"Ni amas Usonon!"

Translation:We love the United States!

3 years ago

72 Comments


VincentOostelbos

Dankon, Obamo!

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Cxu vi estas republikano au demokrato? C

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Mi ne estas usonano, sed se mi estus usonano, mi kredeble estus demokrato aŭ socialisto.

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison

I'm thankful that Esperantists are kind enough to discuss politics without flinging names. :D As a socialist (often stigmatized en Usono) I tend to hide my views. :P

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

You're right, that is a very good thing. Not the having to hide your views, I mean; the first part. Another thing I'm thankful for is that socialism is less stigmatized where I live (in the Netherlands)... although of course you're still going to get a lot of strong disagreements in either direction.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Mi amas Nederlando!

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison

That is true. Much of northern Europe seems more suited to my political tastes.

3 years ago

codythibault91

As an American socialist, I'm hoping that esperanto will help me find a way to leave. :P Usono estas malbone. (forgive the esperanto. I've only been at it a day!

2 years ago

JackBond

I've noticed more vocally Socialist Esperantists than any other ideology in any other language. Interesting.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

That is indeed interesting! I haven't been an Esperantist long enough to have really gotten such an impression, but I'll be on the lookout for it.

3 years ago

GryffDerrick

That's because of the ideologies and beliefs inherent in the creation of Esperanto

1 year ago

unPlatypus

Ne amuzas se oni estas anarki-kapitalisto :p

2 years ago

LisBohnert

Oddly enough until recently almost all of the esperantists I had spoken to who voiced there beliefs were AnCaps or similar (myself included)

1 year ago

lethal_gnome

That's super interesting actually, I've never seen or heard of any AnCaps who were interested in Esperanto at all. Mostly other types of Anarchists. Neat to hear that there actually are some AnCaps who speak Esperanto though!

5 months ago

liskarh

Hm, jackbond, maybe that makes a lot of sense, as those who study Esperanto might tend to want to communicate with/understand everyone, no matter who they are or where they're from.

9 months ago

FelipeMiranda09

It's incredible how I understood everything you said without even knowing how the conditional form works in Esperanto.

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos

Really goes to show how straightforward the language really is :) good job, and keep it up!

1 year ago

FelipeMiranda09

Thanks, man!

1 year ago

Shady330

Naa , Mi ne estas socialisto au kapitalisto, ambau estas malbona, mi estas teknokrato.

3 years ago

ChristianGuild

libereca amanto! (Libertarian)

2 years ago

JackBond

Hej! Mi ne estas sola!

2 years ago

ChristianGuild

Jes! Bonan, bonan!

2 years ago

ainleyr

'Murica!

3 years ago

gmolleda

America is not only USA, USA is a part of America. Mexico is America, Canada is America, Cuba is America, Argentina is America.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Yes, and that is why Esperanto uses Usono. However, the English language unfortunately doesn't usually take that into account as much, and "America" is used to refer to just the USA typically. Personally, I try to avoid doing that, but since it's so common I wouldn't say the translation here is a mistake.

3 years ago

DerGoldmann

According to well-establish English convention that is incorrect. It matters not what the convention is in Spanish or other languages. In English, "America" solely refers to the United States. If one want to refer to one of the continents, usage dictates that one must say either "North America" or "South America". If one wants to refer to both continents collectively, usage dictates that one must say "The Americas". Without the definite article and the plural you are only referring to the United States of America when you say "America". Perhaps similarly, for other federal states, one says Mexico to refer to the United Mexican States and Brazil to refer to the Federative Republic of Brazil.

2 years ago

faiti

Why do you make me lie, duo? :p

1 year ago

relyca99

I can sense that Duo is trying really hard not to make enemies out of anyone...

1 year ago

herrbrack

Ameriko ne estas Usono.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Thanks for this proper Esperanto name of America. :-)

2 years ago

NienkeFleur

The Americas are not America

2 months ago

nudpiedo

what does Usono means? United States of America? Is it the name for this political country? (why not the three words as every language does?)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Yes, that's what it means. Well, for one thing, it's shorter, thus easier in a sense. And actually, it does make a reference to the three (or actually four) words (USONA, United States Of North America, but Esperantized to be a noun so has the -o ending).

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

Not every language uses three words, here are some examples: Finnish, Thai, Tagalog, Slovak, Chinese, Korean, Icelandic, Hebrew, and Dutch since I see you are learning it.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The United States of America" is in Finnish "Amerikan Yhdysvallat", in Thai "ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา", in Tagalog "Ang Estados Unidos ng Amerika", in Slovak "Spojené štáty americké", Chinese (simplified) "美国美国" or traditional "美國美國", in Korean "미국", in Icelandic "The United States of America", in Hebrew "ארצות הברית של אמריקה", and in Dutch "De Verenigde Staten van Amerika". I am not sure why you gave the examples that you did? Some of them do ressemble the English version in length.

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

"(why not the three words as every language does?)" is what I'm replying to. And it is possible to directly translate it, as is the case with Usono. My point is it doesn't have to be "three words" which you beautifully illustrated

3 years ago

KappaStar

I answered "We love the US of A!" for some reason ahaha

3 years ago

theearpig

Mi nek amas nek malamas usonon.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I'll love America when Ron Paul would become president.

2 years ago

JackBond

Brakumu min, frato!

