1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hi…

"Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hieraŭ, kiam mi retumis."

Translation:I found this website yesterday, when I was surfing the internet.

May 29, 2015

57 Comments


RomajiAmulo

We need a better translation of retumis. No one says they're "Surfing the internet" anymore.


ConorFingleton

Lots of people on the information superhighway still say "surfing the internet". Maybe you're just not hanging out with all the cool people in cyberspace?


RomajiAmulo

... are they all timetravelers from the 90's?


ConorFingleton

That's what I was going for, yeah.

: )


RaptorBacon

perusing the internets


FredCapp

Surfing the tubes, man

Kowabunga!!


FredCapp

I just got away with surfing.


_Venko

I always hear people say "browse the internet." How about that?


GastonDorren

Dutch has turned internet into a verb: internetten. Should be even easier in English. But I haven't come across it yet.


VincentOostelbos

I think in English you typically just say you "went on the internet" or you "were on the internet". So in this sentence, it could just be "when I was on the internet".


PatriciaJH

It now accepts "web surfing," which is what most people say around here, a stone's throw from MIT.


Noeladoe

Nobody I know even says internet in any context but a rhetorical answer for "where'd you find that?". Everything else is "on the computer", "searching/looking up/Googling", just using a program or playing a game, and being "online".


VincentOostelbos

Interesting... I don't think it's that extreme where I am, although now you have me wondering if I'm just forgetting that usually "on the internet" becomes "online" here, as well. I do know, at least, that "internet" is still used to describe the internet itself, of course. For example, if someone is having internet issues, they will describe that using the word "internet" still.


FredCapp

"Netting" or "browsing" are generally understood. Especially while on-line.


NigelGentry

It's interesting that Dutch has come up with a word, but English hasn't, given that we usually just add an 'ing' ending to any noun to make new verbs (texting, googling, etc.). I haven't heard 'internetting' being used as a word in English!


Eromeon

I've heard "netting" and "webbing".


flootzavut

Maybe we should start it. Someone has to :)


Eromeon

In Spanish it's navegar, which means sailing. Also many people use the verb usar to use, followed by the specific site they were on or the word internet. So: usar el face to be on facebook, usar google or googlear is googling, usar internet to surf, etc.


Beckstea

Agreed! Out of date and idiomatic.


AusPole

'browsing' was accepted for me :)


phle70

Well, this was my take on it:

Translate this text
Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hieraŭ, kiam mi retumis.

I found this webpage yesterday, when I web surfed.

Almost correct!
I found this web page yesterday, when I web surfed.

Another correct solution:
I found this website yesterday, when I was surfing the internet.

so, basically

  • ret'ej'o web page, a web page

  • ret'um'i web surf, to web surf

Then again, I guess I'm ... old?
(I was already an adult, when InterNet arrived to each and every home, in the 1990's.)


J03D3G

you can say "Using the internet"


ShinyLime

It accepted Websurfing too, as cringeworthy as that word is.


RomajiAmulo

... I've never heard of that before


Salvesen

"Online" is accepted


ChuckBaggett

I think surfing the internet carries the idea of looking around at multiple pages and sites, exploring, while one can be online continuosly on one site and do no exploring at all. This goes back to when people had "home pages", so surfing was looking at home made web pages.. This predates filling your online time chatting on facebook, twitter, whatsapp, or any of the modern, real time, text/video chatting systems.

You can get constantly changing input from many people now while staying on one site, so no reason to surf.


flootzavut

So retejon is website and retpaĝo is webpage? In English, I just usually think they're synonyms, so I wasn't sure how to differentiate in Esperanto 8-o

ETA: also retumi clearly has ret as part of its roots, but I don't recognise -um? Suddenly curious!


Andi_M

retejo = website, like www.duolingo.com (and all pages on this domain, including the internal database)

retpaĝo = webpage, part of a website, like
skill/eo/Verbs:-Conditional/2

In practice you often make no sharp distinction, used as synonyms, yes.


GastonDorren

I suppose the hejmpaĝo would be a clear example of a retpaĝo that is obviously different from a retejo.


RaidedbyVikings

I thought retpajxaro ankaux estas website?


