1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion trinkas la urso?"

"Kion trinkas la urso?"

Translation:What does the bear drink?

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


TuLaim

Kion diras la vulpon?

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Vulpo* ;)

May 29, 2015

Interrobang3

Congrats on the 300 day streak!

June 14, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Thanks :) Congrats on very-soon-to be 200 day streak! :D

June 15, 2015

MuhammadAr189213

Congrats on your 600 day streak!

June 18, 2017

DillonReyn

Noob question, why does Kio take the accusative here?

June 1, 2015

Jamthom8

Because the thing that is being asked about is the thing the bear is drinking.

June 4, 2015

_Travis_

Ah, this is why the sentence isn't:

"What drinks the bear?" , but "What is the bear drinking"

Accusatives are the new punctuation... sigh lol.

June 30, 2015

erissilet

I swear I absolutely read 'what drinks the bear' first. I know Duo is notorious for weird sentences, but that would have taken the cake.

June 29, 2017

PoisonPlatypus

You've earned it.

July 6, 2015

Infrastation

Wouldn't it also be "kiel"?

May 30, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Not sure what would be more natural in Esperanto, but both make sense to me. (In my native language, both "What does the fox say?" and "How does the fox say?" are perfectly correct, but in English only the first one sounds natural to me. A more experienced Esperanto speaker should clear this up.)

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How would be quickly or slowly or some other adverb describing how the fox said it but not replacing what in English.

July 7, 2015

Andi_M

"Kiel" would be "how". Has another (possible) meaning, so: not correct here.

May 30, 2015

thatotherzach

Legit made me laugh, have an Lingot.

June 4, 2015

xandermark

❤❤❤❤❤❤! You beat me to it...

June 23, 2015

lojbanlorxu

La vulpo diras mutcon

April 10, 2016

rach_passed

June 10, 2015

WahahaDrills

Bieron! La urso trinkas bieron!

July 13, 2015

JoeJScott

Beer, last I heard.

May 30, 2015

Bricxjo

Mojosa

June 28, 2017

kaybekwa

not to be confused with "Kio trinkas la urson"

June 1, 2015

MistyMountaina

would it mean "what drinks the bear"?

June 18, 2015

Rippler

RING DING DING DING DING DI-DING

December 4, 2015

andrew-0

Totally sounds like "What drinks the bear?" In fact, how would you ask "What drinks the bear?" Like the bear is prey or something.

August 5, 2015

noureddin95

In "What drinks the bear?", "the bear" is the object, and "what" is the subject. So, It will be "Kio trinkas la urson?".

Many courses give sentences like the following, to make the students understand the accusative.

  • Kato ŝatas muson. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muson ŝatas kato. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muso ŝatas katon. ... A mouse likes a cat.
  • Katon ŝatas muso. ... A mouse likes a cat.

The same case is here. But the subject or the object is a special word called demand-vorto. :)

August 5, 2015

andrew-0

Dankon por la helpo!

August 6, 2015

noureddin95

Nedankinde. :)

August 6, 2015

BelleHunter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) heh?

March 2, 2016

dusics95

BEER :D

September 22, 2015

n2fole00

Kiu drinkas bieron kun la urso? Putin sen-ĉemizo.

June 20, 2015

MiracleMing

'kion la urso trinkas?' Is it also acceptable?

June 28, 2015

noureddin95

It's correct also. If it's not accepted, report it.

June 28, 2015

Diamonte

Where's Cxu?

July 26, 2015

noureddin95

"Ĉu" is used only with yes/no questions.

  • Ĉu vi volas tion? — Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras nun? — Is he running now?
  • Kion vi diras? — What do you say?
July 26, 2015

JamesDuley

What about "The bear drinks what?", is that fine?

August 20, 2015

Csillagede

No

August 1, 2017

Anneysha7

Ursa Major...a mnemonic for urso...
https://goo.gl/images/7dR58G

July 31, 2016

hugglesaim

Beer! I though we had already disscussed this!!!

July 18, 2017

unyone

Depends on a course, but mostly beer.

July 28, 2017

Kristell608697

Do not get a bit

November 27, 2017

musicspaghetti

'How does the fox say', is natural in English. It just has to be used properly. How's the fox say hello? How would the fox go about saying hello usually or how in specific cases such as say hello to another fox already identified? How is the fox saying hello right now, for someone communicating via text or disabled such as blind.

March 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.