"Hvem er kvinnen?"

Translation:Who is the woman?

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


sogmogfog

Why 'kvinnen'?


byad

The definite article "the" in norwegian is a suffix added in the word. So "kvinne" means "woman", and "kvinnen" means "the woman" because the suffix "-en" was added as the definite article. If you were to say "a woman" (indefinite article) it would be "En kvinne", with the suffix going in the front now. I hope my explanation makes sense :)


sogmogfog

That is helpful. Just needed the background. Takk :)


ZSMJ

How do you pronounce kvinnen?


mabynke

The «e» in «-en»-endings and «-ene»-endings are very often unpronounced, it simply tells you are to add a syllable (often in a somewhat unintuitive way). «Bilen»; «Faren»; «Moren» are /'bi:.ln/; /fɑːɑɳ/; /mu:.uɳ/


BouchraHalli

the suffix - en is the equivalent of the in english. we add -en at the end of words so to mean the .

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.