1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are the heroes of our tim…

"We are the heroes of our time."

Translation:Vi är vår tids hjältar.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


Embla_

I was repeating this for practice, and I think this sentence is a new addition - very nice! When I first got to this lesson eurovision hadn't been yet. Grattis Sverige!


asayumesan

Och vi dansar med demonerna i vår förstånd.


sotnosen93

"Förstånd" is an ett-noun, and I would translate "mind" in this context as "sinne". "Förstånd" translates more to "mind" in the sense of reason and intelligence, not your mental state.


JasonDevloo

oh woh a woh woh...


RicardoSA54

Why "vår" and not "våra" ?


Arnauti

vår refers to tid, which is an en gender noun.


Snommelp

That reminds me... what does a hummingbird's song sound like? I don't think I've ever heard it, but apparently Måns has, and it seems he thought it was great -- the greatest anthem ever heard, even.


ClarkJensen21

why is it not "hjaltarna" instead of hjaltar?


devalanteriel

Possessives do not take the definite. It's the same in English if you use the same construction - you wouldn't say "our the heroes".


Vithralas

So, if I understand it properly, can I say "vi är hjältarna av vår tid"?


devalanteriel

Arguably, depending on whether you interpret the "of" in a partitive manner. Remember Swedish doesn't use av for possession.


Venatrixzy

Jag älskar den här sången!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started