"Mi kisis knabinon kaj mi ŝatis tion."

Translation:I kissed a girl and I liked it.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Mi kisis knabinon nur provi ĝi...

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Mi esperas ke mia koramikino ne gravas...

May 29, 2015

no.name.42

sentis tiel malbone; sentis tiel bone.

May 31, 2015

das-g
Plus

Tio ne signifas, ke mi enamiĝitas ĉi-nokte.

August 16, 2017

johmue

You hope your girlfriend does not matter?

May 31, 2015

Reziah

*koramikino ne zorgas

May 10, 2018

dema90

Mi esperas ke (tio) ne ĝenas mian koramikon...

June 17, 2015

cp3shadow

October 14, 2015

AjxojLerni

more!

February 2, 2017

AjxojLerni

(not rhetorically)

February 2, 2017

ConorHoughton

Why "tion" rather than "ĝin"?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Ĝi" makes a connection to a subject (it's a personal pronoun), not an action (The "it" in "I like a dog, but they like it more" is different than the "it" in "I kissed a girl and I liked it").

Esperanto seems to translate this second "it" (a demonstrative) with its demonstrative, tio - that (which is also possible in English, and only in the second sentence).

June 1, 2015

ConorHoughton

Great, makes sense, the Esperanto approach is more logical, I hadn't spotted the oddity of the English usage before - thanks!

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Nedankinde!

June 1, 2015

imtonie

this is from a song, right? lol

June 9, 2015

BrianLokker

I'd like to hear Katy Perry sing it in Esperanto!

June 21, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

La gusto de ŝia ĉeriza ĉapstiko!

July 26, 2015

FredCapp

Mi kisas knabinon ĉiutage, ŝi estas mia edzino

June 24, 2015

FatherLuna

Mi ne kisas malgranda knabinoj! Mi kisas granda virinoj! (Sorry for mistakes)

November 22, 2015

kmile1

malgrandajn knabinojn / grandajn virinojn

August 30, 2016

Reziah

"Kisas" is an action, so just remember the accusative -n (What is getting kissed) and that's perfect.

May 10, 2018

RDelisciou

If Katy Perry sang in Esperanto

November 23, 2015

Cocio_16

... knabinoj are female kids, right ?

July 19, 2015

njadmi

it's a translation of a line from "i kissed a girl" by katy perry. girl can also refer to a young woman

July 30, 2015

Cocio_16

Yeah, girls can be female kids or women. But what about knabinoj? The wikipedia in esperanto says "Knabo estas inseksa infano."

November 14, 2015

Reziah

Yeah in Esperanto knabino is always a young girl, which kinda makes the song creepy. English doesn't make that distinction (or it doesn't anymore) and uses 'girl' interchangeably with 'female'. Strangely though, people rarely use "boy" to mean "male" and instead change to "guy" as they get older. No idea why.

May 10, 2018

AANickFan

So, "knabino" and "knabo" can be used to refer to teenage humans and adults as well?

February 27, 2017

Dudink.

I love that song!

August 5, 2015

jsorensen68

A Jill Sobule song, remade by Katy Perry! Funny!

November 8, 2016

amanda_grace

Diru pli al mi

December 15, 2016

das-g
Plus

Somera amanta havis al mi krakon.

Somera amanta okazis tiel rapide.

Mi rekontis knabinon, freneza por mi.

Mi rekontis knabon, bela kiel eblas.

Somera tagoj fordrivante

al ho ho la somera noktoj.

Diru pli al mi, diru pli al mi:

Ĉu vi atingis tre profundon?

Diru pli al mi, diru pli al mi:

Ekzemple, ĉu li havas aŭton?

August 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.