Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are the heroes of our time."

Translation:Vi är vår tids hjältar.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Embla_
Embla_

I was repeating this for practice, and I think this sentence is a new addition - very nice! When I first got to this lesson eurovision hadn't been yet. Grattis Sverige!

3 years ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

Och vi dansar med demonerna i vår förstånd.

1 year ago

JasonDevloo

oh woh a woh woh...

2 years ago

RicardoSA54

Why "vår" and not "våra" ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

vår refers to tid, which is an en gender noun.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

That reminds me... what does a hummingbird's song sound like? I don't think I've ever heard it, but apparently Måns has, and it seems he thought it was great -- the greatest anthem ever heard, even.

1 year ago