"Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

Translation:His clothes are black.

May 29, 2015

37 Comments


Migranto

June 18, 2015

TheKinglyWe

dang it, i was hoping nobody made a johnny cash reference yet! well played =)

September 6, 2015

Rae.F

La viro en ❤❤❤❤❤.

July 9, 2015

-Zorua-

Viroj en ❤❤❤❤❤!

July 18, 2015

Maximilian335209

Nigrulo,nigrulino, nigrviro, nigrvirino!

May 17, 2016

JohnKing147785

Li piediras la linion.

January 22, 2016

Rae.F

Ĉar ŝi estas la lia.

January 22, 2016

JohnKing147785

Tre bona.

January 22, 2016

anarkio

Bonvenon al la matrico :p

May 31, 2015

ChadScherr

"Vestaĵoj" is a bit confusing. I've seen "vesto" defined as "clothing" in other places, and "-aĵ" has so far only been used relating to food. I had to look at outside resources to understand why this didn't mean something like "edible clothing".

June 27, 2015

RaizinM

Sounds like you already figured it out, but for other people reading this:

The -aĵo suffix means "something made from or possessing the quality of"

porko (pig) ⇒ porkaĵo (something made out of pig = pork)

nova (new) ⇒ novaĵoj (things that are new = the news)

vesti (to clothe) ⇒ vestaĵo (something with which one clothes = a piece of clothing)

CloudeAytr made great a more in depth post about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8849511

August 16, 2015

crlight

I thought clothes in Esperanto was singular like the Spanish ropa.

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

The suffix "-aĵ" means "thing", so singular "vestaĵo" means "piece/article of clothing". That's why "clothes" is translated with the plural "vestaĵoj".

May 29, 2015

crlight

Thanks!

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

Nedankinde!

May 29, 2015

razvan.stoica00

Cxar li estas metalisto(?)

September 4, 2015

Quouar

Why is it "liaj" and not "lia?"

June 9, 2015

KevinM

In this case the -j is matching the pronoun with its plural noun, vestaĵoj.

His shoe: "Lia ŝuo"

His shoes: "Liaj ŝuoj"

June 11, 2015

rmgt1234

why

September 8, 2016

Rae.F

It's modeled on how the Romance languages work. I see you're also learning Italian. It's the same rule. All adjectives must agree with the noun they modify, and this includes possessives. The only difference is that Esperanto only has one form of "the" and no gender.

ITALIAN:
la mia scarpa è piccola = my shoe is small
le mie scarpe sono piccole = my shoes are small
il mio gatto è piccolo = my cat is small
i miei gatti sono piccoli = my cats are small

ESPERANTO:
mia ŝuo estas malgranda = my shoe is small
miaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj = my shoes are small
mia kato estas malgranda = my cat is small
miaj katoj estas malgrandaj = my cats are small

September 8, 2016

rmgt1234

Thanks, your esperanto table helped. I am still uncertain on the explanation however. Why 'my' must change to plural, i cant see any logic behind this. Im not plural the cats are.

September 8, 2016

Rae.F

As I said, possessives are a type of adjective, and all adjectives must agree with the noun it modifies. The first part of the word, mi, says that "I" am the owner. The last part of the word says whether my thing is singular or plural (and in Italian, whether the thing owned is masculine or feminine).

September 8, 2016

Brohamerino

if clothes are vestajxoj, then what does vesto mean? cloth?

June 16, 2015

Rae.F

I'm not entirely sure, but here's a link that explains -ajx.
http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/92.html

September 6, 2015

-Zorua-

I think Vesto is the act of dressing oneself.

July 18, 2015

Grokford

Esperanto Goth is more powerful than your Goth

October 14, 2015

kopolee11

Wouldn't "Liaj" be "theirs" rather than "his"?

June 1, 2015

hellomidnight

No, that would be iliaj. Liaj has a j on the end because it belongs to the plural noun vestaĵoj.

June 1, 2015

kopolee11

Thank you. Wow, I feel really silly forgetting about "ili". I guess my Spanish speaking brain was confusing it with "Los/Las".

June 1, 2015

hellomidnight

I keep mixing up Esperanto with Spanish and French words too, especially the Esperanto 'el' with the Spanish 'el', and the French 'il' with the Esperanto 'li'.

June 2, 2015

AlexisRCas

Sameeee

July 31, 2015

Liam265684

maybe goth?

November 28, 2016

AntonR1

His articles of clothing are black.. Weird way of phrasing it. I guess it's normal in Esperanto

August 20, 2017

akaorenji

edgy

February 23, 2016

akaorenji

Edgyyyy

March 24, 2016

Immortalizd

That's wasist!

January 2, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.