1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni mendis grandan kvanton da…

"Ni mendis grandan kvanton da pano."

Translation:We ordered a large quantity of bread.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


Wallydogdirt

I ALWAYS mix up ni and mi.


KricxjoPacejo

Yes. I wish the listening exercises were more lenient on pronouns. They are hard to tell apart and usually have no bearing on the rest of the sentence.


Juha_Metsakallas

And if you listen in a noisy environment, i.e. when commuting in a bus, you can't hear the difference.


Luis_Domingos

Could "grandan" mean "a great quantity" here?


VincentOostelbos

By itself, you mean, without the "kvanton"?


Luis_Domingos

I was thinking of "a great quantity of bread" instead of "a large quantity of bread".


VincentOostelbos

Ah, in that sense. I did notice that "grand" was not allowed for "granda" in another example, when I tried it. Not sure about "great". They all seem more or less synonymous to me—with some nuance differences, but still—so I would say it's probably more or less correct as an equivalent or as a translation (if not on this course, at least for the moment). Don't pin me down on that, though, I'm new at Esperanto.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your input :)


blovemaple

"Grandan kvanton" is so hard to read...


DogeKnight

Why does it have to be "A large quantity of bread" instead of simply "large quantity of bread"? I just missed the 'a' :(


VenturerWild

quantities are technically countable, so you have to specify using articles or numbers


AiSENMA

Blame quantum physics, I misunderstood "kvanto" as "piece"! A quantum is the smallest possible unit.


Juha_Metsakallas

Mendi panon uzante kvantojn, kredeble kilogramojn, sonas antikva, kiel 1800-jarcenta. Nuntempe oni aĉetas panojn pece.


JakubK666

Ĉar ni konstruas bunkron.


AutumnTafoya0

Kial mia cerbo pensas, ke "mendi" estas "send"??


salivanto

You're probably thinking of Spanish "mandar."


salivanto

You're probably thinking of Spanish "mandar."


Kierkeguardian

Mi faris nenion excepte teleporti panon por tri tagoj.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.