1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie vi loĝas en Germanio?"

"Kie vi loĝas en Germanio?"

Translation:Where do you live in Germany?

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


liammcniff

I feel like when L.L. Zamenhof came up with these country names he should have had the roots come from the name of each country in its native language instead of using exonyms from other languages. Deŭĉo or Dojĉo or something similar.

May 30, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

I agree with this, this would have helped with the neutrality, i mean, every country maintaining its own endonym is the most neutral approach in this case.


dpchalmers

It would, but we're kidding ourselves if we think Esperanto is neutral.


aryoadeh

Nipono = Japan Mesro = Egypt Ĝonguo = China Ĉujuo = Bhutan Sakartvelo = Georgia

It could get pretty crazy


narkop___

Japan is Nihon. So maybe Nihono. Also, the language was created "To enable the learner to make direct use of his knowledge with persons of any nationality, whether the language be universally accepted or not". This basically means it wasn't created just for speakers of English. Therefore, why should all the nations names be biased towards English?


MuhammadAr189213

I agree with this. I don't like the fact that Esperanto is English-centric in matters like these. India, for example, is 'Barato', so why not have all the countries' names reflect their native name?


Atueerd2

Especially with "Greece": "Greek" is actually an old derogatory Latin/Turkish word.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

but the word for Greece: Ελλάδα is so elegant! and Greek ïs ελληνικά


KonradKond8

So Hungary would not be Hungario but Magiaro or something like that.


Angeliczz

I think I get the idea, but what is the difference between "Logas" and "vivas"? just so it can be clear to me


jxetkubo

Loĝas with ^! Loĝi (to dwell) is about having a house, a flat, a roof, a bed. Vivi (to live) is about all aspects of human activities.


truelefty

Is it like wohnen and leben in German?

Wohnen = log^as
Leben = vivas

?


ArturYeon

Yep, exactly. Or habiter and vivre in French. Many languages have this concept.


CengalLut

Not English apparently. I know dwell can be used to mean logxas, but I don't hear people saying "I dwell in New Jersey,"


zerozeroone

I wouldn't admit to living in Jersey either...


LazyEinstein

Just because you don't hear it doesn't make it wrong. "I dwell in New Jersey." makes sense.


aryoadeh

You can use "x" to repreent the circumflex. Logxas


Angeliczz

Ok, that's what I figured, so thanks for clarifying it!


Eric_Cline

In English, we use "lodging," which made "logxas" easier for me. "Lodging" is used more often to mean temporary housing, like a room or cabin rented for a short stay, so it doesn't have quite the same meaning in Esperanto, where it seems to mean permanent dwelling.


imtonie

logas-where you physically live vivas-someone/something is living, and/or is alive/breathing


rouslan.abitov

Russian does't have this difference but i got it very quickly.


esperanto_beast

Loĝas = to live (in a place.) Vivi = to live (as a human.)


ciera_jo

Why do they mix up the sentence.


KillTheFuture

Actually, if you think about it, English is the language moving all the words around. The statement "You live in Germany" becomes "Where do you live in Germany?" (or "Where in Germany do you live?") which not only has a different word order, but also adds the verb "do" out of nowhere, whereas the most literal translation of the Esperanto is "Where you live in Germany?" which is the same word order as the statement, just with a "where" tacked on the front end.

Of course, then they can start moving the words around for effect if they want, but we do that in English too.


Larry_the_Zebra

ummm… in Bavaria. My, Duo is nosy!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.