1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni amas Usonon!"

"Ni amas Usonon!"

Translation:We love the United States!

May 29, 2015

81 Comments


langlearnerZeke

Cxu vi estas republikano au demokrato? C


VincentOostelbos

Mi ne estas usonano, sed se mi estus usonano, mi kredeble estus demokrato aŭ socialisto.


edcmmngs

I'm thankful that Esperantists are kind enough to discuss politics without flinging names. :D As a socialist (often stigmatized en Usono) I tend to hide my views. :P


VincentOostelbos

You're right, that is a very good thing. Not the having to hide your views, I mean; the first part. Another thing I'm thankful for is that socialism is less stigmatized where I live (in the Netherlands)... although of course you're still going to get a lot of strong disagreements in either direction.


Scott-Derek

Mi amas Nederlando!


edcmmngs

That is true. Much of northern Europe seems more suited to my political tastes.


codythibault91G

As an American socialist, I'm hoping that esperanto will help me find a way to leave. :P Usono estas malbone. (forgive the esperanto. I've only been at it a day!


JackBond

I've noticed more vocally Socialist Esperantists than any other ideology in any other language. Interesting.


VincentOostelbos

That is indeed interesting! I haven't been an Esperantist long enough to have really gotten such an impression, but I'll be on the lookout for it.


GryffDerrick

That's because of the ideologies and beliefs inherent in the creation of Esperanto


unPlatypus

Ne amuzas se oni estas anarki-kapitalisto :p


LisBohnert

Oddly enough until recently almost all of the esperantists I had spoken to who voiced there beliefs were AnCaps or similar (myself included)


lethal_gnome

That's super interesting actually, I've never seen or heard of any AnCaps who were interested in Esperanto at all. Mostly other types of Anarchists. Neat to hear that there actually are some AnCaps who speak Esperanto though!


liskarh

Hm, jackbond, maybe that makes a lot of sense, as those who study Esperanto might tend to want to communicate with/understand everyone, no matter who they are or where they're from.


FelipeMiranda09

It's incredible how I understood everything you said without even knowing how the conditional form works in Esperanto.


VincentOostelbos

Really goes to show how straightforward the language really is :) good job, and keep it up!


Shady330

Naa , Mi ne estas socialisto au kapitalisto, ambau estas malbona, mi estas teknokrato.


ChristianGuild

libereca amanto! (Libertarian)


JackBond

Hej! Mi ne estas sola!


gmolleda

America is not only USA, USA is a part of America. Mexico is America, Canada is America, Cuba is America, Argentina is America.


VincentOostelbos

Yes, and that is why Esperanto uses Usono. However, the English language unfortunately doesn't usually take that into account as much, and "America" is used to refer to just the USA typically. Personally, I try to avoid doing that, but since it's so common I wouldn't say the translation here is a mistake.


DerGoldmann

According to well-establish English convention that is incorrect. It matters not what the convention is in Spanish or other languages. In English, "America" solely refers to the United States. If one want to refer to one of the continents, usage dictates that one must say either "North America" or "South America". If one wants to refer to both continents collectively, usage dictates that one must say "The Americas". Without the definite article and the plural you are only referring to the United States of America when you say "America". Perhaps similarly, for other federal states, one says Mexico to refer to the United Mexican States and Brazil to refer to the Federative Republic of Brazil.


brunofrra

But unlike Mexico and Brazil, "American" used to refer to all peoples of the new world before the USA was formed. It would be like I started a country named United People of Earth and then claim exclusivity on the term "earthling".


mkolber

That's different. For one, the US is so large and independent that it has its own variant of English. People worldwide speak English largely because of the US's influence, and in American English, America refers to the US. This extends to other variants of English as well. Perhaps it's different in other languages, but since this comment section is for English and Esperanto, I'd say using America is justified. If your newfound country manages to make it as far as the US has, people will likely call your people Earthlings, yes. It's a matter of practicality, not of history. Native Americans are called Indians. Blacks are called African Americans, even if they are not from Africa. Eurasia used to be a thing, why dont people make a fuss about that? Hell, if you want to say that it wasn't originally called America, then why not go all the way? It wasn't called the US either, it was part of the British (or is it English?) colonies. And before that it had a native American name. Names change with time. Trust me, one day America will fall and maybe people will reclaim the name. But not yet, not today.


nudpiedo

First america is not USA (contient vs country, and ambigous and wrong solutions aren't accepted even when the vox populi IS wrong); or then we could accept to say "the states" as well.


