"I do not know what to buy."

Translation:Mi ne scias, kion aĉeti.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


Meintre

Why is "Mi ne scias, acxeti kion." not accepted?

June 12, 2015

sesflankoj

Mi volos scii tio antaŭ. Kiel gravas la ordon?

July 1, 2015

msalazarmassaro

Why is konas not accepted, when you buy something you usually know what to buy from experience and not as a fact?

May 29, 2015

johmue

That's a different meaning.

"Mi ne scias, kion aĉeti." = I am sitting in front of an empty shopping list and I am wondering what to put on it.

"Mi ne konas, kion mi aĉetas." = I am buying something, without knowing what it is.

May 29, 2015

Fajro

This is explained in the "Tips & notes".

June 2, 2015

ray919

When I read the question, I imagined standing in a store with all sorts of things on the shelves, and I could not decide which one to buy, because there were too many choices. This type of confusion seems to me to be not very intellectual and more suitable for konas than for scias. But I got this as multiple choice and there was no konas there, only scias.

July 16, 2015

msalazarmassaro

After a bit I realized that in spanish I actually do make the difference between "saber" -- "scii" and "conocer" -- "koni", which made it quite easy for me. It is quite odd, but to put it in a very rough way, koni seems to be when you have a more personal connection, like, you have met that information somewhere, as opposed to possessing that information

Another strange example is that you Know "scias" how to do it. But you Know "konas" a way to do it.

Also.... think of "konas" as "I am acquainted with"

July 16, 2015

meenyo

What is the root word "acxeti"?

June 20, 2015

Laurent.ba

It comes from the French word "acheter" ;)

June 29, 2015

meenyo

Dankon!

June 29, 2015

pablussky

Why the comma?

July 14, 2016

aventurulo

Esperanto requires commas before a subclause

August 31, 2016

Salvesen

When do i use aĉeti and when aĉetas?

April 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.