1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bebo ne dormas."

"La bebo ne dormas."

Translation:The baby does not sleep.

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


cfreeman03

Feel bad for the parents...


LyreBirdy

"the baby do not sleep" is given as a correct answer. Bad English!! Bad bad bad!!!


phaeluis

It was already corrected!


LyreBirdy

I sent this a year from when you replied, so they probably changed it in between me posting my comment above and you replying to it.


phaeluis

So much the better!


LyreBirdy

Maybe you should look at the date on which the message was sent.


xinode

having clicked on each Esperanto word, i answered with the following:

the baby is not sleeping, where the answer was, The baby does not sleep.

as a beginner who used the drop down words for help there was no "does" which would help me better understand


G-M2

I think your answer should have been accepted, but maybe at the time you wrote this not all possibilities of correct answers had been added yet. On the app on my android phone the is no way to see when comments were posted. If it happens again report it as "My answer should have been accepted." If I'm wrong and that translation should not be accepted, someone with more power than I should hide my comment (and downvote in the meanwhile).


Raijania

is there a distinction in Esperanto between 'is' and 'does'? as in 'currently doing' vs. 'in general doing' (e.g. Swedish does not have a distinction)


P_Azul

Do you mean the simple present "I sleep." and the present continuous "I am sleeping."? Then: Yes and no: That distinction in every day speech is mostly an English thing. While most languages have a construct for it, it's far less common in other languages. Esperanto does have a compound tense to say that, but it's less common and it stresses the tense more. It would be more like adding an extra "at this very moment" to the sentence.

If I misunderstood the question, please give the Swedish examples.


Avery825971

Because it spends all day dancing fast


Cabhan

Would this also translate as "The baby is not sleeping"? Does Esperanto have a separate present-progressive tense?


P_Azul

Yes, it would also translate as "is ... ing." (present continuous/present progressive). Esperanto does have a compound tense for that, which is of course quite easy. But it isn't used in quite the same way. It's probably best for now to simply ignore the distinction and always use the present.


Gabriel455918

Right now or never?


P_Azul

Either, depending on context.


KeiW02

Is there a reason "The baby is not sleep" was marked wrong?


Renardo_11

Yes; ”sleep” is not an adjective in English, and assuming it to be a noun makes the sentence meaningless. You could, however, say ”…not sleeping,” and that's an accepted answer.


OscarRJ3

Why is "The baby don't sleep." wrong?


Renardo_11

“The baby” is third person singular, and the third person singular of “to do” is “does.” So it's either the proposed translation (“does not”) or the contracted form (“doesn't”), or the progressive form.

But that's not really a question for an Esperanto course, is it?


dmitriy-kalmykov

Esperanto course for English speakers learn a lot of people for whom English is not a native language. 1)they have no other way to learn Esperanto on duolingo 2)They are in parallel with the study of Esperanto improve their English.

p.s. On duolingo, many people practice the "reverse" course - for example, you have completed a Spanish course for English speakers and started an English course for Spanish speakers. In this case, you will begin to ask "not really a questions for the English course"...

p.p.s. I am not an Anglophone. Although I try not to ask HERE about English (I do not remember asking once or not), but Esperanto is so much easier than English... and I make much more mistakes in English than in Esperanto (although English is studied for a long time and Esperanto - recently). Sometimes I get my mistake right away. Sometimes I do not understand, and I read the discussion, hoping that someone had made the same mistake as I and he asked why you can not say it ( though I always read the discussion :) ).


Renardo_11

Yes, I am aware that learners are using DL to improve in both languages – the language taught and the teaching language. A US learner called that “laddering,” and it's certainly a legitimate idea.

But thinking of the volunteer course authors, who dedicate their time and labour to teach us, in this case, Esperanto, I feel that questions about the teaching language (here, English) should be asked with care, and only after a reasonable effort of one's own. In other words, before asking a question about the teaching language one should try to answer it by oneself.

Certainly somebody who can follow a course taught in English would need at most a minute to remember the difference between “don't” and “doesn't”, thereby saving somebody else the time to answer. The course contributors' time is better invested in explaining Esperanto.

By the way, English is not the only DL course language for Esperanto; there are also courses Portuguese → Esperanto and Spanish → Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.