Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

Translation:His clothes are black.

3 years ago

34 Comments


anarkio

Bonvenon al la matrico :p

3 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

dang it, i was hoping nobody made a johnny cash reference yet! well played =)

3 years ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

Li piediras la linion.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Ĉar ŝi estas la lia.

2 years ago

JohnKing147785
JohnKing147785

Tre bona.

2 years ago

ChadScherr

"Vestaĵoj" is a bit confusing. I've seen "vesto" defined as "clothing" in other places, and "-aĵ" has so far only been used relating to food. I had to look at outside resources to understand why this didn't mean something like "edible clothing".

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Sounds like you already figured it out, but for other people reading this:

The -aĵo suffix means "something made from or possessing the quality of"

porko (pig) ⇒ porkaĵo (something made out of pig = pork)

nova (new) ⇒ novaĵoj (things that are new = the news)

vesti (to clothe) ⇒ vestaĵo (something with which one clothes = a piece of clothing)

CloudeAytr made great a more in depth post about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8849511

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

I thought clothes in Esperanto was singular like the Spanish ropa.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

The suffix "-aĵ" means "thing", so singular "vestaĵo" means "piece/article of clothing". That's why "clothes" is translated with the plural "vestaĵoj".

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

razvan.stoica00

Cxar li estas metalisto(?)

3 years ago

Quouar
Quouar

Why is it "liaj" and not "lia?"

3 years ago

KevinM
KevinM

In this case the -j is matching the pronoun with its plural noun, vestaĵoj.

His shoe: "Lia ŝuo"

His shoes: "Liaj ŝuoj"

3 years ago

rmgt1234

why

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's modeled on how the Romance languages work. I see you're also learning Italian. It's the same rule. All adjectives must agree with the noun they modify, and this includes possessives. The only difference is that Esperanto only has one form of "the" and no gender.

ITALIAN:
la mia scarpa è piccola = my shoe is small
le mie scarpe sono piccole = my shoes are small
il mio gatto è piccolo = my cat is small
i miei gatti sono piccoli = my cats are small

ESPERANTO:
mia ŝuo estas malgranda = my shoe is small
miaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj = my shoes are small
mia kato estas malgranda = my cat is small
miaj katoj estas malgrandaj = my cats are small

2 years ago

rmgt1234

Thanks, your esperanto table helped. I am still uncertain on the explanation however. Why 'my' must change to plural, i cant see any logic behind this. Im not plural the cats are.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As I said, possessives are a type of adjective, and all adjectives must agree with the noun it modifies. The first part of the word, mi, says that "I" am the owner. The last part of the word says whether my thing is singular or plural (and in Italian, whether the thing owned is masculine or feminine).

2 years ago

Brohamerino

if clothes are vestajxoj, then what does vesto mean? cloth?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I'm not entirely sure, but here's a link that explains -ajx.
http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/92.html

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I think Vesto is the act of dressing oneself.

3 years ago

Grokford
Grokford

Esperanto Goth is more powerful than your Goth

2 years ago

kopolee11

Wouldn't "Liaj" be "theirs" rather than "his"?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

No, that would be iliaj. Liaj has a j on the end because it belongs to the plural noun vestaĵoj.

3 years ago

kopolee11

Thank you. Wow, I feel really silly forgetting about "ili". I guess my Spanish speaking brain was confusing it with "Los/Las".

3 years ago

hellomidnight

I keep mixing up Esperanto with Spanish and French words too, especially the Esperanto 'el' with the Spanish 'el', and the French 'il' with the Esperanto 'li'.

3 years ago

AlexisRCas

Sameeee

3 years ago

Liam265684

maybe goth?

1 year ago

AntonR1

His articles of clothing are black.. Weird way of phrasing it. I guess it's normal in Esperanto

1 year ago

akaorenji

edgy

2 years ago

akaorenji

Edgyyyy

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

That's wasist!

2 years ago