"They catch fish."

Translation:Ili kaptas fiŝojn.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ejae2001ph

It is said "They catch fish" which is singular yet the answer has a -j which denotes plurality of the word. Thanks.

3 years ago

bnikfar
bnikfar

In English the plural of fish is also fish.
They catch a fish (singular) = ili kaptas fiŝon.
They catch fish (plural) = ili kaptas fiŝojn.

3 years ago

heylucc
heylucc

I did not know that, thank you

3 years ago

MauricioBailey

The word fish can be used very broadly. You can also use it to describe multiple people fishing (e.g., they fish tuna). The word fishes can also be use as a plural for fish, but this normally indicates multiple species of fish.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I am sorry, the plural of fish is fish in English. If it was only one fish the English sentence would be: They catch a fish.

3 years ago

MarkCaton1

why the accusative n on fish?

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.