"Ni mendis grandan kvanton da pano."

Translation:We ordered a large quantity of bread.

3 years ago

13 Comments


keirwilliams

3 years ago

Zaukaj

I ALWAYS mix up ni and mi.

3 years ago

KricxjoPacejo

Yes. I wish the listening exercises were more lenient on pronouns. They are hard to tell apart and usually have no bearing on the rest of the sentence.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Could "grandan" mean "a great quantity" here?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

By itself, you mean, without the "kvanton"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

I was thinking of "a great quantity of bread" instead of "a large quantity of bread".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Ah, in that sense. I did notice that "grand" was not allowed for "granda" in another example, when I tried it. Not sure about "great". They all seem more or less synonymous to me—with some nuance differences, but still—so I would say it's probably more or less correct as an equivalent or as a translation (if not on this course, at least for the moment). Don't pin me down on that, though, I'm new at Esperanto.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your input :)

3 years ago

DogeKnight

Why does it have to be "A large quantity of bread" instead of simply "large quantity of bread"? I just missed the 'a' :(

1 year ago

blovemaple

"Grandan kvanton" is so hard to read...

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

Blame quantum physics, I misunderstood "kvanto" as "piece"! A quantum is the smallest possible unit.

1 year ago

Juha_Metsakallas

Mendi panon uzante kvantojn, kredeble kilogramojn, sonas antikva, kiel 1800-jarcenta. Nuntempe oni aĉetas panojn pece.

2 months ago

JakubK666
JakubK666

Ĉar ni konstruas bunkron.

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.