1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas tomatojn."

"Mi ŝatas tomatojn."

Translation:I like tomatoes.

May 29, 2015

30 Comments


TuLaim

spelled "tomatos" #spellingerror


sqdcn

finally there comes a word which is spelled the same in English and Esperanto


sain.t

I know, right!? Although some other words come close- like jes and tablo


RolfTheRolf

Am I the only one here who dislikes tomatoes so much, it's pain even writing this sentence?


trezapoioi1

Yaaaay! I did worse: i inadvertently wrote "i don't like tomatoes" and i was already going to come here to write "neither do I!". Then the error window popped out :(


Pudingego

You should try a tomato directly off the vine if you haven't already. I used to hate tomatoes but after tasting a tomato grown in my friends garden, I realized that I had never actually tasted what tomatoes are supposed to taste like. Tomatoes from the store and restaurants are all watery and old by the time you eat them.


Indarozino

Ne, mi ne ŝatas tomatojn; ĉar tomatoj tre malbongustas.


Ouranikos

Isn't it "tomatoj estas tre malbongusta"?


Indarozino

I've noticed in going through the tree that estas (present tense to be) is interchangeable with the -as ending which can be used to change an adjective into a present tense verb.

For example; 'Glacio estas malvarma' and 'Glacio malvarmas' both mean ice is cold.

You don't us estas when -as is being used and vice versa and in some sentences no mater what -as is more appropriate.

Consider the sentence 'Mi legas la libron' or 'I read the book'; you don't say 'mi estas lega la libron'. Google translate says lega is bequeath but I don't trust it but that might translate as 'I am bequeath the book' maybe? Either way not grammatically correct.

I think your sentence would translate as "Tomatoes are a very bad taste'.

Maybe one of the experts can correct me on this?


Rae.F

Two years later ...

The information I supplied in my previous comment is not true. The verb form of an adjective or noun is NOT synonymous or interchangeable with "to be adj/noun".

The verb form means "to perform the action associated with the root". Just like the English "to hammer" means "to use a tool in a hammer-like way to pound an object".

Therefore, "glacio malvarmas" means something closer to "ice gives off coldness". Not all verbifications are clear, and some are best left to poetry.


Rae.F

Both "estas tre malbongusta" and "tre malbongustas" mean the same thing.

In Esperanto, you can always verb an adjective, and it means "to be [adjective]".

As you said, "glacio estas malvarma" is the same as "glacio malvarmas".

So "estas malbongusta" and "malbongustas" both mean "are untasty" or "taste bad".


Logo121

Well, that explains the ordering of 4 kilograms of tomatoes


iekisto

Mi malŝatas tomatojn


Ouranikos

Mi ŝatas trajnoj


Pudingego

Mi ŝatas testudoj!


TheAwkwardBrit

Mi malamas tomatojn!


GAURAVWASNIK

Who likes tomatoes


ACBoynton

I would think so. You've ordered 6 kg of them so far.


ThalesVonDasos

Kaj mi sxatas trajnojn.


trezapoioi1

Ahah i don't like them so i inadvertently added "don't"


Zachary497887

Pain of keyboards is no ^s key. I tried š but it still told me off.


Rae.F

Duolingo uses the x-system. If you can't type any of the diacritics correctly, just type the plain letter plus x.

ŝ or sx
ĉ or cx
etc...


marakura

K-Kio?! homoj cxi tie malamas tomatojn??? S-S-Sed tomatoj estas tiel bongusta! Kiel povas iu ajn malami ilin??? :0


Moshelian

I like tomatoes more


[deactivated user]

    I still can't get past this verb sounding like "❤❤❤❤".


Pudingego

    Mi ŝatas tomatojn kun salo.


iekisto

    Mi ne ŝatas tomatojn; mi malŝatas tomatojn, ne bongusta


Konfusioned

    Mi ne ŝatas tomatojn!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.