"Is Adamo an Italian citizen?"

Translation:Ĉu Adamo estas itala civitano?

3 years ago

7 Comments


sheldolina

"ĉu adamo estas civitano itala" was marked wrong, but I'm not sure whether the word order is actually incorrect or it just hasn't been added to the system yet. Can somebody enlighten me?

3 years ago

lingvulo

It's probably more common to put adjectives before nouns, but it's not wrong to flip the order.

3 years ago

sheldolina

Thank you again! :)

3 years ago

lingvulo

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

lingvulo

Your answer should be accepted.

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12

apparently a "civito" is a city-state. So then wouldn't a civitano be a member of a city state? My first guess for "citizen" was "landano"

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

Ne. Ne mi ne estas.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.