"Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hieraŭ, kiam mi retumis."

Translation:I found this website yesterday, when I was surfing the internet.

3 years ago

48 Comments


RomajiAmulo

We need a better translation of retumis. No one says they're "Surfing the internet" anymore.

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Lots of people on the information superhighway still say "surfing the internet". Maybe you're just not hanging out with all the cool people in cyberspace?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... are they all timetravelers from the 90's?

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

That's what I was going for, yeah.

: )

3 years ago

RaptorBacon

perusing the internets

2 years ago

FredCapp

Surfing the tubes, man

Banzai!

2 years ago

FredCapp

I just got away with surfing.

2 years ago

_Venko

I always hear people say "browse the internet." How about that?

3 years ago

GastonDorren

Dutch has turned internet into a verb: internetten. Should be even easier in English. But I haven't come across it yet.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I think in English you typically just say you "went on the internet" or you "were on the internet". So in this sentence, it could just be "when I was on the internet".

3 years ago

Noeladoe

Nobody I know even says internet in any context but a rhetorical answer for "where'd you find that?". Everything else is "on the computer", "searching/looking up/Googling", just using a program or playing a game, and being "online".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Interesting... I don't think it's that extreme where I am, although now you have me wondering if I'm just forgetting that usually "on the internet" becomes "online" here, as well. I do know, at least, that "internet" is still used to describe the internet itself, of course. For example, if someone is having internet issues, they will describe that using the word "internet" still.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

It now accepts "web surfing," which is what most people say around here, a stone's throw from MIT.

3 years ago

FredCapp

"Netting" or "browsing" are generally understood. Especially while on-line.

2 years ago

NigelGentry

It's interesting that Dutch has come up with a word, but English hasn't, given that we usually just add an 'ing' ending to any noun to make new verbs (texting, googling, etc.). I haven't heard 'internetting' being used as a word in English!

3 years ago

Eromeon

I've heard "netting" and "webbing".

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

Maybe we should start it. Someone has to :)

3 years ago

Eromeon

In Spanish it's navegar, which means sailing. Also many people use the verb usar to use, followed by the specific site they were on or the word internet. So: usar el face to be on facebook, usar google or googlear is googling, usar internet to surf, etc.

1 year ago

varigby

I often hear people use: when I was web browsing or when I was online.

3 years ago

AusPole

'browsing' was accepted for me :)

2 years ago

Beckstea

Agreed! Out of date and idiomatic.

3 years ago

phle70

Well, this was my take on it:

Translate this text
Mi trovis tiun ĉi retejon hieraŭ, kiam mi retumis.

I found this webpage yesterday, when I web surfed.

Almost correct!
I found this web page yesterday, when I web surfed.

Another correct solution:
I found this website yesterday, when I was surfing the internet.

so, basically

  • ret'ej'o web page, a web page

  • ret'um'i web surf, to web surf

Then again, I guess I'm ... old?
(I was already an adult, when InterNet arrived to each and every home, in the 1990's.)

2 years ago

J03D3G

you can say "Using the internet"

2 years ago

ShinyLime

It accepted Websurfing too, as cringeworthy as that word is.

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... I've never heard of that before

2 years ago

Salvesen

"Online" is accepted

6 days ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Mi amas cxi tiun retejon!

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

So retejon is website and retpaĝo is webpage? In English, I just usually think they're synonyms, so I wasn't sure how to differentiate in Esperanto 8-o

ETA: also retumi clearly has ret as part of its roots, but I don't recognise -um? Suddenly curious!

3 years ago

Andi_M

retejo = website, like www.duolingo.com (and all pages on this domain, including the internal database)

retpaĝo = webpage, part of a website, like
skill/eo/Verbs:-Conditional/2

In practice you often make no sharp distinction, used as synonyms, yes.

3 years ago

GastonDorren

I suppose the hejmpaĝo would be a clear example of a retpaĝo that is obviously different from a retejo.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Dankon!

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings

I thought retpajxaro ankaux estas website?

3 years ago

AdamShirey

reto == net, network; and since -ej == place, retejo == network place, which seems more broad than retpagxo == web page.

3 years ago

lingvulo

"retejo" and "retpaĝo" are synonyms.

And you're right about "retumi"! The suffix "-um" doesn't have much of a well-defined meaning, but in verbs it means something like "do something related to".

3 years ago

talideon

I don't think treating retejo and retpaĝo as synonyms would be a good idea. A website is a collection of webpages, thus retejo would be a collection of retpaĝoj.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

ohhhhh now you say that I think I may have seen um in some lists of affixes! thanks :-D

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

For example, this one.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Dankegon!

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I think surfing the internet carries the idea of looking around at multiple pages and sites, exploring, while one can be online continuosly on one site and do no exploring at all. This goes back to when people had "home pages", so surfing was looking at home made web pages.. This predates filling your online time chatting on facebook, twitter, whatsapp, or any of the modern, real time, text/video chatting systems.

You can get constantly changing input from many people now while staying on one site, so no reason to surf.

3 years ago

Spoutine

Why "while i was surfing the internet" is not right ?

3 years ago

BasCostBudde

because while translates from 'dum'. indicating duration. While similar, they are not the same.

3 years ago

Christian6853

And why not : "I found this site yesterday, when I was online." ?

5 months ago

eric.59

Mi scias, ke mi muŝbugras, sed...

If I understand correctly, ret- means "network something", and is used, like in English, as a shortcut for "internet something" (interret-). But the word for "web something" is rather TTT- than ret-.

So retejo is literally an internet site, and thus, could be a gopher site, an FTP site or an IRC site.

... or Esperanto is not as logical as it pretends to be and retejo just means "website" and not "internet site"?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Is there a reason it doesn't accept "browsing online"?

1 year ago

ChesterCri

Interwebs....

9 months ago

Cristovao453263
Plus

Retumi = to browse (internet)

7 months ago

rendorHaevyn

Mi pensas, kial 'retumi' kaj ne 'retuzi' por surfado la interreto, ĉar precize, ni uzas la reto, ĉu ne?

5 months ago

SonDinhTha

I still don't understand why internet is interreto in Esperanto...

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.