"Mi ŝatas tomatojn."

Translation:I like tomatoes.

3 years ago

29 Comments


TuLaim

spelled "tomatos" #spellingerror

3 years ago

RolfTheRolf

Am I the only one here who dislikes tomatoes so much, it's pain even writing this sentence?

3 years ago

Pudingego

You should try a tomato directly off the vine if you haven't already. I used to hate tomatoes but after tasting a tomato grown in my friends garden, I realized that I had never actually tasted what tomatoes are supposed to taste like. Tomatoes from the store and restaurants are all watery and old by the time you eat them.

6 months ago

trezapoioi1

Yaaaay! I did worse: i inadvertently wrote "i don't like tomatoes" and i was already going to come here to write "neither do I!". Then the error window popped out :(

1 year ago

sqdcn

finally there comes a word which is spelled the same in English and Esperanto

3 years ago

.soleil

I know, right!? Although some other words come close- like jes and tablo

3 years ago

Indarozino

Ne, mi ne ŝatas tomatojn; ĉar tomatoj tre malbongustas.

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Isn't it "tomatoj estas tre malbongusta"?

2 years ago

Indarozino

I've noticed in going through the tree that estas (present tense to be) is interchangeable with the -as ending which can be used to change an adjective into a present tense verb.

For example; 'Glacio estas malvarma' and 'Glacio malvarmas' both mean ice is cold.

You don't us estas when -as is being used and vice versa and in some sentences no mater what -as is more appropriate.

Consider the sentence 'Mi legas la libron' or 'I read the book'; you don't say 'mi estas lega la libron'. Google translate says lega is bequeath but I don't trust it but that might translate as 'I am bequeath the book' maybe? Either way not grammatically correct.

I think your sentence would translate as "Tomatoes are a very bad taste'.

Maybe one of the experts can correct me on this?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Two years later ...

The information I supplied in my previous comment is not true. The verb form of an adjective or noun is NOT synonymous or interchangeable with "to be adj/noun".

The verb form means "to perform the action associated with the root". Just like the English "to hammer" means "to use a tool in a hammer-like way to pound an object".

Therefore, "glacio malvarmas" means something closer to "ice gives off coldness". Not all verbifications are clear, and some are best left to poetry.

7 months ago

Rae.F

Both "estas tre malbongusta" and "tre malbongustas" mean the same thing.

In Esperanto, you can always verb an adjective, and it means "to be [adjective]".

As you said, "glacio estas malvarma" is the same as "glacio malvarmas".

So "estas malbongusta" and "malbongustas" both mean "are untasty" or "taste bad".

2 years ago

Indarozino

Dankon Rae.F!

2 years ago

Logo121

Well, that explains the ordering of 4 kilograms of tomatoes

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Mi ŝatas trajnoj

2 years ago

Pudingego

Mi ŝatas testudoj!

6 months ago

Temistofane

We noticed.

2 years ago

TheAwkwardBrit

Mi malamas tomatojn!

2 years ago

ACBoynton

I would think so. You've ordered 6 kg of them so far.

1 year ago

GAURAVWASNIK

Who likes tomatoes

1 year ago

mr_saxophon

Kaj mi sxatas trajnojn.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

Ahah i don't like them so i inadvertently added "don't"

1 year ago

Zachary497887

Pain of keyboards is no ^s key. I tried š but it still told me off.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Duolingo uses the x-system. If you can't type any of the diacritics correctly, just type the plain letter plus x.

ŝ or sx
ĉ or cx
etc...

1 year ago

marakura

K-Kio?! homoj cxi tie malamas tomatojn??? S-S-Sed tomatoj estas tiel bongusta! Kiel povas iu ajn malami ilin??? :0

1 year ago

U2F

I like tomatoes more

7 months ago

Drew961687

I still can't get past this verb sounding like "❤❤❤❤".

7 months ago

Pudingego

Mi ŝatas tomatojn kun salo.

6 months ago

iekisto

Mi ne ŝatas tomatojn; mi malŝatas tomatojn, ne bongusta

2 months ago

iekisto

Mi malŝatas tomatojn

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.