1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den drikker vann."

"Den drikker vann."

Translation:It is drinking water.

May 29, 2015

54 Comments


CheeseyChan

but what is the 'it' in this sentence? Is it a cow? Or a xenomorph? We'll never know.


LuciaKalkman

I do not understand thee difference between is eating and eats in norwegian Can anybody explain that


Vetikke22

We don't have the Gerund/-ing form in Norwegian. So when we say "jeg spiser brød", it can either mean: "I am eating bread" or "I eat bread".

We always know what people mean based on the situation.


Tamara969251

Yess it's the same in Dutch (which is why it's annoying I can't learn Dutch - Norwegian but have to go through English. Oh well.) Thanks for the reply, helped a lot!


raquel656238

hey, i am brazilian and i've been studying Norwegian. can you contact me on any social media so we can discuss some things? it would help me a lot!


Vikki_775

i'm pretty sure there is no difference. both answers are correct


bobbyORinn

thank you Noora ;)


DesertWolfe

In English we have "eats" and "is eating." In many languages, there is only one verb tense for both English tenses. Just like in French, "il mange" means "he eats" or "he is eating." So the Norwegian verb can be translated either way. English has more verb tenses than Norwegian.


Alex232994

When I hover over 'Den' she say nuh but really quietly when she say the whole sentence she says Den...


Deliciae

The pronunciation in the sentence is the one you'll want to imitate.


LiesjaA

I hear it a lot, not only with this sentence. I think there is something wrong with the recording from 'Den'


amyhasnolife

So, to say "it" in norwegian, is either: det, den or de??


FanddenRidder

yeah, "det" for neuter and "den" for masculine and feminine. But , De = they


amyhasnolife

In reference to this sentence, the 'it' would be a masc or fem?


LORFEDOROVIC

So can this also be used to explain the water is FOR drinking?


Deliciae

Not the Norwegian sentence, no. That would be "Det er drikkevann".


its_jordan27

So det is singular, and den is plural?? I'm so confused


Deliciae

"Det" (n) and "den" (m/f) are both singular, just used to refer to nouns of different genders.

"De" is plural.


pepzyawmin

What's the difference between de and den? and det?


Deliciae

det = it, that (neuter/unknown)
den = it, that (masculine/feminine)
de = they (plural)

"Det er" can also translate to "there is", but only in the sense of "There is someone outside" or "There is still coffee left". For Spanish speakers, think "hay".


JHeaven

Deliciae already answered this earlier in the discussion. Please read prior comments before posting new questions. That way the answerers don't have to repeat themselves, and the thread stays compact and useful. Thank you in advance!


saphirelife

Duolingo is not sure about English translation. in practice they are showing that drinks water and in discussion section they are showing it is drinking water. what is right translation of Den drikker vann?


Deliciae

They're both correct.


EmelieSolh

Why in word Den I cant hear anyting?


[deactivated user]

    Having clicked on the word Den and listened to the pronunciation, I can attest that the beginning of the word was somewhat cut off. This is a better pronunciation.


gabejosh

    Where is the 'is' in the Norwegian sentence? It seems to me that there is no verb...I mean verb as predicate.... anybody? Shouldn't it be "Den er drikker vann." ?


Deliciae

    There is no present continuous in Norwegian, only the one present tense which acts more like you'd expect the simple present to.

    "Den drikker vann." = "It drinks water." or "It is drinking water."


Mohanshanker

    Why not "Det drikker vann" it more sounds logical instead of "Den" Can "det" be used instead of "den", why not?


    [deactivated user]

      You stopped by your best friend's house so she could show you her new adorable dog. The subject of the story (her dog) was introduced to you and she told you its name was Lars. After playing with him and running around, she poured water into his bowl. Then you said Den drikker vann because the word "dog" in Norwegian is of masculine gender (en hund).

      You can't say Det drikker vann in this situation because you already know that the dog is drinking water, not some kind of amorphous blob. If her pet were an insect, then you could say Det drikker vann because it's of neuter gender (et insekt).


      [deactivated user]

        For over a year people have pointed out the audio is flawed in the slow version & nothing has been done to correct it. :(


Deliciae

        The TTS is third-party software, so out of our control. Complaining repeatedly about it in the same SD won't change the audio; it only gives me more to moderate.


