1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have a green house."

"I have a green house."

Translation:Mi havas verdan domon.

May 29, 2015

10 Comments


blue-oranges

why do both verdan and dormon have the accusative ending?


bnikfar

An adjective modifying a direct object would also receive the -n ending.


EnjoyLanguages

I give you a lingot!


hugofski

So to just have a house would be "Mi havas domo"?


bnikfar

No, the direct object always takes an -n, so does the adjective modifying it:
I have a house = Mi havas domon.
I have a big house = Mi havas grandan domon.


RichardSmi907866

It's worth noting that verda domo means a house that is green. It does not mean a greenhouse, i.e. a glass house for growing plants, which is forcejo in Esperanto.


salivanto

Just like there's a difference between a green house and a greenhouse.


Tomath_

why "mi havas verdan hejmon" is not accepted. I thought that hejmo = domo = house/home.


salivanto

House and home are different.
Domo and hejmo are different.


Tomath_

Yes, i understand. My english is not really perfect so i never noticed the difference. I speak french and in french there's no difference between home and house, both are "maison". I speak also a bit of latin and i did noticed that "domo" comes from "domus, domi" wich means "house", and I've also noticed that "hejmo" sounds a bit similar than "home". But i haven't made the difference between home and house.

Thanks for your answer.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.