"I have a green house."

Translation:Mi havas verdan domon.

May 29, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

blue-oranges

why do both verdan and dormon have the accusative ending?

May 29, 2015

bnikfar

An adjective modifying a direct object would also receive the -n ending.

May 29, 2015

EnjoyLanguages

I give you a lingot!

June 28, 2015

hugofski

So to just have a house would be "Mi havas domo"?

January 12, 2016

bnikfar

No, the direct object always takes an -n, so does the adjective modifying it:
I have a house = Mi havas domon.
I have a big house = Mi havas grandan domon.

January 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.