themselves to endless minute criticism of every detail of their pronunciation. In other words: give her a break.


SatharnPHL

The fúibh that I hear on this exercise very clearly ends in a "v" sound.

You can access the audio directly here, and slow it down in your browser or a media player like VLC.


danoconnell55

Can anyone explain why the sentence is structured this way? It appears to me the literal translation of the answer is "I listen with the woman her speak about you"


scilling

The a in this sentence is the relative particle a (here translated to the English relative pronoun “who”) rather than the possessive adjective a.


danoconnell55

Okay that was helpful! Go raibh maith agaibh!


galaxyrocker

Whereas in English you 'listen to',in Irish you éist le something. It's leis because it's followed by the article. mbean because leis an eclipses. a labhraíonn is a direct relative clause. futhú is faoi sibh


LisaAdams687338

Why not "fut" instead of "fuibh"?!


SatharnPHL

This is an Irish to English exercise. The only time you will write the answer in Irish is if you get it as a "Type what you hear" exercise, and you have to enter fúibh rather than fút because that's what the speaker said.

She is saying fúibh rather than fút because she is referring to a group of 2 or more people - "you lot", "ye", "youse", "y'all", etc. You use fút when you are referring to a single person. While standard english uses "you" for both singular and plural "you", fút and fúibh are not interchangable - only one of them can be correct in any given circumstance.

Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúm - "I listen to the woman who speaks about me"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fút - "I listen to the woman who speaks about you (one person)"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn faoi - "I listen to the woman who speaks about him/it"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúithi - "I listen to the woman who speaks about her"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúinn - "I listen to the woman who speaks about us"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúibh - "I listen to the woman who speaks about you guys (2 or more)"
Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúthu - "I listen to the woman who speaks about them"

These are the prepositional pronoun forms of the preposition faoi.


MicheleTreCaffe

...meaning that 'labhraíonn fuibh' qualifies the woman - 'the one who habitually talks about you (even though she may not be talking about you in this moment)' ?


becky3086

These are so difficult. All the "fu" words sound the same. Would have never gotten the spelling of "labhraionn" right and "mbean" I can't even recognize that one just by sound yet. And these ones with "listen" in them, UGG! Are there any good books on just Irish verbs? I need one where they already have them conjugated not one that says add this ending except for in these "special" cases.


scilling

Standard Irish Verbs by Pádraig Ó Maoilréanaigh (ISBN 1467582336) has every Irish verb fully conjugated in its 1,920 pages.


Mikemilg

The "grammar" section on Teanglann.ie gives the full declension of verbs (and nouns, adjectives and prepositions). https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/labhair https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/faoi


Mikemilg

The recording uses the form "labhrann" (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/labhrann), but this form is not accepted in the answer.


stina458417

Why '...who speaks about you' and not simply 'i listen to the woman speak about you'?


SatharnPHL

Because of the a in the sentence. It is a relative particle and is used to allow you to give additional information about the object of the previous verb - Éistim leis an mbean just tells you that you listen to the woman, to say which woman you are listening to, you say "the woman who speaks about you" or "the woman that speaks about you".

To say 'i listen to the woman speak about you' in Irish, you have to use the progressive - "I listen to the woman speaking about you" - Éistim leis an mbean ag labhairt fút. Note that this is different from "I listen to the woman that is speaking about you" - Éistim leis an mbean atá ag labhairt fút.


MicheleTreCaffe

can one also say, 'éistim leis an bhean nuair a labhraíonn sí fút' if she is talking about you, this one time, right now?


SatharnPHL

"I listen to the woman when she talks about you" isn't "this one time, right now", it implies that you habitually listen to her and she habitually speaks about you, but you only listen to her when she is speaking about you.


MicheleTreCaffe

i see. even in this case, she can talk about you many times and when she does, i listen.


ArgusC

To me, it seems like "I listen to the woman speak about you" should also be an acceptable translation. Am I wrong?


niallktin

Did the same. Speak=labhair speaks=labhraíonn. So this sentance has to use speaks. It has to be "i listen to the woman (insert here) speaks about you". So it kinda makes sense to use "who" by process of elimination. Imagine using that process in conversation though!


becky3086

I really don't think anyone would say this sentence in English. They would say "I hear the woman talking about you" or "I hear the woman who is talking about you". I am now left wondering if anyone would ever say this in Irish....


SatharnPHL

Imagine you're on a visit to the zoo, and the zookeeper is telling you all about the elephants. Would you say "I listen to the woman who speaks about the elephants"? That's what this exercise is teaching you how to say. Duolingo isn't a phrasebook , so it really doesn't matter that it uses the pronoun "you" instead of "the elephants" - that just gives you a chance to practice your prepositional pronouns.


Gregory743155

"I listen to the woman who talks about you" is also accepted, which seems a natural way to say the idea in English: I listen (at this moment, or often) to this lady - she is the same lady who often talks about you.

Do the tenses being used allow for this interpretation?


SatharnPHL

That is the normal interpretation. Both of the verbs in this sentence are in the simple present which has can be used to convey a habitual meaning, in both English and Irish.

The present progressive ("I am listening") requires the use of the verbal noun, which comes later in the course.


Houtje2

How would you say: I listen to the woman who intends to speak?


Colin236326

Not one comment on her pronunciation of "labhraíonn/labhrann". Sounds like she's saying something like "raimhlinn" . If it weren't for the suggested answers I would have had no chance of getting this correct.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.