Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!"

Translation:You don't need seven cars!

3 years ago

51 Comments


RDelisciou

Mi volas sep autojn!

2 years ago

ronlin2808

mi ankauz

2 months ago

ronlin2808

ankaux

2 months ago

SorinMurphy

narrator sounds a bit disgusted here.. lol

2 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

There is the obvious scenario, but I also wonder about a child who wants a large set of toy cars to play with...

(Mind, I half expect to be informed "But you can't just call toy cars autojn!"...)

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

I mean, you could, but they'd really be ... ludilaŭtoj

1 year ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

Can you tell, you the concatenation of nouns work in Esperanto? I understand lud-il-auxt-oj as play-?-car-"noun-plural"

1 year ago

BarrelOfBacon

I'm pretty sure -il- is -ilo which denotes an instrument, minus the -o noun ending. Ludilo -> toy.

3 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I would expect 'oni' here rather than 'vi'. I mean, surely this 'you' is a general reference to 'people', not simply to the person(s) addressed.

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Well, the sentence with oni would also make sense, but there's nothing wrong with personal one with vi. The intonation of the speaker fits non-generalised version, where for example someone informed him he's about to buy seven cars (or seventh car, for that matter) and the speaker wants to show his astonishment and criticise that idea.

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

I think that this is probably a spefically rather than generally directed exclamation, because hopefully few people have considered aquiring 7 cars.

You should be able to translate as "oni" though.

2 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

Of course I do! Mi bezonas multajn auxtojn!

3 years ago

upyourally

Jes!

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Mi ne bezonas sep auxtojn - mi bezonas ok auxtojn

5 months ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Is the stress here on "aŭ" because "aŭtojn" has just two syllables ("aŭ" being the second-to-last?)

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Yes, that's exactly right. The letter ŭ isn't a vowel (it's a glide, a.k.a. a semi-vowel), so it never gets its own syllable.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Dankon! I was hit by surprise by the very strong stress on aŭ, so I decided to check whether my thinking was right or not.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

i thought it was just disbelief.

3 years ago

RDelisciou

I think that was mostly due to shock haha

2 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

It corresponds to English sound represented by letter “w” and in Esperanto can be used only in the syllables “aŭ” (aŭtomobilo, daŭri, ambaŭ) and “eŭ” (neŭtrala, Eŭropo, pseŭda).

3 years ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Unless you're Donald Trump.

1 year ago

RomajiAmulo

even that's debatable

1 year ago

ActualGoat

This is some great audio.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

You do not need... GASP SEVEN CARS!

3 years ago

miestasmediisto
miestasmediisto

he sounds like he is in a movie acting XD

2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Honestly he deserves an Oscar

1 year ago

AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!

1 year ago

Navnoor11

I surely don't :)

Mi ne bezonas tre multaj da auxtoj. Bonvolu korekti mian frazon se gxi malkorektas!

1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

Mi ne bezonas tre multe da aŭtoj. Bonvolu korekti mian frazon se ĝi malĝustas :)

10 months ago

TumTumTickler

VI NE KOMPRENAS MIN PATRINO!

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

certe vi povas doni al mi sufiĉe poŝmonon por aĉeti novan aŭton ĉiusemajne

1 year ago

MarwaAly
MarwaAly

who does?

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Why not?

2 years ago

jlborbong
jlborbong

You don't tell me how to live my live

2 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Vi ne diras min kial loĝi mian vivo.

1 year ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Ouch! Please compare with the following correct translation: Ne diru al mi kiel mi vivu mian vivon.

1 year ago

JuanGonzle806353

You are just like my daaad

10 months ago

drofdarbegg

"Sep" comes from the Latin "septem", meaning "seven".

1 year ago

Tyler261811

Tio estas via opinio

10 months ago

mfxSNoIv

Aŭ...

Jes, nu, tio estas nur via opinio, ulo.

10 months ago

Deus.Bacchus
Deus.Bacchus

Says who?

1 year ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

There once was a gold miner who found a nugget and bought seven cars, one for each day of the week. One to visit each of his girlfriends. They found out, took his money and back to the mines he went. True story.

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Sed estas sep tagoj en semajno!

1 year ago

DavidW29
DavidW29

Tiel estas kiel miaj filoj parolos kiam ili ludi kun aŭtoj! That is what my sons are going to say when they play with cars! Is that right?

10 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Not quite. :) You could say Tion diros miaj filoj, kiam ili ludos per aŭtoj or Tiel diros miaj filoj, kiam ili ludos per aŭtoj, or Tiel estos, kiam miaj filoj ludos per aŭtoj.

10 months ago

ged92781

sed mi deziras sep auxtojn!

10 months ago

RonKirschl
RonKirschl

Communism!

2 years ago

vladimirvili
vladimirvili

Duolingo is getting a bit socialist right here

2 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

I do :-D

3 years ago

FabianoGama
FabianoGama

Sed mi estas Toni Stark.

2 years ago