1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion trinkas la urso?"

"Kion trinkas la urso?"

Translation:What does the bear drink?

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


TuLaim

Kion diras la vulpon?


Interrobang3

Congrats on the 300 day streak!


lazar.ljubenovic

Thanks :) Congrats on very-soon-to be 200 day streak! :D


MuhammadAr189213

Congrats on your 600 day streak!


DillonReyn

Noob question, why does Kio take the accusative here?


Jamthom8

Because the thing that is being asked about is the thing the bear is drinking.


_Travis_

Ah, this is why the sentence isn't:

"What drinks the bear?" , but "What is the bear drinking"

Accusatives are the new punctuation... sigh lol.


erissilet

I swear I absolutely read 'what drinks the bear' first. I know Duo is notorious for weird sentences, but that would have taken the cake.


PoisonPlatypus

You've earned it.


Infrastation

Wouldn't it also be "kiel"?


lazar.ljubenovic

Not sure what would be more natural in Esperanto, but both make sense to me. (In my native language, both "What does the fox say?" and "How does the fox say?" are perfectly correct, but in English only the first one sounds natural to me. A more experienced Esperanto speaker should clear this up.)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How would be quickly or slowly or some other adverb describing how the fox said it but not replacing what in English.


Andi_M

"Kiel" would be "how". Has another (possible) meaning, so: not correct here.


thatotherzach

Legit made me laugh, have an Lingot.


xandermark

❤❤❤❤❤❤! You beat me to it...


lojbanlorxu

La vulpo diras mutcon


WahahaDrills

Bieron! La urso trinkas bieron!


JoeJScott

Beer, last I heard.


kaybekwa

not to be confused with "Kio trinkas la urson"


MistyMountaina

would it mean "what drinks the bear"?


Rippler

RING DING DING DING DING DI-DING


andrew-0

Totally sounds like "What drinks the bear?" In fact, how would you ask "What drinks the bear?" Like the bear is prey or something.


noureddin95

In "What drinks the bear?", "the bear" is the object, and "what" is the subject. So, It will be "Kio trinkas la urson?".

Many courses give sentences like the following, to make the students understand the accusative.

  • Kato ŝatas muson. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muson ŝatas kato. ... A cat likes a mouse.
  • Muso ŝatas katon. ... A mouse likes a cat.
  • Katon ŝatas muso. ... A mouse likes a cat.

The same case is here. But the subject or the object is a special word called demand-vorto. :)


andrew-0

Dankon por la helpo!


BelleHunter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) heh?


n2fole00

Kiu drinkas bieron kun la urso? Putin sen-ĉemizo.


MiracleMing

'kion la urso trinkas?' Is it also acceptable?


noureddin95

It's correct also. If it's not accepted, report it.


noureddin95

"Ĉu" is used only with yes/no questions.

  • Ĉu vi volas tion? — Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras nun? — Is he running now?
  • Kion vi diras? — What do you say?

JamesDuley

What about "The bear drinks what?", is that fine?


Anneysha7

Ursa Major...a mnemonic for urso...
https://goo.gl/images/7dR58G


__yam

Beer! I though we had already disscussed this!!!


unyone

Depends on a course, but mostly beer.


musicspaghetti

'How does the fox say', is natural in English. It just has to be used properly. How's the fox say hello? How would the fox go about saying hello usually or how in specific cases such as say hello to another fox already identified? How is the fox saying hello right now, for someone communicating via text or disabled such as blind.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.