"Pluvas."

Translation:It is raining.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


MauriceReeves

Pluvas viroj, haleluja. Pluvas viroj, amen...


talideon

Pluvas virojn.


mbalicki

The verb pluvi is non-transitive, so you can't have viroj in the accusative case with the -n ending.

It's correct to use the verb pluvi with a subject (though it's not necessary), so it's correct to say for example eta pluvo pluvas and thus figuratively it's also correct to say pluvas viroj.


etotheitau1

But Pluvi is one of those verbs that don't have a suject performing the action... Neither do they require a direct object... So why not an accusative or the absence of it to specify if we want an hypothetical forced subject ou direct object?


xigoi

I think they do make sense as subject. At least in my language.


drofdarbegg

"Pluvas" comes from the Latin "pluvia".


Luis_Domingos

If "pluvas" doesn't work for general statements (I reported it anyway), how would I say "It rains (everyday)"? Thanks in advance.


jxetkubo

In Esperanto you do not have to make difference between "It is raining (now)" and "It rains (every day)". And normally you do not. You say "Pluvas." for both cases.

In the rare case that it is important to make the difference you can either give the time: Pluvas nun, pluvas daŭre, pluvas ĉiutage.

Or you have the two verb forms. "Estas pluvanta (nun)" and "pluvadas (daŭre, ripete)". But it is certainly not correct to use these forms everytime. They are only for the rare cases where you want to make a special point.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for the explanation - hopefully they'll change it when they see the report.


Andi_M

"It rains" is accepted.


HWF10

What about the gerund "pluvante"?


jxetkubo

That’s not a gerund, but the adverbial form of the participle to modify the verb. Because the subject of these weather phrases is a not mentioned weather god :-) it is difficult to form a sentence with the same subject. Perhaps like this: Malheliĝas pluvante. – It gets dark while raining.

It is better with a real subject: Mi lernas Esperanton aŭskultante. – I learn Esperanto while listening.


HWF10

The sentence "komprenante unu la alian" in the anthem "La Espero" doesn't sound like an adverb nor modify any verb... At least not that I realize... How does it work?


jxetkubo

Let’s extract subject, verb and object: The peoples form a family. And this is the answer to how they do it: by understanding each other.

These constructions with adverbial participles replace whole sub-clauses which would have the same subject as the main clause.

Participles can have three functions:

Adverbial: Komprenante unu la alian la popoloj faras ion …

As adjectives: la interkomprenantaj popoloj faras ion …

To form additional verbforms: Se mi estus sciinta – if I had known …/La popoloj estos komprenintaj unu la alian. – The people will have understood each other.


HWF10

Kore dankon, Jxetkubo!


StephieRice

Well adding the e makes it sound and act like an adverb. Also, for what its worth adverbs do not only modify verbs. They can also modify adjectives and other adverbs.


grafs50

Estas bonan kanton


adlihtam

Should "rains" be accepted?


GnagerPrinsen

Pluvegos. Brilliantly short sentence:)


KubeJay

Pluvas, ŝtormas, la maljunulo ronkantas.


Lochlannn

Any ways to help an English speaker remember this word - i.e. any words that came from the Latin root 'pluvia' etc.


Bennemann2

Well, a device that measures rainfall volume over time is called a pluviometer in English. I'm afraid there's not much more.


mbalicki

There's also the adjective “pluvial” used in geology and climatology to describe something related to rain or having high precipitation or humidity. So there are pluvial lakes and pluvial floods, oh, and that one time in Earth's history when it rained for two million years, called the Carnian Pluvial Event.


JackLongDay

I don't know about some other Slavic languages, but in Russian we have a word "плювать" (pluvat') that means "to spit".


6.283185

La trotuaroj malsekaj estas

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.