2 years ago

Xavierkiller22

We don't

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Im from the US

1 year ago

bpopes

Mi amas la nomon :-P

3 years ago

lGatinl

America is a continent, not a country.

3 years ago

JackBond

Citizens of the USA are called Americans. The country is more often referred to as America than it is as USA, since it's easier to say.

3 years ago

lGatinl

Could be easy, but it is incorrect. I am Argentinian and American, and Sir, I´m not from USA.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I agree, and I prefer to say "USA" and "from the US" rather than "America(n)". However, given how ubiquitous "America(n)" is in this usage, I wouldn't report this sentence as being wrong, personally. I guess it might be nice if "We love the USA!" was the primary given translation, but at least, I wouldn't remove "We love America!" from the list of correct translations for EO->EN. (It's an Esperanto course, after all, not a political correctness course.)

3 years ago

LisBohnert

Personally I prefer to use “the States,” and dislike both “Usono” and “Ameriko” for the States, preferring “la Ŝtatoj (Kuniĝa (da Ameriko))”

Please correct any mistakes, my Esperanto is still young

1 year ago

Demauscian

Depends on the language, in English "America" unambiguously refers to the country USA, in Spanish, America is used to refer to the continent (with north and south being one continent).

3 years ago

JackBond

You're an Argentinian and a South American.

In America, we call ourselves American. It's as correct as it needs to be.

3 years ago

lGatinl

After all, Esperanto was created to help people to understand each other. I suppose I was being too meticulous. Let me know If you need help with spanish.

3 years ago

SteeveFont

South America is in America too. America is not the United States of America. That is all. Just accept it and accept that the USA are not the only country in the continent.

3 years ago

SteeveFont

(Replying to JackBond)

Well I do not know which dictionary you use but on the Wiktionary (I just checked the English and the French versions), the first definition for "America" (or "Amérique" in French) is the whole continent (thus including the two subcontinents North America and South America).

I know that a vast majority of English speakers call the USA "America", and this is also very true in France.

I find it a bit disrespectful for other countries of (the continent) America, because it creates a confusion and because it creates some things like what you said to Flexiabogado: "You're an Argentinian and a South American [and not an American]." But with the definition we saw earlier, Argentina is in South America, which itself is in America.

So this is very confusing if America is a continent and also a country. Maybe it is time to stop the confusion.

3 years ago

JackBond

Never heard of the two continents being called America. Either way, it's not offensive. It's a word. It's really petty to get offended like Americans are stealing their land just because they call themselves something for ease of speech.

Either way, this isn't a discussion about how wrong it is to call America America. This is about valid translations. I guarantee you a vast majority of English speakers would agree that when describing the United States, a valid word choice is America, and a majority even still would choose that word before choosing "USA". If you're going to translate while refusing to use the word everybody uses, you're making yourself sound that much more forced and awkward.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

(Also replying to JackBond) I think people are aware it's how it is, but what is is not always what should be, is all we're saying. I agree that it seems a bit disrespectful, the difference between "America" and "the Americas" notwithstanding (especially if "America" is also used for both continents, as SteeveFont mentioned).

In response to your new reply to SteeveFont above, I do agree with your second paragraph in that "America" should be accepted as a translation on the basis of common usage. We were just having a tangential discussion about "how wrong it is to call America America" (at least in my case, that was my sole focus). I don't agree that it's petty, or that it can be objectively stated not to be offensive.

3 years ago

JackBond

South America is in the Americas. There is no land simply called America, and so the United States takes the name for convenience. It doesn't really matter what technicalities you want to bring up. This is what a vast majority of English speakers call it. The number 1 definition of America in the dictionary refers to "United States". That's just how it is.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

No, you are South American.

2 years ago

Salvesen

North america and south america are continents. America is a country. It is what all Americans grew up calling themselves. Only when I started traveling internationally did I even realize that other countries called us the United States and not America. I believe people should be able to call themselves whatever they would like. As an example if you want to call your people dumb even though there are dumb people all over the world. I would accept it even if I thought it was dumb.

10 months ago

1140492440

Ni ĉiuj loĝas en Usonon, Coco-Colo, bona.

2 years ago

DarkXoa

Usano estas merdo!

2 years ago

danandphilarebae

Merica!

2 years ago

Paulo135855

Mi ne gustas Donald Trump

1 year ago

brunofrra

Is THE United States called THE over there? The esperanto has no LA Usonon, so I keep forgetting it.

1 year ago

liskarh

Yes, we would say "The United States" (or "the U. S.")

9 months ago

hugglesaim

Just wondering... Did an an american company write this?

1 year ago

Javi-Er

Buajj

1 year ago

Faran117328

Im confused coz in some sentences there is(the) before U.S and in some there isnt

1 year ago

liskarh

Do you mean in English or in Esperanto? In English we say "The United States (of America)" or "America." Or we might say something like "U.S. citizens." In that last phrase "U.S." is an adjective modifying "citizens."

9 months ago

MariianaMonteiro

We dont love "Usono"

1 year ago

Akituln

Ili ludas,cu ne?

10 months ago

Sam278989

One thing I like about Esperanto is that a person from my country is an usonano, more or less literally a United-Statesian. We don't have a quick, simple and graceful way of saying "a person from the United States." When I speak English, I prefer to say that I'm a US American (yew ess American). It sounds better in Esperanto.

4 months ago

LeeWhiteout

Jes!

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.