"A girl dances quickly."

Translation:Knabino dancas rapide.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


thomasahle

This feels like a sentence out of Game of Thrones.

August 19, 2015

hillarytruong

why don't we just "la" in this question?

September 15, 2016

Uberdonutmonster

I'm not a fluent Esperantist, but why does the adjective "rapida" end with an "e" in this scenario?

May 31, 2015

legresam

"Quickly" is not an adjective, it's an adverb. Adverbs usually end in "e".

May 31, 2015

Uberdonutmonster

Thank you.

Shortly after writing the comment I realized that, but I wasn't completely sure about it.

Bonan tagon!

May 31, 2015

ravicc_

Aren't there any indefinite articles in Esperanto?

March 7, 2016

jxetkubo

No, there aren’t. Just use no article.

March 8, 2016

ravicc_

Nice, thanks!

March 8, 2016

PhatNguyen413857

Adv E

December 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.