1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is Adamo an Italian citizen?"

"Is Adamo an Italian citizen?"

Translation:Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitano?

May 29, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sheldolina

"ĉu adamo estas civitano itala" was marked wrong, but I'm not sure whether the word order is actually incorrect or it just hasn't been added to the system yet. Can somebody enlighten me?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

It's probably more common to put adjectives before nouns, but it's not wrong to flip the order.

May 29, 2015

sheldolina

Thank you again! :)

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

Nedankinde!

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

Your answer should be accepted.

May 29, 2015

RandomCanadian12

apparently a "civito" is a city-state. So then wouldn't a civitano be a member of a city state? My first guess for "citizen" was "landano"

June 18, 2016

AdamScott794079

Ne. Ne mi ne estas.

June 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.