"Den drikker vann."

Translation:It is drinking water.

May 29, 2015

44 Comments


CheeseyChan

but what is the 'it' in this sentence? Is it a cow? Or a xenomorph? We'll never know.

May 4, 2016

LuciaKalkman

I do not understand thee difference between is eating and eats in norwegian Can anybody explain that

October 28, 2015

Vetikke22

We don't have the Gerund/-ing form in Norwegian. So when we say "jeg spiser brød", it can either mean: "I am eating bread" or "I eat bread".

We always know what people mean based on the situation.

March 23, 2017

Vikki_775

i'm pretty sure there is no difference. both answers are correct

January 29, 2017

bobbyORinn

thank you Noora ;)

June 2, 2017

DesertWolfe

In English we have "eats" and "is eating." In many languages, there is only one verb tense for both English tenses. Just like in French, "il mange" means "he eats" or "he is eating." So the Norwegian verb can be translated either way. English has more verb tenses than Norwegian.

February 27, 2017

amyhasnolife

So, to say "it" in norwegian, is either: det, den or de??

May 10, 2017

FanddenRidder

yeah, "det" for neuter and "den" for masculine and feminine. But , De = they

May 17, 2017

amyhasnolife

In reference to this sentence, the 'it' would be a masc or fem?

May 17, 2017

flourmill111

Yes

August 3, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

So can this also be used to explain the water is FOR drinking?

July 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not the Norwegian sentence, no. That would be "Det er drikkevann".

April 21, 2018

Alex232994

When I hover over 'Den' she say nuh but really quietly when she say the whole sentence she says Den...

November 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The pronunciation in the sentence is the one you'll want to imitate.

April 21, 2018

saphirelif

Duolingo is not sure about English translation. in practice they are showing that drinks water and in discussion section they are showing it is drinking water. what is right translation of Den drikker vann?

December 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct.

April 21, 2018

its_jordan27

So det is singular, and den is plural?? I'm so confused

January 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Det" (n) and "den" (m/f) are both singular, just used to refer to nouns of different genders.

"De" is plural.

May 8, 2017

pepzyawmin

What's the difference between de and den? and det?

May 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

det = it, that (neuter/unknown)
den = it, that (masculine/feminine)
de = they (plural)

"Det er" can also translate to "there is", but only in the sense of "There is someone outside" or "There is still coffee left". For Spanish speakers, think "hay".

May 8, 2017

JHeaven

Deliciae already answered this earlier in the discussion. Please read prior comments before posting new questions. That way the answerers don't have to repeat themselves, and the thread stays compact and useful. Thank you in advance!

June 9, 2017

EmelieSolh

Why in word Den I cant hear anyting?

January 14, 2018

FringeCafe

Having clicked on the word Den and listened to the pronunciation, I can attest that the beginning of the word was somewhat cut off. This is a better pronunciation.

UPDATE: They have fixed it now.

March 22, 2019

gabejosh

Where is the 'is' in the Norwegian sentence? It seems to me that there is no verb...I mean verb as predicate.... anybody? Shouldn't it be "Den er drikker vann." ?

April 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There is no present continuous in Norwegian, only the one present tense which acts more like you'd expect the simple present to.

"Den drikker vann." = "It drinks water." or "It is drinking water."

April 21, 2018

Mohanshanker

Why not "Det drikker vann" it more sounds logical instead of "Den" Can "det" be used instead of "den", why not?

August 30, 2018

FringeCafe

You stopped by your best friend's house so she could show you her new adorable dog. The subject of the story (her dog) was introduced to you and she told you its name was Lars. After playing with him and running around, she poured water into his bowl. Then you said Den drikker vann because the word "dog" in Norwegian is of masculine gender (en hund).

You can't say Det drikker vann in this situation because you already know that the dog is drinking water, not some kind of amorphous blob. If her pet were an insect, then you could say Det drikker vann because it's of neuter gender (et insekt).

