1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi kisis knabinon kaj mi ŝat…

"Mi kisis knabinon kaj mi ŝatis tion."

Translation:I kissed a girl and I liked it.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Mi kisis knabinon nur provi ĝi...


lazar.ljubenovic

Mi esperas ke mia koramikino ne gravas...


no.name.42

sentis tiel malbone; sentis tiel bone.


das-g

Tio ne signifas, ke mi enamiĝitas ĉi-nokte.


johmue

You hope your girlfriend does not matter?


Reziah

*koramikino ne zorgas


dema90

Mi esperas ke (tio) ne ĝenas mian koramikon...


AjxojLerni

(not rhetorically)


ConorHoughton

Why "tion" rather than "ĝin"?


Luis_Domingos

"Ĝi" makes a connection to a subject (it's a personal pronoun), not an action (The "it" in "I like a dog, but they like it more" is different than the "it" in "I kissed a girl and I liked it").

Esperanto seems to translate this second "it" (a demonstrative) with its demonstrative, tio - that (which is also possible in English, and only in the second sentence).


ConorHoughton

Great, makes sense, the Esperanto approach is more logical, I hadn't spotted the oddity of the English usage before - thanks!


imtonie

this is from a song, right? lol


BrianLokker

I'd like to hear Katy Perry sing it in Esperanto!


UneJamKuqEZi

La gusto de ŝia ĉeriza ĉapstiko!


FredCapp

Mi kisas knabinon ĉiutage, ŝi estas mia edzino


FatherLuna

Mi ne kisas malgranda knabinoj! Mi kisas granda virinoj! (Sorry for mistakes)


kmile1

malgrandajn knabinojn / grandajn virinojn


Reziah

"Kisas" is an action, so just remember the accusative -n (What is getting kissed) and that's perfect.


RDelisciou

If Katy Perry sang in Esperanto


Cocio_16

... knabinoj are female kids, right ?


pidsc

it's a translation of a line from "i kissed a girl" by katy perry. girl can also refer to a young woman


Cocio_16

Yeah, girls can be female kids or women. But what about knabinoj? The wikipedia in esperanto says "Knabo estas inseksa infano."


Reziah

Yeah in Esperanto knabino is always a young girl, which kinda makes the song creepy. English doesn't make that distinction (or it doesn't anymore) and uses 'girl' interchangeably with 'female'. Strangely though, people rarely use "boy" to mean "male" and instead change to "guy" as they get older. No idea why.


AANickFan

So, "knabino" and "knabo" can be used to refer to teenage humans and adults as well?


Dudink.

I love that song!


jsorensen68

A Jill Sobule song, remade by Katy Perry! Funny!


das-g

Somera amanta havis al mi krakon.

Somera amanta okazis tiel rapide.

Mi rekontis knabinon, freneza por mi.

Mi rekontis knabon, bela kiel eblas.

Somera tagoj fordrivante

al ho ho la somera noktoj.

Diru pli al mi, diru pli al mi:

Ĉu vi atingis tre profundon?

Diru pli al mi, diru pli al mi:

Ekzemple, ĉu li havas aŭton?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.