"I have a green house."

Translation:Mi havas verdan domon.

3 years ago

5 Comments


blue-oranges
blue-oranges

why do both verdan and dormon have the accusative ending?

3 years ago

bnikfar
bnikfar

An adjective modifying a direct object would also receive the -n ending.

3 years ago

EnjoyLanguages
EnjoyLanguages

I give you a lingot!

3 years ago

hugofski

So to just have a house would be "Mi havas domo"?

2 years ago

bnikfar
bnikfar

No, the direct object always takes an -n, so does the adjective modifying it:
I have a house = Mi havas domon.
I have a big house = Mi havas grandan domon.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.