1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is Adamo an Italian citizen?"

"Is Adamo an Italian citizen?"

Translation:Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitano?

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


vinofreddo

"ĉu adamo estas civitano itala" was marked wrong, but I'm not sure whether the word order is actually incorrect or it just hasn't been added to the system yet. Can somebody enlighten me?


lingvulo

It's probably more common to put adjectives before nouns, but it's not wrong to flip the order.


vinofreddo

Thank you again! :)


lingvulo

Your answer should be accepted.


RandomCanadian12

apparently a "civito" is a city-state. So then wouldn't a civitano be a member of a city state? My first guess for "citizen" was "landano"


AdamScott794079

Ne. Ne mi ne estas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.