1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!"

"Vi ne bezonas sep aŭtojn!"

Translation:You don't need seven cars!

May 29, 2015

53 Comments


RDelisciou

Mi volas sep autojn!


SorinMurphy

narrator sounds a bit disgusted here.. lol


ActualGoat

This is some great audio.


KingPlutoIX

You do not need... GASP SEVEN CARS!


miestasmediisto

he sounds like he is in a movie acting XD


vincemat

Honestly he deserves an Oscar


AdolfStein1

Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!!


salivanto

Wow, you're right - and even better with bass-boost headphones.


savourtardis

There is the obvious scenario, but I also wonder about a child who wants a large set of toy cars to play with...

(Mind, I half expect to be informed "But you can't just call toy cars autojn!"...)


RomajiAmulo

I mean, you could, but they'd really be ... ludilaŭtoj


ThorGloey

Can you tell, you the concatenation of nouns work in Esperanto? I understand lud-il-auxt-oj as play-?-car-"noun-plural"


BarrelOfBacon

I'm pretty sure -il- is -ilo which denotes an instrument, minus the -o noun ending. Ludilo -> toy.


Luis_Domingos

Is the stress here on "aŭ" because "aŭtojn" has just two syllables ("aŭ" being the second-to-last?)


lingvulo

Yes, that's exactly right. The letter ŭ isn't a vowel (it's a glide, a.k.a. a semi-vowel), so it never gets its own syllable.


Luis_Domingos

Dankon! I was hit by surprise by the very strong stress on aŭ, so I decided to check whether my thinking was right or not.


kaybekwa

i thought it was just disbelief.


RDelisciou

I think that was mostly due to shock haha


mbalicki

It corresponds to English sound represented by letter “w” and in Esperanto can be used only in the syllables “aŭ” (aŭtomobilo, daŭri, ambaŭ) and “eŭ” (neŭtrala, Eŭropo, pseŭda).


NachshonB

Fascinating! So what do I do when I need to start aword with the letter "w"? (For example, when using the names "William", "Walker" or "Washington".)


mbalicki

Well, it’s not illegal to quote a foreign word when speaking Esperanto. So it’s perfectly fine to say for example: Lia familia nomo estas “Walker”. (‘His surname is “Walker”.’) or Ŝi naskiĝis en la provinco 广东 (Gŭangdong) en Ĉinujo. (‘She was born in the Guangdong province in China.’), and to pronounce those foreign words to the best of one’s abilities.

But every language has a set of phonotactic constraints that describe how the sounds may be combined to form proper words in that language (native or naturalised borrowed words) — in Japanese one such rule would be that every syllable must end with a vowel or with a vowel followed by ⟨ん⟩ /n/, in English one such rule is that ⟨ng⟩ /ŋ/ cannot begin a syllable, and in Esperanto one such rule is that ⟨ŭ⟩ /w/ must immediately follow ⟨a⟩ or ⟨e⟩ in the same syllable.

So all fully esperantised words undergo slight natural changes that make them conform to the Esperanto phonotactic constraints. One such change is that the sound /w/ in illegal positions often becomes /v/. So for example the Esperanto name of the capital of the US is Vaŝingtono and the traditional Esperanto name equivalent to the English name “William” is Vilhelmo.


NachshonB

Thank you! Most helpful and knowledgeable.


GastonDorren

I would expect 'oni' here rather than 'vi'. I mean, surely this 'you' is a general reference to 'people', not simply to the person(s) addressed.


mbalicki

Well, the sentence with oni would also make sense, but there's nothing wrong with personal one with vi. The intonation of the speaker fits non-generalised version, where for example someone informed him he's about to buy seven cars (or seventh car, for that matter) and the speaker wants to show his astonishment and criticise that idea.


adlihtam

I think that this is probably a spefically rather than generally directed exclamation, because hopefully few people have considered aquiring 7 cars.

You should be able to translate as "oni" though.


Marcilio_mosco

Of course I do! Mi bezonas multajn auxtojn!


domsalazar0

Mi ne bezonas sep auxtojn - mi bezonas ok auxtojn


jlborbong

You don't tell me how to live my live


Owen5076

Vi ne diras min kial loĝi mian vivo.


mbalicki

Ouch! Please compare with the following correct translation: Ne diru al mi kiel mi vivu mian vivon.


JuanGonzle806353

You are just like my daaad


TMLN2014

Unless you're Donald Trump.


RomajiAmulo

even that's debatable


TumTumTickler

VI NE KOMPRENAS MIN PATRINO!


Lerura

certe vi povas doni al mi sufiĉe poŝmonon por aĉeti novan aŭton ĉiusemajne


Navnoor11

I surely don't :)

Mi ne bezonas tre multaj da auxtoj. Bonvolu korekti mian frazon se gxi malkorektas!


etieffen

Mi ne bezonas tre multe da aŭtoj. Bonvolu korekti mian frazon se ĝi malĝustas :)


drofdarbegg

"Sep" comes from the Latin "septem", meaning "seven".


ged92781

sed mi deziras sep auxtojn!


brunofrra

There once was a gold miner who found a nugget and bought seven cars, one for each day of the week. One to visit each of his girlfriends. They found out, took his money and back to the mines he went. True story.


errant1

Sed estas sep tagoj en semajno!


Tyler261811

Tio estas via opinio


mfxSNoIv

Aŭ...

Jes, nu, tio estas nur via opinio, ulo.


DavidW29

Tiel estas kiel miaj filoj parolos kiam ili ludi kun aŭtoj! That is what my sons are going to say when they play with cars! Is that right?


mbalicki

Not quite. :) You could say Tion diros miaj filoj, kiam ili ludos per aŭtoj or Tiel diros miaj filoj, kiam ili ludos per aŭtoj, or Tiel estos, kiam miaj filoj ludos per aŭtoj.


Dalingo8

Sed mi bezonas sep aŭtojn, po unu per ĉiu tago de la semajno.


nicolaspiper

Jes, mi bezonas sep auxtojn!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.