1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A girl dances quickly."

"A girl dances quickly."

Translation:Knabino dancas rapide.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


thomasahle

This feels like a sentence out of Game of Thrones.


hillarytruong

why don't we just "la" in this question?


Uberdonutmonster

I'm not a fluent Esperantist, but why does the adjective "rapida" end with an "e" in this scenario?


legresam

"Quickly" is not an adjective, it's an adverb. Adverbs usually end in "e".


Uberdonutmonster

Thank you.

Shortly after writing the comment I realized that, but I wasn't completely sure about it.

Bonan tagon!


csvicc_

Aren't there any indefinite articles in Esperanto?


jxetkubo

No, there aren’t. Just use no article.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.