"Ni mendis grandan kvanton da pano."

Translation:We ordered a large quantity of bread.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


keirwilliams

June 17, 2015

Zaukaj

I ALWAYS mix up ni and mi.

June 29, 2015

KricxjoPacejo

Yes. I wish the listening exercises were more lenient on pronouns. They are hard to tell apart and usually have no bearing on the rest of the sentence.

August 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Could "grandan" mean "a great quantity" here?

May 29, 2015

VincentOostelbos

By itself, you mean, without the "kvanton"?

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I was thinking of "a great quantity of bread" instead of "a large quantity of bread".

June 4, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ah, in that sense. I did notice that "grand" was not allowed for "granda" in another example, when I tried it. Not sure about "great". They all seem more or less synonymous to me—with some nuance differences, but still—so I would say it's probably more or less correct as an equivalent or as a translation (if not on this course, at least for the moment). Don't pin me down on that, though, I'm new at Esperanto.

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your input :)

June 4, 2015

DogeKnight

Why does it have to be "A large quantity of bread" instead of simply "large quantity of bread"? I just missed the 'a' :(

January 31, 2017

VenturerWild

quantities are technically countable, so you have to specify using articles or numbers

March 27, 2019

blovemaple

"Grandan kvanton" is so hard to read...

May 14, 2016

AiSENMA

Blame quantum physics, I misunderstood "kvanto" as "piece"! A quantum is the smallest possible unit.

February 15, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Mendi panon uzante kvantojn, kredeble kilogramojn, sonas antikva, kiel 1800-jarcenta. Nuntempe oni aĉetas panojn pece.

August 8, 2018

JakubK666

Ĉar ni konstruas bunkron.

September 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.