Scott-Derek

You must not be from the US. While it is true that USA is not all of America, in the US most people would say America to be synonymous with USA. We should accept the States though, I do agree, but that might be ambiguous with Mexico (The United Mexican States).


herrbrack

Ameriko ne estas Usono.


yadwinder_gadari

Thanks for this proper Esperanto name of America. :-)


NienkeFleur

The Americas are not America


faiti

Why do you make me lie, duo? :p


relyca99

I can sense that Duo is trying really hard not to make enemies out of anyone...


nudpiedo

what does Usono means? United States of America? Is it the name for this political country? (why not the three words as every language does?)


VincentOostelbos

Yes, that's what it means. Well, for one thing, it's shorter, thus easier in a sense. And actually, it does make a reference to the three (or actually four) words (USONA, United States Of North America, but Esperantized to be a noun so has the -o ending).


Scott-Derek

Not every language uses three words, here are some examples: Finnish, Thai, Tagalog, Slovak, Chinese, Korean, Icelandic, Hebrew, and Dutch since I see you are learning it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The United States of America" is in Finnish "Amerikan Yhdysvallat", in Thai "ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา", in Tagalog "Ang Estados Unidos ng Amerika", in Slovak "Spojené štáty americké", Chinese (simplified) "美国美国" or traditional "美國美國", in Korean "미국", in Icelandic "The United States of America", in Hebrew "ארצות הברית של אמריקה", and in Dutch "De Verenigde Staten van Amerika". I am not sure why you gave the examples that you did? Some of them do ressemble the English version in length.


Scott-Derek

"(why not the three words as every language does?)" is what I'm replying to. And it is possible to directly translate it, as is the case with Usono. My point is it doesn't have to be "three words" which you beautifully illustrated


KappaStar

I answered "We love the US of A!" for some reason ahaha


theearpig

Mi nek amas nek malamas usonon.


yadwinder_gadari

I'll love America when Ron Paul would become president.


JackBond

Brakumu min, frato!


Sam278989

One thing I like about Esperanto is that a person from my country is an usonano, more or less literally a United-Statesian. We don't have a quick, simple and graceful way of saying "a person from the United States." When I speak English, I prefer to say that I'm a US American (yew ess American). It sounds better in Esperanto.


Naullain

Why is it Usonon?


bpopes

Mi amas la nomon :-P


lGatinl

America is a continent, not a country.


JackBond

Citizens of the USA are called Americans. The country is more often referred to as America than it is as USA, since it's easier to say.


lGatinl

Could be easy, but it is incorrect. I am Argentinian and American, and Sir, I´m not from USA.


VincentOostelbos

I agree, and I prefer to say "USA" and "from the US" rather than "America(n)". However, given how ubiquitous "America(n)" is in this usage, I wouldn't report this sentence as being wrong, personally. I guess it might be nice if "We love the USA!" was the primary given translation, but at least, I wouldn't remove "We love America!" from the list of correct translations for EO->EN. (It's an Esperanto course, after all, not a political correctness course.)


LisBohnert

Personally I prefer to use “the States,” and dislike both “Usono” and “Ameriko” for the States, preferring “la Ŝtatoj (Kuniĝa (da Ameriko))”

Please correct any mistakes, my Esperanto is still young


Demauscian

Depends on the language, in English "America" unambiguously refers to the country USA, in Spanish, America is used to refer to the continent (with north and south being one continent).


