Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él está trabajando."

Translation:He is working.

3 years ago

8 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

This isn't a gerund. It's a present participle. The lesson is mis-named. A gerund is a verb that is used as a noun.

2 years ago

rebuuilt
rebuuilt

I agree.

2 years ago

estoycansad0

this is a gerund in Romance languages. Italian gerundio: stem form + -ando or -endo Spanish gerundio: stem form + -ando or -iendo etc English meaning of "gerund " is not the same

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

That may be. Is the lesson named "gerund" or "gerundio"? I don't remember and it doesn't show it on this page.

2 years ago

gregwind

"Esta' trabajando" isn't right?

3 years ago

Usamonas
Usamonas

Nope. "Está" needs a "Tilde" not an apostrophe

11 months ago

wendyhannett
wendyhannett

They gave the correct answer as " he has working". That is not English!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That seems to have been changed as it now says "He is working."

3 years ago