1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan vesperon!"

"Bonan vesperon!"

Translation:Good evening!

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


blessedwhitney

If you attend a church that has "vespers" you can remember "vesperon" with it. Vespers are church songs sung in the evening, vesperon = evening


AnCatDubh

Which is funny, because Zamenhof was Jewish.


fap-

it actually comes from latin, which was the main language of the church for a long time: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vesper#Latin


mchacond

It (Latin) is still the Official language! :)


briannasaurus

Thank you! I was trying to think of a way of remembering that.


Moniq55

Whitney, thanks for this great memory tip!


vincemat

Let us take a moment to appreciate just how personable the robot voice sounds :)


[deactivated user]

    I will reveal a secret to you: all the audio tracks of this course are recordings made vy a real human, and I even talked to him in person during the 100th Universal Congress in Lille this year!


AelienFelis

    Am I the only one, who immediately thought about Westeros? :D


elechim

    In the evening...the sun sets in the West ;)


Rafaeltsu

    Why is "Bona Vespero" wrong?


Majklo_Blic

    Because that would make the evening the subject of the sentence, rather than the direct object. The full (implied) sentence being translated here is:

    [I wish you] a good evening.

    I is the subject. You is the indirect object (the recipient of the direct object). Which leaves a good evening as the direct object.

    Esperanto doesn't have an indefinite article, so the 'a' isn't translated. And since what's left is the direct object, it takes the accusative case, which means adding an '-n' to both the adjective and the noun. Hence, Bonan vesperon.

    I hope this helps.


alanxoc3

    I like the word vesperon. That may be a little weird.


purplepotatoes3

    Good evenin is not counted lol


theropodal

    vesperon is a pretty word.


Aldeseus

    Ok, so this is something that I never got to understand. What's the difference between evening and afternoon? Like I understand Morning, Night, and sometimes afternoon like 12-3? Then is evening like 3-6?


Aldeseus

    Also is vesperon partly based on Greek? Because in Greek Kali-spera (καλησπέρα) means good evening too.


PawelBaj

    They're cognates. In Mycenaean Greek the word started with a 'w' or 'wh' sound, so: ϝέσπερος, later ἕσπερος, ultimately from PIE wek(ʷ)speros. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wek(%CA%B7)speros


arono3

    Thank you Mr. Karloff


Pudingego

    ...and now a word from our wonderful sponsors...


Jim343248

    Wait isn't afternoon and evening the same?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.