Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl dances quickly."

Translation:Knabino dancas rapide.

3 years ago

9 Comments


thomasahle

This feels like a sentence out of Game of Thrones.

2 years ago

hillarytruong

why don't we just "la" in this question?

1 year ago

Uberdonutmonster
Uberdonutmonster

I'm not a fluent Esperantist, but why does the adjective "rapida" end with an "e" in this scenario?

3 years ago

legresam
legresam

"Quickly" is not an adjective, it's an adverb. Adverbs usually end in "e".

3 years ago

Uberdonutmonster
Uberdonutmonster

Thank you.

Shortly after writing the comment I realized that, but I wasn't completely sure about it.

Bonan tagon!

3 years ago

vicc_walker

Aren't there any indefinite articles in Esperanto?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, there aren’t. Just use no article.

2 years ago

vicc_walker

Nice, thanks!

2 years ago

PhatNguyen413857

Adv E

1 year ago