"A rose is a rose is a rose."

Translation:Rozo estas rozo estas rozo.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Adikinzor

what is the sense of this sentence? i dont get it.

3 years ago

Kevinguy19

Thanks! I didn't know what it was at first, either!

3 years ago

northernguy

Adikinzor

People have died in large number for the symbolic notion of the rose (the War of the Roses), have attached great meaning to certain rose colors: love, grief, appreciation, death, loss etc.; have made and lost fortunes on their perceived meaning.

But until modern times, a rose was simply a flower. When you get right down to it and take away all the culturally assigned value it is worth remembering that like so many things in contemporary life, ... a rose is a rose is a rose.....and that is all that it is.

All the rest is just something we made up.

3 years ago

bookoverlord

they forgot a rose.

3 years ago

fellipemartins

I really do not think this is useful for a beginner. It does not help in any conceivable way.

3 years ago

1232AM

I believe if one gets it wrong, they will be able to recognize their mistake. I think one of the greatest things in language learning is making mistakes, mainly because it helps immensely in one's progress. Aprender com os erros é sinal de que ta indo no caminho certo.

3 years ago

JamieJamJams

It actually helped me a lot.

3 years ago

ericjericj

Rozo rozas rozas?

3 years ago

Scott-Derek

I think you can only change adjectives to a verb that way. So if you said pink is pink is pink you could say rozkoloro rozkoloras rozkoloras, but since you are dealing with nouns it may not work (I may be corrected soon)

3 years ago

lexipoopss

Am I the only one who started singing Moses from Singing in The Rain?

3 years ago

Rae.F

I love that bit! (Now I need to translate it.)

3 years ago

Vedney

Isn't it "Rozo estas rozon estas rozon?"

3 years ago

Zylbath

No. Both participants that are linked by 'estas' always occur in the nominative case. That has to do with the special nature of the verb 'to be', often called copula. It is the same as in most European languages, 'to be' always links two nominative subjects.

3 years ago

CaptainRegal

Lolwat.

3 years ago

northernguy

For the uninformed, by using Lolwat., CaptainRegal is suggesting that this very famous line of free verse used in this example is beyond the level of effort that he is willing and/or thinks reasonable to apply to understanding it. Therefore he finds it ridiculous and a personal affront, taken to the level that it generates extreme frustration and annoyance.

Lolwat is very nice artifact in modern language. It says a great deal with just six letters. A whole paragraph of ranting can be summed up with just one word. But beware. Like a paragraph of ranting, it also says something about the person using it.

There are many instances that generate lolwat moments in language and especially in foreign languages. That is why most people don't take up studying a foreign language.

3 years ago

CaptainRegal

^Lolwat.

3 years ago

Zylbath

Nice!

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

What on earth?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.