"Den drikker vann."

Translation:It's drinking water.

May 29, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    but what is the 'it' in this sentence? Is it a cow? Or a xenomorph? We'll never know.


jagubben

    I came to ask the same question


LuciaKalkman

    I do not understand thee difference between is eating and eats in norwegian Can anybody explain that


Vetikke22

    We don't have the Gerund/-ing form in Norwegian. So when we say "jeg spiser brød", it can either mean: "I am eating bread" or "I eat bread".

    We always know what people mean based on the situation.


Tamara969251

    Yess it's the same in Dutch (which is why it's annoying I can't learn Dutch - Norwegian but have to go through English. Oh well.) Thanks for the reply, helped a lot!


DesertWolfe

    In English we have "eats" and "is eating." In many languages, there is only one verb tense for both English tenses. Just like in French, "il mange" means "he eats" or "he is eating." So the Norwegian verb can be translated either way. English has more verb tenses than Norwegian.


Vikki_775

    i'm pretty sure there is no difference. both answers are correct


bobbyORinn

    thank you Noora ;)


Alex232994

    When I hover over 'Den' she say nuh but really quietly when she say the whole sentence she says Den...


Deliciae

    The pronunciation in the sentence is the one you'll want to imitate.


Estaban429727

    Except that I hear a bilabial fricative instead of an apical dental. Hvem instead of den. Mist likely sound system on the cell


LiesjaA

    I hear it a lot, not only with this sentence. I think there is something wrong with the recording from 'Den'


amyhasnolife

    So, to say "it" in norwegian, is either: det, den or de??


FanddenRidder

    yeah, "det" for neuter and "den" for masculine and feminine. But , De = they


amyhasnolife

    In reference to this sentence, the 'it' would be a masc or fem?


LORFEDOROVIC

    So can this also be used to explain the water is FOR drinking?


Deliciae

    Not the Norwegian sentence, no. That would be "Det er drikkevann".


Omerfarukersoy

    whats the different between det and den ?


Qwelldrin

    Still sounds like Hvem.....


its_jordan27

    So det is singular, and den is plural?? I'm so confused


Deliciae

    "Det" (n) and "den" (m/f) are both singular, just used to refer to nouns of different genders.

    "De" is plural.


pepzyawmin

    What's the difference between de and den? and det?


Deliciae

    det = it, that (neuter/unknown)
    den = it, that (masculine/feminine)
    de = they (plural)

    "Det er" can also translate to "there is", but only in the sense of "There is someone outside" or "There is still coffee left". For Spanish speakers, think "hay".


JHeaven

    Deliciae already answered this earlier in the discussion. Please read prior comments before posting new questions. That way the answerers don't have to repeat themselves, and the thread stays compact and useful. Thank you in advance!


saphirelife

    Duolingo is not sure about English translation. in practice they are showing that drinks water and in discussion section they are showing it is drinking water. what is right translation of Den drikker vann?


Deliciae

    They're both correct.


EmelieSolh

    Why in word Den I cant hear anyting?


    [deactivated user]

      Having clicked on the word Den and listened to the pronunciation, I can attest that the beginning of the word was somewhat cut off. This is a better pronunciation.


Estaban429727

      This might explain why I am having difficulty telling if it is den or hvem. Or could be senile ears


gabejosh

      Where is the 'is' in the Norwegian sentence? It seems to me that there is no verb...I mean verb as predicate.... anybody? Shouldn't it be "Den er drikker vann." ?


Deliciae

      There is no present continuous in Norwegian, only the one present tense which acts more like you'd expect the simple present to.

      "Den drikker vann." = "It drinks water." or "It is drinking water."


Mohanshanker

      Why not "Det drikker vann" it more sounds logical instead of "Den" Can "det" be used instead of "den", why not?


      [deactivated user]

        You stopped by your best friend's house so she could show you her new adorable dog. The subject of the story (her dog) was introduced to you and she told you its name was Lars. After playing with him and running around, she poured water into his bowl. Then you said Den drikker vann because the word "dog" in Norwegian is of masculine gender (en hund).

        You can't say Det drikker vann in this situation because you already know that the dog is drinking water, not some kind of amorphous blob. If her pet were an insect, then you could say Det drikker vann because it's of neuter gender (et insekt).


        [deactivated user]

          For over a year people have pointed out the audio is flawed in the slow version & nothing has been done to correct it. :(


JordanRobi18

          During the slow you cant hear the den


ChristianT229766

          I'm having trouble understanding the difference of when to use Den instead of Det for the word "It". Can anybody help me out?


FrigidGecko

          Whats the difference between "den" and "det"?

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.