"La bebo ne dormas."

Translation:The baby does not sleep.

3 years ago

15 Comments


cfreeman03
cfreeman03

Feel bad for the parents...

3 years ago

LyreBirdy

"the baby do not sleep" is given as a correct answer. Bad English!! Bad bad bad!!!

2 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

It was already corrected!

1 year ago

LyreBirdy

I sent this a year from when you replied, so they probably changed it in between me posting my comment above and you replying to it.

1 year ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

So much the better!

1 year ago

LyreBirdy

Maybe you should look at the date on which the message was sent.

1 year ago

xinode
xinode

having clicked on each Esperanto word, i answered with the following:

the baby is not sleeping, where the answer was, The baby does not sleep.

as a beginner who used the drop down words for help there was no "does" which would help me better understand

3 years ago

Cabhan
Cabhan

Would this also translate as "The baby is not sleeping"? Does Esperanto have a separate present-progressive tense?

3 years ago

Raijania
Raijania

is there a distinction in Esperanto between 'is' and 'does'? as in 'currently doing' vs. 'in general doing' (e.g. Swedish does not have a distinction)

1 year ago

Gabriel455918

Right now or never?

6 months ago

Jyxxie
Jyxxie

Would 'The baby isn't asleep' be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

LyreBirdy

"Asleep" is an adjective, "dormas" is a verb, hence these are two different answers. Although we understand them as meaning the same thing, for language learning, they are different.

2 years ago

JacobSLife

Since there is no present progressive in Esperanto, I believe 'The baby isn't sleeping' makes more sense.

3 years ago

KeiW02
KeiW02

Is there a reason "The baby is not sleep" was marked wrong?

3 months ago

Avery825971

Because it spends all day dancing fast

3 days ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.