1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia trinkas iom da suko."

"Sofia trinkas iom da suko."

Translation:Sofia drinks some juice.

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


arthur0703

In Russian "suka" means "a ❤❤❤❤❤". It will be hilarious for me to speak about drinks in Esperanto...


MonicaF.M.P

:·o oh my god! I believe "suko" is from portuguese "suco"....


FredCapp

Suko seems to have quite a lineage. In Latin it was sucus or succus, in Sanskrit we find su with a very similar meaning, and the proto Hindu-European used seu for water.

In modern European languages we find the aforementioned Russian and Portuguese as well as Italian succo, French suc, and surprisingly Turkish su. In Norwegian suge means "suck" which is something one does with juice, and that also brings us to the English.

Quite a few associations there.


skimber5

That's pretty neat.

(Also, the language was Proto-Indo-European. Although Hindi is an Indo-European language.)


FredCapp

My tyop, my oops. Thank you.


Felipe382844

É a mesma raiz. Mas em espanhol e francês é parecido.

It uses the same root. But it's also the same root in Spanish and in French.


[deactivated user]

    'Sofia is drinking some of the whore.'


MebKohu

    There's no definite article so it would be "Sofia drinks some of a whore."


FredCapp

    Except that the Esperanto for whore is putino or prostitutino.

    And in apology for stepping on your joke like this I'll point out that these both end in ~ino. Proceed to the speculation starting line.


MebKohu

    ... All I'm going to say is that there better be corresponding male forms, whether they be without suffix or with the rising -icxo suffix. XD

    Edit: or maybe vira prostitutino...


FredCapp

    Well… puto = a well, a hole in the ground for extracting water. I'll let you make of that what you well. By definition prostituto should = "male prostitute."

    What "rising" ~iĉ' suffix?

    I've only read about it here on Duo, (and one argument on FaceBook) from a few people, and their arguments for its inclusion into any dictionary hasn't struck me as very valid. I've also seen where (on FaceBook) Bertillo Wennergrin (Whose name I'm sure I've just screwed up) says that the word has no discernible, or traceable, origin past someone just making it up. Which is NOT how Esperanto neologisms are intended to work. (Otherwise I could say argelbarglo = [insert concept of choice, here])

    I am forcibly reminded of the ri movement in the '90's which tried to impose a new, gender neutral, pronoun to the language. They fought hard for years, actually got a bit of attention, and then vanished. Movements to "fix" Esperanto keep popping up, and then, when the proposed changes don't take, those people tend to go away and try to fix Ido or Klingon or something.


MebKohu

    I didn't really mean "rising" per se, just that that is the most widespread of the proposed masculine suffixes that I've found.

    Actually, -icx is a back formation from the pet-name suffix -cjo in order to make the masculine forms line up with -in and -njo, but I will admit that that isn't much to base it from.

    I've never heard of ri before. It would be nice to have a gender neutral pronoun in Esperanto.


leyciipuccino

    In Indonesia "suka" means "like"


FredCapp

    So when you like Esperanto juice… ?


Nvirjskly

    Suko from "Сок"


arthur0703

    I know it :) It is obvious, but nevertheless it is funny!

    Я знаю, это очевидно, но всё же это забавно


ELF-Emma

    When I started to read this, I read it as я знаю это не секрет because it's the first line of a chorus of a song...


wwwJONwww

    So how is "iom" different from "iomete"?


FredCapp

    Good question. My understanding is that iom is some, a bit, a small quantity. Iomete is more like a tiny bit, a very small amount, teensy quantity. Do remember that -et means "small" so iomete might be used to say eensy-teensy, itty bitty <noun>.

    I hope that this helps.


Felipe382844

    Iom is an indefinite quantity between zero and all. Iomete is a bit of something, not much.


pvtilburg

    I'd say that "Sofie drinks a bit of juice" (the combination of both translations) is correct too?


FredCapp

    I just got away with that translation. Thank you.


lingvulo

    Yes, that's correct.


Fingtam

    I wrote, "Sofia drinks some of the juice," and it was marked wrong. Is that correct?


Osomu

    I would think not because there's no "the" in the original sentence.


ZL321

    It accepted that very thing!


-Goca-

    Duo said that is correct answer. I didn't put THE and that was marked as wrong


yadwinder_gadari

    What does "iom" and "da" means ?


FredCapp

    Iom is a correlative which means "some amount/quantity" usually used to refer to not large numbers, but is indefinite enough that it could.

    da is a preposition which means a quantity of.

    Ergo: iom da = "some amount of" (something). Generally, any correlative which ends in ~om needs the da.


yadwinder_gadari

    So it can be translated to "some of" ?


FredCapp

    It can. Or just "some"


robitrobot

    why doesn't suko have a -n ending? isn't it in the accusative case?


FredCapp

    Simple; one of the basic, fundamental rules of Esperanto is "All prepositions govern the nominative case." In this example da is a preposition. Any noun following a preposition must be nominative, or subject, case with no exceptions. Therefore, no ~n end.

    I hope that this helps.


cauerego

    could it be written "ŝi trinkas iom sukon"?


FredCapp

    I feel that would still require a da before the suko.
    Ŝi trinkas iom da suko.


Vnucko7

    Suka blyet - my friend from russia says sometimes to my teacher and she doesn't realize he's saying swear words


    [deactivated user]

      Why is this not accusative?


meggichan84

      I spelled "Sofia" as "Sophia" and it counted it wrong, even though the rest was all correct. Since it's a listenimg question and a name, shouldn't it not matter?


FredCapp

      I had a FB chat with one of the people working the database, and she indicated that using Sophia when writing in English is acceptable; but they really do want us to get into thinking in Esperanto phonemes when writing in the language.


M0taku

      Why are we trying to translate names? If i spelled your name Meaghan would that be correct? Sure we may be pronounce it the same, but i don't feel that someone should try adapt another person's for S&Gs


FredCapp

      Well, first of all, MY name isn't Meaghan. :D

      Personal choice in one's name is encouraged. I know people who regularly use names like Vilĉjo and Miko, even while speaking English. At the same time my name is Fred (ne Freĉjo aŭ Frederiko - bleĥ'!), and I know an Esperanto speaking Cathryn, who still uses that spelling when using the language. I have used "Sophia" successfully here, but only when writing in English. As I stated earlier, the Duo staff want us thinking in Esperanto morphemes when we use the language, and this is one simple way to do so.

      Most non-angliphonic Esperantists will, when hearing the name Meaghan hear something akin to Majgan and that should be expected. Those same people, when seeing the name written down will probably try something like Me-aĝan; which, again, should be expected. This is too be expected on a world stage. You don't have to change your name, but you may do so if you wish while in Esperantic circles.

      As I said, that's all personal choice, and no one (here) will say you're wrong either way.


M0taku

      Sorry, my response was actually to Megan. As someone that has a name constantly affected by another's personal (poor) choice to massacre the spelling of, I wholeheartedly disagree. Now if I made the choice to mi shape my name, for whatever reason, I would still want you to spell it the way I want it spelled, and not however you feel like it. I think that is the point that may have been misunderstood.


FredCapp

      Actually, I do understand, and I apologize for jumping in where I wasn't needed.

      My youngest daughter is named Aminda and all of the non Esperanto speakers out there constantly screw that up somehow. Her yearbook even once spelled it as Amanda. So she normally goes by Mindy. Another friend of ours is a writer named Seanan McGuire, I'll let you guess how many people mess up her name. :D

      (7 months later and I realize that I did screw up her name. How does one spell Face Palm in Esperanto?)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.