"Liaj vestaĵoj estas nigraj."

Translation:His clothes are black.

May 29, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheKinglyWe

dang it, i was hoping nobody made a johnny cash reference yet! well played =)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

La viro en ❤❤❤❤❤.


-Zorua-

Viroj en ❤❤❤❤❤!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ĉar ŝi estas la lia.


TWPXzem4

la respondo estas, "kiu estas Johnny Cash?"


RaphaelDarley

Mi estas la viro en ❤❤❤❤❤


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

La viro en la foto ne estas Ĝorĝ Karlin. Li estas Ĝani Kaŝ.


anarkio

Bonvenon al la matrico :p


ChadScherr

"Vestaĵoj" is a bit confusing. I've seen "vesto" defined as "clothing" in other places, and "-aĵ" has so far only been used relating to food. I had to look at outside resources to understand why this didn't mean something like "edible clothing".


RaizinM

Sounds like you already figured it out, but for other people reading this:

The -aĵo suffix means "something made from or possessing the quality of"

porko (pig) ⇒ porkaĵo (something made out of pig = pork)

nova (new) ⇒ novaĵoj (things that are new = the news)

vesti (to clothe) ⇒ vestaĵo (something with which one clothes = a piece of clothing)

CloudeAytr made great a more in depth post about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8849511


Grokford

Esperanto Goth is more powerful than your Goth


[deactivated user]

    if clothes are vestajxoj, then what does vesto mean? cloth?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I'm not entirely sure, but here's a link that explains -ajx.
    http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/92.html


razvan.stoica00

    Cxar li estas metalisto(?)


crlight

    I thought clothes in Esperanto was singular like the Spanish ropa.


lingvulo

    The suffix "-aĵ" means "thing", so singular "vestaĵo" means "piece/article of clothing". That's why "clothes" is translated with the plural "vestaĵoj".


Quouar

    Why is it "liaj" and not "lia?"


KevinM

    In this case the -j is matching the pronoun with its plural noun, vestaĵoj.

    His shoe: "Lia ŝuo"

    His shoes: "Liaj ŝuoj"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's modeled on how the Romance languages work. I see you're also learning Italian. It's the same rule. All adjectives must agree with the noun they modify, and this includes possessives. The only difference is that Esperanto only has one form of "the" and no gender.

    ITALIAN:
    la mia scarpa è piccola = my shoe is small
    le mie scarpe sono piccole = my shoes are small
    il mio gatto è piccolo = my cat is small
    i miei gatti sono piccoli = my cats are small

    ESPERANTO:
    mia ŝuo estas malgranda = my shoe is small
    miaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj = my shoes are small
    mia kato estas malgranda = my cat is small
    miaj katoj estas malgrandaj = my cats are small


rmgt1234

    Thanks, your esperanto table helped. I am still uncertain on the explanation however. Why 'my' must change to plural, i cant see any logic behind this. Im not plural the cats are.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    As I said, possessives are a type of adjective, and all adjectives must agree with the noun it modifies. The first part of the word, mi, says that "I" am the owner. The last part of the word says whether my thing is singular or plural (and in Italian, whether the thing owned is masculine or feminine).


assleycourtney

    It's not a phase, mom.


kopolee11

    Wouldn't "Liaj" be "theirs" rather than "his"?


hellomidnight

    No, that would be iliaj. Liaj has a j on the end because it belongs to the plural noun vestaĵoj.


kopolee11

    Thank you. Wow, I feel really silly forgetting about "ili". I guess my Spanish speaking brain was confusing it with "Los/Las".


hellomidnight

    I keep mixing up Esperanto with Spanish and French words too, especially the Esperanto 'el' with the Spanish 'el', and the French 'il' with the Esperanto 'li'.


    [deactivated user]

      His articles of clothing are black.. Weird way of phrasing it. I guess it's normal in Esperanto


Pauvel

      Because he works only in black and very dark grey


JoeDouble

      Do the letters "ĝ", "j" and "ĵ" have the same pronunciation? I'd presume not, but I'm having a hard time hearing the difference.


KevinM676685

      It's not a phase, mom!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.