1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ŝatas fromaĝon kun vino."

"Ni ŝatas fromaĝon kun vino."

Translation:We like cheese with wine.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

There are quite a few sentences without sound throughout the course, as far as I've noticed. I'm pretty sure they are planning to add them later. Remember that all the sentences were recorded by hand, unlike other courses!


Sarah-Cheung

Dankon! That explains why it sounds so nice, and why there's no sound when hovering over a single word.


langlearnerZeke

yeah. In my mind, all the courses that don't have actual people's voices for their audio should go and record some. I'd just love that.


GXLD.

True. I use to learn a lot of languages on Duolingo then I quit the courses since the computer voice is hard to understand.


FredCapp

I thought they were recording by mouth.


Kiki_Michaels

Not that it's a great replacement, but Google Translate's TTS Esperanto does a decent enough job if you really need to hear how something sounds. (Though it doesn't hold a candle to the voice)


jbailey88

Shouldn't this be "Ni ŝatas fromaĝon kun vinon?"


lazar.ljubenovic

Nope, only fromaĝo takes the accusative case, hence the additional n. Kun vino simply attaches itself to accusative form fromaĝon,but is not accusative case itself (it's instrumental case, actually; but that's irrelevant for Esperanto because there is no declension in that case -- the noun stays the same!).

But I understand your confusion. The whole phrase fromaĝon kun vino is in accusative here, but only the "main" word from the phrase takes the -n ending.

Why? It leaves space for turning other words inside the already-accusative phrase into accusative case! If you added -n to the whole phrase, it would not only be too confusing (it could be a very long phrase!), but it would also stop you from marking other stuff inside it as accusative again. :)


phillipguy06

I'm glad that someone asked this question and that you answered it but I can't fully understand your answer.

Yet, I will accept this like a rule of math and not ask questions but to just accept it do it - so only the first word will get the "n" ;)


kmile1

Isn't the following rule allways working: words introduced by a preposition never get the -n?


Siavel

Yes, with an exception. Prepositional phrases do get -n added on if indicating movement. For example:

en la domo - in the house; en la domon - into the house

sur la tablo - on the table; sur la tablon - onto the table


wmarschang

That's the way I understand it. So far, to my knowledge, only the object of the sentence (in English terms) gets the -n. so prepositional phrases aren't technically the object.


FredCapp

I wish to thank you all from abstaining from the whine/wine pun.


langlearnerZeke

I whined so hard when the waiter didn't bring me wine.


TheInfiniteFish

Ĉar ni estas francoj!


malfruemulo

I keep misreading vino as viro.


gmolleda

Why it not is: "We like A cheese with wine." ?


Majklo_Blic

In English, words like "cheese" and "wine" only take the indefinite article ('a') when specifying a specific quantity:

I'd like wine. / I'd like some wine. / I'd like a glass of wine.

I like cheese. / I'll have some cheese. / I'll try a slice of cheese.


mastersword83

Wouldn't this be "fromagxon kun vinon"? Correct me if I'm wrong but currently it sounds like "We and wine like cheese"


tedhascoldpants

Lazar95 has a great explanation higher up in this thread, but here's a short version in case you missed it. 1. Only the "main noun" in an Accusative phrase takes the -n. This allows for further use of the Accusative case, nested within the main Accusative phrase. 2. "Kun" would trigger the Instrumental case, if Esperanto had such a thing. As such, "vino" does not require the Accusative -n.


[deactivated user]

    Kun vergo


underwaterwakaba

    Cxu vi volas fromagxo kun tiu (?) vino?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.