"Estas tri homoj en la domo."

Translation:There are three people in the house.

3 years ago

23 Comments


PurpleHuedMagPie

I wrote the following:

"Three humans are in the house."

Why is "humans" wrong in this sentence? It said that "persons" is correct choice.

2 years ago

__ryn__

I was about to comment the same thing! I translated "homo" as "human" in a previous question and it was counted as correct.

1 year ago

damonkey

Humans isnt a valid translation of homoj?

2 years ago

Whoaholycow

wiktionary doesn't show much of a difference between homoj and personoj. Do both mean people? Is there a difference?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

They both mean "people", but "estas tri homoj en la domo" is more common in everyday use.

(A very minor point: technically, "homo" means "human", so if you were talking about non-humans that you consider people, you could call them "personoj" but not "homoj".)

3 years ago

alphlfa

I thought estas mean it is , is , are not there are, there is. Why did it change? im still on plurals lesson

3 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

The sentence could also mean 'three people are in the house', but because of the order of the words, it can be translated to 'there are three people in th house'. When estas comes first in a sentence, it could mean 'there is/there are'.

2 years ago

zamak

Why would "Three people are in the house" not be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Kubelwagen2

that would be "tri homoj estas en la domo"
estas can also mean "there is" and "it is"
"Estas malvarma nokto" means "It is a cold night"

2 years ago

ItsDinter
ItsDinter

Wow Duo ends up teaching me some English grammar as well. To me, saying "There is three people..." instead of "there are" doesn't even come across as wrong to me even though it is

3 years ago

yeet266155
yeet266155

I think it should be accepted. if it is what sounds natural to a native speaker than it should be a valid translation.

1 year ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

There 'is' three people is definitely wrong. My english teacher would mark it as incorrect if I wrote that.

1 year ago

yeet266155
yeet266155

standard written English is a far cry from spoken

1 year ago

thiagosalles

Why "There're" is wrong while "There are" is correct?

3 years ago

.soleil

While many English-speakers might contract/slur words and things like "there're" or "shouldn't've" might be heard often (or at least it is where I live, in the Midwest) technically it's not proper English or a "correct" contraction, which is why I really doubt that Duolingo would accept it as an answer even if you reported it.

Especially when typing instead of speaking- I can't recall seeing "there're" typed out anywhere else before.

3 years ago

Ma-Ma-Maria

Excuse me, are you saying that "there're" and "there's" aren't used in typing? We wrote like this all my English classes in Russia... I thought it was a proper form.

2 weeks ago

LindaAustralie1

Having just learned tio and tiu I notice they are not in this sentence, therefore, to me the translation should be "In the house are three humans." Which is more a germanic turn of phrase than an English everyday one but can be used as a descriptive sentence in a book. Why is it not showing "There" in Esperanto?

2 years ago

Matt_Young99
Matt_Young99

I think the number "3" should be accepted

2 years ago

philhuebbers

Drinking coffee I assume...

1 year ago

Jorge295563

What's the difference, if any, between "hejmo" and "domo"?

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

Hejmo = home. Domo = house.
If you live in a tent then it is your home , but not a house.
A bakery is (in) a house, but it is not a home.

1 year ago

Kyle202572
Kyle202572

Why isn't, "There's three people in the house" accepted?

1 year ago

lasheepo

I was just told by Duo the correct translation was "There are three persons in the house" instead of "there are three people in the house"

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.