1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas tri homoj en la domo."

"Estas tri homoj en la domo."

Translation:There are three people in the house.

May 29, 2015

30 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

I wrote the following:

"Three humans are in the house."

Why is "humans" wrong in this sentence? It said that "persons" is correct choice.


__ryn__

I was about to comment the same thing! I translated "homo" as "human" in a previous question and it was counted as correct.


Whoaholycow

wiktionary doesn't show much of a difference between homoj and personoj. Do both mean people? Is there a difference?


lingvulo

They both mean "people", but "estas tri homoj en la domo" is more common in everyday use.

(A very minor point: technically, "homo" means "human", so if you were talking about non-humans that you consider people, you could call them "personoj" but not "homoj".)


zamak

Why would "Three people are in the house" not be an acceptable translation?


Kubelwagen2

that would be "tri homoj estas en la domo"
estas can also mean "there is" and "it is"
"Estas malvarma nokto" means "It is a cold night"


ItsDinter

Wow Duo ends up teaching me some English grammar as well. To me, saying "There is three people..." instead of "there are" doesn't even come across as wrong to me even though it is


yeet266155

I think it should be accepted. if it is what sounds natural to a native speaker than it should be a valid translation.


Kahiro

There 'is' three people is definitely wrong. My english teacher would mark it as incorrect if I wrote that.


yeet266155

standard written English is a far cry from spoken


damonkey

Humans isnt a valid translation of homoj?


alphlfa

I thought estas mean it is , is , are not there are, there is. Why did it change? im still on plurals lesson


Calliope37

The sentence could also mean 'three people are in the house', but because of the order of the words, it can be translated to 'there are three people in th house'. When estas comes first in a sentence, it could mean 'there is/there are'.


LindaAustralie1

Having just learned tio and tiu I notice they are not in this sentence, therefore, to me the translation should be "In the house are three humans." Which is more a germanic turn of phrase than an English everyday one but can be used as a descriptive sentence in a book. Why is it not showing "There" in Esperanto?


Matt_Young99

I think the number "3" should be accepted


thiagosalles

Why "There're" is wrong while "There are" is correct?


sain.t

While many English-speakers might contract/slur words and things like "there're" or "shouldn't've" might be heard often (or at least it is where I live, in the Midwest) technically it's not proper English or a "correct" contraction, which is why I really doubt that Duolingo would accept it as an answer even if you reported it.

Especially when typing instead of speaking- I can't recall seeing "there're" typed out anywhere else before.


Ma-Ma-Maria

Excuse me, are you saying that "there're" and "there's" aren't used in typing? We wrote like this all my English classes in Russia... I thought it was a proper form.


philhuebbers

Drinking coffee I assume...


Jorge295563

What's the difference, if any, between "hejmo" and "domo"?


Lerura

Hejmo = home. Domo = house.
If you live in a tent then it is your home , but not a house.
A bakery is (in) a house, but it is not a home.


lasheepo

I was just told by Duo the correct translation was "There are three persons in the house" instead of "there are three people in the house"


aSadRichMan

Homo = human, right?


cauerego

would "estas tre homoj en la domo" be a joke?


kajtsurfisto

I should have been able to say "home"


Lloyd199420

I almost choked reading this sentence. Guys, Esperanto "homo" might come from Latin "homo", as in Homo erectus. Not the same as you might be thinking now


MayElSin

People are complaining about homoj, but here I am getting marked wrong for saying home instead of house


aldocristino

Why not Homoj = men ?


AllanDaemon

Man = viro ( like in virility) Person/Human = homo ( like in Homo Sapiens or hominoid)


MamaLuigi17

Why isn't, "There's three people in the house" accepted?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.