March 22, 2019

ZSMJ

So this would be used for an animate thing whose gender was masculine? Like some kind of animal perhaps?

May 29, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"den" and "det" are use to refer to things, animals and ideas, sometimes even about people ("det" can be used to refer to "barnet" (="the child") for instance).

"den" is used to refers to nouns in masculine/feminine/common. "det" to "neuter".

May 29, 2015

Jaid.

I do not know if English has a word comparable, but «det» is comparable to English «that» (actually a cognate), which may help visualise when to use the neuter versus the common.

June 20, 2015

BRyeO12

I was thinking it might be most like the English word "they" when it's used to refer to a single person whose gender is unknown Is that right?

August 8, 2015

Jaid.

No, «they» is a cognate for «de», «den» would be closer to a combination of «that» and «an».

August 8, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

Can you please explain what is the difference between masculine/feminine/common/neuter? I am quite confused here...

July 2, 2015

Jaid.

Some objects are attributed a gender (there often is not a distinction between masculine and feminine), referred to as common gender, represented by the pronoun «den» and the article «en», and forming the definite with «-en» (or sometimes in the case of the feminine, using the indefinite article «ei» and forming the definite with «-a»). Other objects are gender neutral, or ‹neuter›, represented by «det» (like English «that» or «it»), using the indefinite article «et», and forming the definite with «-et». There is not an easy way to predict the gender of a noun, so instead when you learn nouns, you should learn the gender with them (much like in French or Spanish), for example, «et dyr», «en kvinne». In the sentence «den drikker vann», without context all we know is that the subject, «den», is masculine or feminine (perhaps «mannen drikker vann» or «hunden drikker vann»).

July 2, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

So let me see if I got this: there are two kinds of gender in Norwegian, common gender and neutral gender. The common gender can be masculine, feminine or none of them, and the three sub-categories use the pronoun "den" (when it is a "thing", of course) and the article "en/-en" (feminine can use "ei/-a"). The neutral gender uses the pronoun "det" and the article "et/-et". The only way to know the gender of a noun is by memorizing it, because it is not a clear distinction like the one between "he/she" and "it" in English. Am I correct?

I am used to French and Spanish gendered objects because I am a native Portuguese speaker (we also have it here), but in French and Spanish we only have to memorize what is masculine and what is feminine, not all of those different genders. (it's actually very interesting, though)

July 2, 2015

Jaid.

There is a distinction between use of ‹den› (it) and use of ‹han/hun› (he/she). When ‹den› occurs as a subject it is used to refer to a previous subject of common gender (for instance, we have already been talking about an elk, ‹en elg›, and now it is drinking water; if we do not have something to refer to with ‹den›, ‹det› is used because it is gender neutral, like ‹it›). Memorising gender in Norwegian is the same as in French or Spanish or Portuguese, certain nouns have certain genders, and aside from people and animals of specific gender (‹en man›, ‹ei jente›, ‹ei katte/en katt›), one simply must learn the gender with the noun. If you know the gender of the noun, you know whether you would use «den» or «det» to refer to it, much like knowing if, for example, in French you wanted to find something, if it were a masculine or neuter object, «trouvez-le», a feminine object, «trouvez-la». The principle difference between gender in Norwegian and in Italic languages is the use of the common gender.

July 3, 2015

Diogo.Alvarez

That helped a lot, Jaid., and I think I got it now. Thank you very much!

July 7, 2015

giles141718

Not a good sentence, as 'drinking water' is also a noun

April 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That doesn't make it a bad sentence, it just means you have to learn Norwegian syntax.

May 8, 2017

0908mimi

Why" they are dringking water is wrong"

May 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Typo aside, "den" is singular and cannot translate to "they". You need "de" for that.

May 8, 2017

MeeshNordhagen

I said they, which makes more sense. we would not say it drinks

April 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"They" would be the translation of "de". "Den" is singular.

I don't know who "we" are, but "It drinks X" is a perfectly valid sentence.

May 8, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

Think of it like you have a plant.... it drinks water.

July 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.