"Mi vidas belan birdon."

Translation:I see a beautiful bird.

3 years ago

6 Comments


JoeJScott

down in Liverpool on a Friday night.

3 years ago

taketeisqueen

Is it 'birdon' and 'belan' instead of 'birdo' and 'bela' because of accusative stuff?

2 years ago

Akvamariin

Yes, the bird is being seen = being acted upon in a sense, so it is an accusative object, taking the accusative case.

2 years ago

Ronan974569

A better way of wording it would be that the bird is in the accusative case because it is the object that the verb is being performed on, thus it recieves the -n suffix. Adjectives have to agree with the noun they are attributed towards, which is why bela also gets the -n suffix.

6 months ago

P.Nicodemo

Is 'lovely' not an acceptable translation for 'bela?'

3 years ago

Peyton935745

it should be...

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.