"Good day, I am a beginner."

Translation:Bonan tagon, mi estas komencanto.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

sagron6015

Would "Bonan tagon, mi komencantos." also be correct?

June 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

That's "I will be a beginner," because -os is the verb ending for future tense. But "Bonan tagon, mi komencantas," is correct.

September 15, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

I am in Esperanto, Duo! :D

June 25, 2015

glaagafragadu

Wouldn't it be possible to say "mi komencantas?" I tried that and was marked wrong.

December 28, 2015

Rogmaj

No, because your verb should be "estas" (is)

January 30, 2016

glaagafragadu

But in Esperanto, you're allowed to turn adjectives into verbs, i.e. "la cxielo estas blua" and "la cxielo bluas" both mean "the sky is blue".

January 31, 2016

NatanAH311

True, but "I am a beginner" and "I am beginning" have a similar but different meaning

June 27, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

But those would be 'Mi estas komencanto' or 'Mi komencantas' and 'Mi komencas'. -ant- means one who is doing.

September 26, 2016

shaharmora

Would "tagon bonan.." also be correct?

December 2, 2016

NickBabaya

What's the difference between Tagon and Tago?

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Tago is nominative case, tagon is accusative case. Wait until you get to the accusative lesson, it's not far away and things will be clearer.

May 29, 2015

Cshelton1

I'm merely a beginner, but I can try to give some insight to a fellow learner. I shall point out that Tagon is the accusative form of tago (use tagon if it is the object of something). Tago by itself is nominative and would be used as a subject of a sentence and not an object. One does not use the -n suffix if the noun is a subject, but one would use it if said noun is a direct object.

I can give two examples: 'La tago estas longa', which means 'the day is long'. As you can see here, tago is the subject of the sentence and does not have the -n suffix attached to it; therefore, tagon (the accusative form) can not be used if the noun is a subject.

As opposed to: 'Mi donacis faston al la tagon', which translates to 'I gave (or donated) a fast to the day'. As you can see here, tagon and faston are the objects of the sentence (mi is the subject); therefore, tago and fasto aren't valid choices in this instance, for it would be impossible to see the difference atween the subject and the object of the sentence without understanding the grammatical functions of words if a suffix wasn't attached to it (it actually makes it easier to understand the grammatical function of a word, thus preventing the difficulty of telling how a word functions).

Anyway, I am glad to be of help. You have chosen to learn a wonderful tongue with a beautiful and sheen sound; for that, you have my respect.

February 8, 2018

AntonR1

Why is this accusative? Shouldn't there be a verb?

August 14, 2017

ScivolaPeggy

it is short for "I wish you a good day"

February 8, 2018

Zyphilux

Can't you say, "Bonan tago"? Why Tagon?

April 16, 2017

jadewitte002

What's the difference between 'bone' and 'bonan'?

June 30, 2017

Pia371276

Why bonan and not bona?

May 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.