JackBond

You're an Argentinian and a South American.

In America, we call ourselves American. It's as correct as it needs to be.


lGatinl

After all, Esperanto was created to help people to understand each other. I suppose I was being too meticulous. Let me know If you need help with spanish.


SteeveFont

South America is in America too. America is not the United States of America. That is all. Just accept it and accept that the USA are not the only country in the continent.


SteeveFont

(Replying to JackBond)

Well I do not know which dictionary you use but on the Wiktionary (I just checked the English and the French versions), the first definition for "America" (or "Amérique" in French) is the whole continent (thus including the two subcontinents North America and South America).

I know that a vast majority of English speakers call the USA "America", and this is also very true in France.

I find it a bit disrespectful for other countries of (the continent) America, because it creates a confusion and because it creates some things like what you said to Flexiabogado: "You're an Argentinian and a South American [and not an American]." But with the definition we saw earlier, Argentina is in South America, which itself is in America.

So this is very confusing if America is a continent and also a country. Maybe it is time to stop the confusion.


JackBond

Never heard of the two continents being called America. Either way, it's not offensive. It's a word. It's really petty to get offended like Americans are stealing their land just because they call themselves something for ease of speech.

Either way, this isn't a discussion about how wrong it is to call America America. This is about valid translations. I guarantee you a vast majority of English speakers would agree that when describing the United States, a valid word choice is America, and a majority even still would choose that word before choosing "USA". If you're going to translate while refusing to use the word everybody uses, you're making yourself sound that much more forced and awkward.


VincentOostelbos

(Also replying to JackBond) I think people are aware it's how it is, but what is is not always what should be, is all we're saying. I agree that it seems a bit disrespectful, the difference between "America" and "the Americas" notwithstanding (especially if "America" is also used for both continents, as SteeveFont mentioned).

In response to your new reply to SteeveFont above, I do agree with your second paragraph in that "America" should be accepted as a translation on the basis of common usage. We were just having a tangential discussion about "how wrong it is to call America America" (at least in my case, that was my sole focus). I don't agree that it's petty, or that it can be objectively stated not to be offensive.


JackBond

South America is in the Americas. There is no land simply called America, and so the United States takes the name for convenience. It doesn't really matter what technicalities you want to bring up. This is what a vast majority of English speakers call it. The number 1 definition of America in the dictionary refers to "United States". That's just how it is.


yadwinder_gadari

No, you are South American.


Salvesen

North america and south america are continents. America is a country. It is what all Americans grew up calling themselves. Only when I started traveling internationally did I even realize that other countries called us the United States and not America. I believe people should be able to call themselves whatever they would like. As an example if you want to call your people dumb even though there are dumb people all over the world. I would accept it even if I thought it was dumb.


Loransea

What does Usono mean? Does it mean United States of America? If the answer is yes then we have to translate it either by USA or by United States of America : these are the only valid answers from a global Esperantico point of view!


AladorDeath

Greece is angry at Macedonia because there is a part of Greece called Macedonia, and is trying to convince Macedonia to change its name or continue to ban it from the EU. Should it? I think not.


1140492440

Ni ĉiuj loĝas en Usonon, Coco-Colo, bona.


DarkXoa

Usano estas merdo!


1986brazilianpt

Mi ne gustas Donald Trump


brunofrra

Is THE United States called THE over there? The esperanto has no LA Usonon, so I keep forgetting it.


liskarh

Yes, we would say "The United States" (or "the U. S.")


hugglesaim

Just wondering... Did an an american company write this?


Faran117328

Im confused coz in some sentences there is(the) before U.S and in some there isnt


liskarh

Do you mean in English or in Esperanto? In English we say "The United States (of America)" or "America." Or we might say something like "U.S. citizens." In that last phrase "U.S." is an adjective modifying "citizens."


Akituln

Ili ludas,cu ne?


Loransea

Usono does not mean America. The translation is wrong and I will keep on translating Usono by USA!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.