1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo ne dormas."

"La bebo ne dormas."

Translation:The baby does not sleep.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


cfreeman03

Feel bad for the parents...

May 29, 2015

LyreBirdy

"the baby do not sleep" is given as a correct answer. Bad English!! Bad bad bad!!!

December 9, 2015

phaeluis

It was already corrected!

March 2, 2017

LyreBirdy

I sent this a year from when you replied, so they probably changed it in between me posting my comment above and you replying to it.

March 2, 2017

phaeluis

So much the better!

March 2, 2017

LyreBirdy

Maybe you should look at the date on which the message was sent.

September 22, 2017

xinode

having clicked on each Esperanto word, i answered with the following:

the baby is not sleeping, where the answer was, The baby does not sleep.

as a beginner who used the drop down words for help there was no "does" which would help me better understand

July 8, 2015

Raijania

is there a distinction in Esperanto between 'is' and 'does'? as in 'currently doing' vs. 'in general doing' (e.g. Swedish does not have a distinction)

September 25, 2017

P_Azul

Do you mean the simple present "I sleep." and the present continuous "I am sleeping."? Then: Yes and no: That distinction in every day speech is mostly an English thing. While most languages have a construct for it, it's far less common in other languages. Esperanto does have a compound tense to say that, but it's less common and it stresses the tense more. It would be more like adding an extra "at this very moment" to the sentence.

If I misunderstood the question, please give the Swedish examples.

June 24, 2019

Gabriel455918

Right now or never?

May 15, 2018

P_Azul

Either, depending on context.

June 24, 2019

Avery825971

Because it spends all day dancing fast

November 12, 2018

LuluLingual

malbona bebo >:(

December 13, 2018

Cabhan

Would this also translate as "The baby is not sleeping"? Does Esperanto have a separate present-progressive tense?

October 28, 2015

P_Azul

Yes, it would also translate as "is ... ing." (present continuous/present progressive). Esperanto does have a compound tense for that, which is of course quite easy. But it isn't used in quite the same way. It's probably best for now to simply ignore the distinction and always use the present.

June 24, 2019

KeiW02

Is there a reason "The baby is not sleep" was marked wrong?

August 9, 2018

Renardo_11

Yes; ”sleep” is not an adjective in English, and assuming it to be a noun makes the sentence meaningless. You could, however, say ”…not sleeping,” and that's an accepted answer.

March 8, 2019

OscarRJ3

Why is "The baby don't sleep." wrong?

April 30, 2019

Renardo_11

“The baby” is third person singular, and the third person singular of “to do” is “does.” So it's either the proposed translation (“does not”) or the contracted form (“doesn't”), or the progressive form.

But that's not really a question for an Esperanto course, is it?

April 30, 2019

dmitriy-kalmykov

Esperanto course for English speakers learn a lot of people for whom English is not a native language. 1)they have no other way to learn Esperanto on duolingo 2)They are in parallel with the study of Esperanto improve their English.

p.s. On duolingo, many people practice the "reverse" course - for example, you have completed a Spanish course for English speakers and started an English course for Spanish speakers. In this case, you will begin to ask "not really a questions for the English course"...

p.p.s. I am not an Anglophone. Although I try not to ask HERE about English (I do not remember asking once or not), but Esperanto is so much easier than English... and I make much more mistakes in English than in Esperanto (although English is studied for a long time and Esperanto - recently). Sometimes I get my mistake right away. Sometimes I do not understand, and I read the discussion, hoping that someone had made the same mistake as I and he asked why you can not say it ( though I always read the discussion :) ).

May 6, 2019

Renardo_11

Yes, I am aware that learners are using DL to improve in both languages – the language taught and the teaching language. A US learner called that “laddering,” and it's certainly a legitimate idea.

But thinking of the volunteer course authors, who dedicate their time and labour to teach us, in this case, Esperanto, I feel that questions about the teaching language (here, English) should be asked with care, and only after a reasonable effort of one's own. In other words, before asking a question about the teaching language one should try to answer it by oneself.

Certainly somebody who can follow a course taught in English would need at most a minute to remember the difference between “don't” and “doesn't”, thereby saving somebody else the time to answer. The course contributors' time is better invested in explaining Esperanto.

By the way, English is not the only DL course language for Esperanto; there are also courses Portuguese → Esperanto and Spanish → Esperanto.

May 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.