"Bonan vesperon!"

Translation:Good evening!

3 years ago

18 Comments


blessedwhitney

If you attend a church that has "vespers" you can remember "vesperon" with it. Vespers are church songs sung in the evening, vesperon = evening

3 years ago

AnCatDubh

Which is funny, because Zamenhof was Jewish.

3 years ago

fap-

it actually comes from latin, which was the main language of the church for a long time: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vesper#Latin

3 years ago

mchacond

It (Latin) is still the Official language! :)

3 years ago

briannasaurus

Thank you! I was trying to think of a way of remembering that.

3 years ago

Moniq55

Whitney, thanks for this great memory tip!

3 years ago

AelienFelis

Am I the only one, who immediately thought about Westeros? :D

3 years ago

elechim

In the evening...the sun sets in the West ;)

3 years ago

vincemat

Let us take a moment to appreciate just how personable the robot voice sounds :)

3 years ago

Kiryo

I will reveal a secret to you: all the audio tracks of this course are recordings made vy a real human, and I even talked to him in person during the 100th Universal Congress in Lille this year!

3 years ago

vincemat

Awesome!

3 years ago

Rafaeltsu

Why is "Bona Vespero" wrong?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Because that would make the evening the subject of the sentence, rather than the direct object. The full (implied) sentence being translated here is:

[I wish you] a good evening.

I is the subject. You is the indirect object (the recipient of the direct object). Which leaves a good evening as the direct object.

Esperanto doesn't have an indefinite article, so the 'a' isn't translated. And since what's left is the direct object, it takes the accusative case, which means adding an '-n' to both the adjective and the noun. Hence, Bonan vesperon.

I hope this helps.

2 years ago

alanxoc3
Plus

I like the word vesperon. That may be a little weird.

3 years ago

purplepotatoes3

Good evenin is not counted lol

10 months ago

theropodal

vesperon is a pretty word.

6 months ago

arono3

Thank you Mr. Karloff

10 months ago

Pudingego

...and now a word from our wonderful sponsors...

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.