"Pluvas."

Translation:It is raining.

3 years ago

33 Comments


MauriceReeves

Pluvas viroj, haleluja. Pluvas viroj, amen...

3 years ago

talideon

Pluvas virojn.

3 years ago

mbalicki

The verb pluvi is non-transitive, so you can't have viroj in the accusative case with the -n ending.

It's correct to use the verb pluvi with a subject (though it's not necessary), so it's correct to say for example eta pluvo pluvas and thus figuratively it's also correct to say pluvas viroj.

2 years ago

etotheitau1

But Pluvi is one of those verbs that don't have a suject performing the action... Neither do they require a direct object... So why not an accusative or the absence of it to specify if we want an hypothetical forced subject ou direct object?

1 year ago

xigoi

I think they do make sense as subject. At least in my language.

2 years ago

grafs50

Estas bonan kanton

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

"Pluvas" comes from the Latin "pluvia".

1 year ago

Luis_Domingos

If "pluvas" doesn't work for general statements (I reported it anyway), how would I say "It rains (everyday)"? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

jxetkubo

In Esperanto you do not have to make difference between "It is raining (now)" and "It rains (every day)". And normally you do not. You say "Pluvas." for both cases.

In the rare case that it is important to make the difference you can either give the time: Pluvas nun, pluvas daŭre, pluvas ĉiutage.

Or you have the two verb forms. "Estas pluvanta (nun)" and "pluvadas (daŭre, ripete)". But it is certainly not correct to use these forms everytime. They are only for the rare cases where you want to make a special point.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the explanation - hopefully they'll change it when they see the report.

3 years ago

Andi_M

"It rains" is accepted.

3 years ago

HWF10

What about the gerund "pluvante"?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

That’s not a gerund, but the adverbial form of the participle to modify the verb. Because the subject of these weather phrases is a not mentioned weather god :-) it is difficult to form a sentence with the same subject. Perhaps like this: Malheliĝas pluvante. – It gets dark while raining.

It is better with a real subject: Mi lernas Esperanton aŭskultante. – I learn Esperanto while listening.

3 years ago

HWF10

The sentence "komprenante unu la alian" in the anthem "La Espero" doesn't sound like an adverb nor modify any verb... At least not that I realize... How does it work?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Let’s extract subject, verb and object: The peoples form a family. And this is the answer to how they do it: by understanding each other.

These constructions with adverbial participles replace whole sub-clauses which would have the same subject as the main clause.

Participles can have three functions:

Adverbial: Komprenante unu la alian la popoloj faras ion …

As adjectives: la interkomprenantaj popoloj faras ion …

To form additional verbforms: Se mi estus sciinta – if I had known …/La popoloj estos komprenintaj unu la alian. – The people will have understood each other.

3 years ago

HWF10

Kore dankon, Jxetkubo!

3 years ago

StephieRice

Well adding the e makes it sound and act like an adverb. Also, for what its worth adverbs do not only modify verbs. They can also modify adjectives and other adverbs.

2 years ago

adlihtam

Should "rains" be accepted?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes. Scroll down.

2 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Pluvegos. Brilliantly short sentence:)

2 years ago

KubeJay

Pluvas, ŝtormas, la maljunulo ronkantas.

1 year ago

Lochlannn

Any ways to help an English speaker remember this word - i.e. any words that came from the Latin root 'pluvia' etc.

1 year ago

Bennemann2

Well, a device that measures rainfall volume over time is called a pluviometer in English. I'm afraid there's not much more.

8 months ago

mbalicki

There's also the adjective “pluvial” used in geology and climatology to describe something related to rain or having high precipitation or humidity. So there are pluvial lakes and pluvial floods, oh, and that one time in Earth's history when it rained for two million years, called the Carnian Pluvial Event.

8 months ago

JackLongDay

I don't know about some other Slavic languages, but in Russian we have a word "плювать" (pluvat') that means "to spit".

1 year ago

6.283185

La trotuaroj malsekaj estas

1 year ago

Aakhil6

Why raining isn't accepted?

2 months ago

mbalicki

“ Raining” isn’t a correct answer.

This English word on its own is either present participle of the verb “to rain ” (which would be pluvanta) or a noun (that would simply be pluvo). The Esperanto pluvas is a present for of the verb pluvi (“to rain ”) which forms a complete sentence (“it rains ”, “it’s raining”).

2 months ago

Aakhil6

Thanks

2 months ago

Aakhil6

So, are the words pomon mangxas, mangxas, ludas, etc.. complete in their senses without a subject ?

2 months ago

mbalicki

No, they’re not. Esperanto, isn’t a “pronoun-dropping” language, which means that you can’t omit a pronoun of a verb.

It is, however, true that Esperanto (unlike English) doesn’t use so called “dummy pronouns”. Those are pronouns used not to refer to anything specific, but only to fulfil the syntactical requirements. In place of “it” used in this manner in English you won’t find any pronoun in Esperanto.

That’s the case of many expressions related to weather, but not only:

  • It’s raining. — Pluvas.
  • Oh, it’s snowing already! — Ho, jam neĝas!
  • It was’t about science, it was about politics. — Ne temis pri scienco, temis pri politiko.
  • It seems that he was stressed. — Ŝajnas, ke li estas streĉita.
2 months ago

Aakhil6

Thanks for clearing it up

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.