"Kie vi loĝas en Germanio?"

Translation:Where do you live in Germany?

3 years ago

30 Comments


liammcniff
liammcniff

I feel like when L.L. Zamenhof came up with these country names he should have had the roots come from the name of each country in its native language instead of using exonyms from other languages. Deŭĉo or Dojĉo or something similar.

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

I agree with this, this would have helped with the neutrality, i mean, every country maintaining its own endonym is the most neutral approach in this case.

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

It would, but we're kidding ourselves if we think Esperanto is neutral.

2 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

Nipono = Japan Mesro = Egypt Ĝonguo = China Ĉujuo = Bhutan Sakartvelo = Georgia

It could get pretty crazy

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

Japan is Nihon. So maybe Nihono. Also, the language was created "To enable the learner to make direct use of his knowledge with persons of any nationality, whether the language be universally accepted or not". This basically means it wasn't created just for speakers of English. Therefore, why should all the nations names be biased towards English?

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

I agree with this. I don't like the fact that Esperanto is English-centric in matters like these. India, for example, is 'Barato', so why not have all the countries' names reflect their native name?

1 year ago

Atueerd2

Especially with "Greece": "Greek" is actually an old derogatory Latin/Turkish word.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

but the word for Greece: Ελλάδα is so elegant! and Greek ïs ελληνικά

3 years ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

So Hungary would not be Hungario but Magiaro or something like that.

2 months ago

Angeliczz

I think I get the idea, but what is the difference between "Logas" and "vivas"? just so it can be clear to me

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Loĝas with ^! Loĝi (to dwell) is about having a house, a flat, a roof, a bed. Vivi (to live) is about all aspects of human activities.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Is it like wohnen and leben in German?

Wohnen = log^as
Leben = vivas

?

3 years ago

ArturYeon

Yep, exactly. Or habiter and vivre in French. Many languages have this concept.

3 years ago

CengalLut
CengalLut

Not English apparently. I know dwell can be used to mean logxas, but I don't hear people saying "I dwell in New Jersey,"

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

I wouldn't admit to living in Jersey either...

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Just because you don't hear it doesn't make it wrong. "I dwell in New Jersey." makes sense.

1 year ago

moore.scott24

Or reside

3 years ago

aryoadeh
aryoadeh

You can use "x" to repreent the circumflex. Logxas

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Can and should. ;)

1 year ago

Angeliczz

Ok, that's what I figured, so thanks for clarifying it!

3 years ago

Eric_Cline

In English, we use "lodging," which made "logxas" easier for me. "Lodging" is used more often to mean temporary housing, like a room or cabin rented for a short stay, so it doesn't have quite the same meaning in Esperanto, where it seems to mean permanent dwelling.

3 years ago

imtonie

logas-where you physically live vivas-someone/something is living, and/or is alive/breathing

3 years ago

rouslan.abitov

Russian does't have this difference but i got it very quickly.

3 years ago

esperanto_beast

Loĝas = to live (in a place.) Vivi = to live (as a human.)

2 years ago

ciera_jo

Why do they mix up the sentence.

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

Actually, if you think about it, English is the language moving all the words around. The statement "You live in Germany" becomes "Where do you live in Germany?" (or "Where in Germany do you live?") which not only has a different word order, but also adds the verb "do" out of nowhere, whereas the most literal translation of the Esperanto is "Where you live in Germany?" which is the same word order as the statement, just with a "where" tacked on the front end.

Of course, then they can start moving the words around for effect if they want, but we do that in English too.

3 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

ummm… in Bavaria. My, Duo is nosy!

2 years ago

mariolis101

f*** germany , MI ESTAS GREKO

1 year ago

m0nsterh1gh

I THOUGHT IT WAS "DO YOU LIVE IN GERMANY" IT WOULD MAKE MORE SENSE THAN THE ACTUAL ANSWER.

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

Do you live in Germany would be "Cxu vi logxas en Germanio?"

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.