Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kion trinkas la urso?"

Translation:What does the bear drink?

3 years ago

44 Comments


TuLaim
TuLaim

Kion diras la vulpon?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Vulpo* ;)

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Congrats on the 300 day streak!

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Thanks :) Congrats on very-soon-to be 200 day streak! :D

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

Congrats on your 600 day streak!

1 year ago

DillonReyn
DillonReyn

Noob question, why does Kio take the accusative here?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Because the thing that is being asked about is the thing the bear is drinking.

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Ah, this is why the sentence isn't:

"What drinks the bear?" , but "What is the bear drinking"

Accusatives are the new punctuation... sigh lol.

3 years ago

erissilet

I swear I absolutely read 'what drinks the bear' first. I know Duo is notorious for weird sentences, but that would have taken the cake.

1 year ago

PoisonPlatypus
PoisonPlatypus

You've earned it.

3 years ago

Infrastation

Wouldn't it also be "kiel"?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Not sure what would be more natural in Esperanto, but both make sense to me. (In my native language, both "What does the fox say?" and "How does the fox say?" are perfectly correct, but in English only the first one sounds natural to me. A more experienced Esperanto speaker should clear this up.)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How would be quickly or slowly or some other adverb describing how the fox said it but not replacing what in English.

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

"Kiel" would be "how". Has another (possible) meaning, so: not correct here.

3 years ago

thatotherzach

Legit made me laugh, have an Lingot.

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

La vulpo diras mutcon

2 years ago

rach_passed
rach_passed

3 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

Bieron! La urso trinkas bieron!

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Beer, last I heard.

3 years ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

Mojosa

1 year ago

kaybekwa

not to be confused with "Kio trinkas la urson"

3 years ago

MistyMountaina

would it mean "what drinks the bear"?

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

RING DING DING DING DING DI-DING

2 years ago

andrew-0
andrew-0

Totally sounds like "What drinks the bear?" In fact, how would you ask "What drinks the bear?" Like the bear is prey or something.

3 years ago

noureddin95

In "What drinks the bear?", "the bear" is the object, and "what" is the subject. So, It will be "Kio trinkas la urson?".

Many courses give sentences like the following, to make the students understand the accusative.

  • Kato ŝatas muson. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muson ŝatas kato. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muso ŝatas katon. ... A mouse likes a cat.
  • Katon ŝatas muso. ... A mouse likes a cat.

The same case is here. But the subject or the object is a special word called demand-vorto. :)

3 years ago

andrew-0
andrew-0

Dankon por la helpo!

3 years ago

noureddin95

Nedankinde. :)

3 years ago

BelleHunter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) heh?

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

BEER :D

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Kiu drinkas bieron kun la urso? Putin sen-ĉemizo.

3 years ago

MiracleMing

'kion la urso trinkas?' Is it also acceptable?

3 years ago

noureddin95

It's correct also. If it's not accepted, report it.

3 years ago

Diamonte
Diamonte

Where's Cxu?

3 years ago

noureddin95

"Ĉu" is used only with yes/no questions.

  • Ĉu vi volas tion? — Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras nun? — Is he running now?
  • Kion vi diras? — What do you say?
3 years ago

JamesDuley

What about "The bear drinks what?", is that fine?

3 years ago

Csillagede
Csillagede

No

1 year ago

Anneysha7
Anneysha7

Ursa Major...a mnemonic for urso...
https://goo.gl/images/7dR58G

2 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Beer! I though we had already disscussed this!!!

1 year ago

unyone
unyone

Depends on a course, but mostly beer.

1 year ago

Kristell608697

Do not get a bit

8 months ago

musicspaghetti
musicspaghetti

'How does the fox say', is natural in English. It just has to be used properly. How's the fox say hello? How would the fox go about saying hello usually or how in specific cases such as say hello to another fox already identified? How is the fox saying hello right now, for someone communicating via text or disabled such as blind.

5 months ago