"Éistim leis an mbean a labhraíonn fúibh."

Translation:I listen to the woman who speaks about you.

3 years ago

16 Comments


mikeinkerry

Putting the last word (fúibh) into Audacity and analysing minutely, the last syllable is close to the "TH" in English "the" (not to be confused with the "th" in English "faith"). But from a 70-year-old native Irish speaker in Kerry I'm assured that "fúibh" should be pronounced "fwoo-iv" in Munster, not "fooTH" used in this audio. I get agreement from https://forvo.com/word/ga/f%C3%BAibh/#ga. (Maybe the audio is Ulster?) If anyone is interested, I also got these best approximations of Munster Irish for cases of "faoi"/"fé": fúm [fwoom], fút [fwoot], faoi [fwee], fúithi [fwoo-heh], fúinn [fwoo-in], fúibh [fwoo-iv ], fúthu [fwoo-huh].

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The "fúibh" that I hear on this exercise ends in a "v" sound.

1 year ago

danoconnell55
danoconnell55

Can anyone explain why the sentence is structured this way? It appears to me the literal translation of the answer is "I listen with the woman her speak about you"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The a in this sentence is the relative particle a (here translated to the English relative pronoun “who”) rather than the possessive adjective a.

3 years ago

danoconnell55
danoconnell55

Okay that was helpful! Go raibh maith agaibh!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Whereas in English you 'listen to',in Irish you éist le something. It's leis because it's followed by the article. mbean because leis an eclipses. a labhraíonn is a direct relative clause. futhú is faoi sibh

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

These are so difficult. All the "fu" words sound the same. Would have never gotten the spelling of "labhraionn" right and "mbean" I can't even recognize that one just by sound yet. And these ones with "listen" in them, UGG! Are there any good books on just Irish verbs? I need one where they already have them conjugated not one that says add this ending except for in these "special" cases.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Standard Irish Verbs by Pádraig Ó Maoilréanaigh (ISBN 1467582336) has every Irish verb fully conjugated in its 1,920 pages.

2 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

The "grammar" section on Teanglann.ie gives the full declension of verbs (and nouns, adjectives and prepositions). https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/labhair https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/faoi

5 months ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

The recording uses the form "labhrann" (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/labhrann), but this form is not accepted in the answer.

1 year ago

stina458417

Why '...who speaks about you' and not simply 'i listen to the woman speak about you'?

9 months ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

That's what I thought it was too.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because of the a in the sentence. It is a relative particle and is used to allow you to give additional information about the object of the previous verb - Éistim leis an mbean just tells you that you listen to the woman, to say which woman you are listening to, you say "the woman who speaks about you" or "the woman that speaks about you".

To say 'i listen to the woman speak about you' in Irish, you have to use the progressive - "I listen to the woman speaking about you" - Éistim leis an mbean ag labhairt fút. Note that this is different from "I listen to the woman that is speaking about you" - Éistim leis an mbean atá ag labhairt fút.

8 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

I really don't think anyone would say this sentence in English. They would say "I hear the woman talking about you" or "I hear the woman who is talking about you". I am now left wondering if anyone would ever say this in Irish....

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Imagine you're on a visit to the zoo, and the zookeeper is telling you all about the elephants. Would you say "I listen to the woman who speaks about the elephants"? That's what this exercise is teaching you how to say. Duolingo isn't a phrasebook , so it really doesn't matter that it uses the pronoun "you" instead of "the elephants" - that just gives you a chance to practice your prepositional pronouns.

4 months ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

To me, it seems like "I listen to the woman speak about you" should also be an acceptable translation. Am I wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.