"Estas tri homoj en la domo."

Translation:There are three people in the house.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

I wrote the following:

"Three humans are in the house."

Why is "humans" wrong in this sentence? It said that "persons" is correct choice.

February 8, 2016

__ryn__

I was about to comment the same thing! I translated "homo" as "human" in a previous question and it was counted as correct.

April 16, 2017

Whoaholycow

wiktionary doesn't show much of a difference between homoj and personoj. Do both mean people? Is there a difference?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

They both mean "people", but "estas tri homoj en la domo" is more common in everyday use.

(A very minor point: technically, "homo" means "human", so if you were talking about non-humans that you consider people, you could call them "personoj" but not "homoj".)

May 29, 2015

ItsDinter

Wow Duo ends up teaching me some English grammar as well. To me, saying "There is three people..." instead of "there are" doesn't even come across as wrong to me even though it is

September 27, 2015

damonkey

Humans isnt a valid translation of homoj?

May 24, 2016

alphlfa

I thought estas mean it is , is , are not there are, there is. Why did it change? im still on plurals lesson

July 26, 2015

Calliope37

The sentence could also mean 'three people are in the house', but because of the order of the words, it can be translated to 'there are three people in th house'. When estas comes first in a sentence, it could mean 'there is/there are'.

March 7, 2016

zamak

Why would "Three people are in the house" not be an acceptable translation?

August 7, 2015

Kubelwagen2

that would be "tri homoj estas en la domo"
estas can also mean "there is" and "it is"
"Estas malvarma nokto" means "It is a cold night"

May 21, 2016

LindaAustralie1

Having just learned tio and tiu I notice they are not in this sentence, therefore, to me the translation should be "In the house are three humans." Which is more a germanic turn of phrase than an English everyday one but can be used as a descriptive sentence in a book. Why is it not showing "There" in Esperanto?

January 24, 2016

Matt_Young99

I think the number "3" should be accepted

March 30, 2016

yohanesindonesia

Homo = human, right?

December 20, 2018

thiagosalles

Why "There're" is wrong while "There are" is correct?

August 20, 2015

.soleil

While many English-speakers might contract/slur words and things like "there're" or "shouldn't've" might be heard often (or at least it is where I live, in the Midwest) technically it's not proper English or a "correct" contraction, which is why I really doubt that Duolingo would accept it as an answer even if you reported it.

Especially when typing instead of speaking- I can't recall seeing "there're" typed out anywhere else before.

August 27, 2015

philhuebbers

Drinking coffee I assume...

April 8, 2017

Jorge295563

What's the difference, if any, between "hejmo" and "domo"?

April 18, 2017

Lerura

Hejmo = home. Domo = house.
If you live in a tent then it is your home , but not a house.
A bakery is (in) a house, but it is not a home.

May 29, 2017

lasheepo

I was just told by Duo the correct translation was "There are three persons in the house" instead of "there are three people in the house"

October 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.