JordanRobi18

        During the slow you cant hear the den


Omerfarukersoy

        whats the different between det and den ?


ChristianT229766

        I'm having trouble understanding the difference of when to use Den instead of Det for the word "It". Can anybody help me out?


ZSMJ

        So this would be used for an animate thing whose gender was masculine? Like some kind of animal perhaps?


alek_d
        Mod

        "den" and "det" are use to refer to things, animals and ideas, sometimes even about people ("det" can be used to refer to "barnet" (="the child") for instance).

        "den" is used to refers to nouns in masculine/feminine/common. "det" to "neuter".


Jaid.

        I do not know if English has a word comparable, but «det» is comparable to English «that» (actually a cognate), which may help visualise when to use the neuter versus the common.


BRyeO12

        I was thinking it might be most like the English word "they" when it's used to refer to a single person whose gender is unknown Is that right?


Jaid.

        No, «they» is a cognate for «de», «den» would be closer to a combination of «that» and «an».


Diogo.Alvarez

        Can you please explain what is the difference between masculine/feminine/common/neuter? I am quite confused here...


Jaid.

        Some objects are attributed a gender (there often is not a distinction between masculine and feminine), referred to as common gender, represented by the pronoun «den» and the article «en», and forming the definite with «-en» (or sometimes in the case of the feminine, using the indefinite article «ei» and forming the definite with «-a»). Other objects are gender neutral, or ‹neuter›, represented by «det» (like English «that» or «it»), using the indefinite article «et», and forming the definite with «-et». There is not an easy way to predict the gender of a noun, so instead when you learn nouns, you should learn the gender with them (much like in French or Spanish), for example, «et dyr», «en kvinne». In the sentence «den drikker vann», without context all we know is that the subject, «den», is masculine or feminine (perhaps «mannen drikker vann» or «hunden drikker vann»).


Diogo.Alvarez

        So let me see if I got this: there are two kinds of gender in Norwegian, common gender and neutral gender. The common gender can be masculine, feminine or none of them, and the three sub-categories use the pronoun "den" (when it is a "thing", of course) and the article "en/-en" (feminine can use "ei/-a"). The neutral gender uses the pronoun "det" and the article "et/-et". The only way to know the gender of a noun is by memorizing it, because it is not a clear distinction like the one between "he/she" and "it" in English. Am I correct?

        I am used to French and Spanish gendered objects because I am a native Portuguese speaker (we also have it here), but in French and Spanish we only have to memorize what is masculine and what is feminine, not all of those different genders. (it's actually very interesting, though)


Jaid.

        There is a distinction between use of ‹den› (it) and use of ‹han/hun› (he/she). When ‹den› occurs as a subject it is used to refer to a previous subject of common gender (for instance, we have already been talking about an elk, ‹en elg›, and now it is drinking water; if we do not have something to refer to with ‹den›, ‹det› is used because it is gender neutral, like ‹it›). Memorising gender in Norwegian is the same as in French or Spanish or Portuguese, certain nouns have certain genders, and aside from people and animals of specific gender (‹en man›, ‹ei jente›, ‹ei katte/en katt›), one simply must learn the gender with the noun. If you know the gender of the noun, you know whether you would use «den» or «det» to refer to it, much like knowing if, for example, in French you wanted to find something, if it were a masculine or neuter object, «trouvez-le», a feminine object, «trouvez-la». The principle difference between gender in Norwegian and in Italic languages is the use of the common gender.


Diogo.Alvarez

        That helped a lot, Jaid., and I think I got it now. Thank you very much!


0908mimi

        Why" they are dringking water is wrong"


Deliciae

        Typo aside, "den" is singular and cannot translate to "they". You need "de" for that.


giles141718

        Not a good sentence, as 'drinking water' is also a noun


Deliciae

        That doesn't make it a bad sentence, it just means you have to learn Norwegian syntax.


MeeshNordhagen

        I said they, which makes more sense. we would not say it drinks


Deliciae

        "They" would be the translation of "de". "Den" is singular.

        I don't know who "we" are, but "It drinks X" is a perfectly valid sentence.


LORFEDOROVIC

        Think of it like you have a plant.... it drinks water.

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.