AdamShirey

reto == net, network; and since -ej == place, retejo == network place, which seems more broad than retpagxo == web page.


lingvulo

"retejo" and "retpaĝo" are synonyms.

And you're right about "retumi"! The suffix "-um" doesn't have much of a well-defined meaning, but in verbs it means something like "do something related to".


talideon

I don't think treating retejo and retpaĝo as synonyms would be a good idea. A website is a collection of webpages, thus retejo would be a collection of retpaĝoj.


flootzavut

ohhhhh now you say that I think I may have seen um in some lists of affixes! thanks :-D


BigMac_ComboMeal

Mi amas cxi tiun retejon!


Spoutine

Why "while i was surfing the internet" is not right ?


BasCostBudde

because while translates from 'dum'. indicating duration. While similar, they are not the same.


Cristovao453263

Retumi = to browse (internet)


Christian6853

And why not : "I found this site yesterday, when I was online." ?


eric.59

Mi scias, ke mi muŝbugras, sed...

If I understand correctly, ret- means "network something", and is used, like in English, as a shortcut for "internet something" (interret-). But the word for "web something" is rather TTT- than ret-.

So retejo is literally an internet site, and thus, could be a gopher site, an FTP site or an IRC site.

... or Esperanto is not as logical as it pretends to be and retejo just means "website" and not "internet site"?


aventurulo

I think you answered your own question. The internet (Interreto) and the World Wide Web (Tut-tera teksaĵo) are not the same thing, so retejo does include FTP and other protocols, whereas TTT-ejo refers only to HTTP websites. However, unless you are a computer scientist or engineer, there is not much point in making a functional distinction between the two words. To most people they're synonyms.


eric.59

What bothers me is that, if you and me are right, then the Reta-Vortaro is wrong, both in its definition and in its english translation (note that the french and german translations are more accurate). Wikipedia also redirect retejo directly to TTT-ejo. Reta-Vortaro and Wikipedia should be reference websites, thus accurate, and without language abuse. That's why I'm wondering: are those sources wrong, or is the Esperanto wrong about this detail (reto = TTT)?

Note that, at least, the PIVE defines TTT-ejo, but not retejo. This may enforce the hypothesis that the word retejo itself is a language abuse... which is completely understandable: I must admit that the word TTT-ejo isn't really elegant! I found on the web a few references (52 in Google) to the word teksaĵejo, which seems more accurate than retejo and more elegant than TTT-ejo, but I guess it isn't really used. Too bad!

And finally (maybe the most important) Duolingo should also accept "internet site" in this sentence, which was not the case when I tried. Next time, I'll report it as a problem.


aventurulo

I think the sources are wrong, but they're not authoritative. The Academy of Esperanto is, and they use "retejo" on their home page, I don't see how it could be an abuse of the language or wrong in any way.

I agree that "Internet site" should be an acceptable translation in English. The downside of Esperanto's flexibility is that precise, technical definitions and translations are difficult


Rae.F

Is there a reason it doesn't accept "browsing online"?


rendorHaevyn

Mi pensas, kial 'retumi' kaj ne 'retuzi' por surfado la interreto, ĉar precize, ni uzas la reto, ĉu ne?


Ioannes3.16

I still don't understand why internet is interreto in Esperanto...


Valunetta

I got this wrong the first time when I said ĉi tiun instead of tiun ĉi. Can someone explain to me why the word order is so critical here? Or why in this case the word order matters?


Salvesen

It makes no difference at all unless you were listening to the audio and did not write what was spoken.


ChesterCri

Interwebs....


Markqz

I've listened a half dozen times or more. "retejon" is spoken so fast that it is inaudible. I can not hear it between "ĉi" and "hieraŭ" .


FredCapp

I can hear it perfectly. Do you need your ears checked?


Markqz

Thank you for your ever so friendly answer. No, I just need the ability to slow it down about 10%. Thanks.


FredCapp

You're welcome. Since you are so often complaining about how hard it is to understand the words which no one else seems to have as much difficulty with, I was wondering if there may be a physical problem.
I was not being sarcastic, but I do understand you being so.
It is my understanding that Duo, when they have funds to spare, are working on making a turtle button, but that may be awhile.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.