"Мама і тато там."

Translation:Mom and dad are there.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


ChayanBanerjee

There is no verb for to be?

May 29, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

There is a verb for "to be" (which is "є"), but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Мама і тато є там or better Там є мама і тато it sounds more like "There are mother and father there"

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

There is such verb. But in most cases it can be omitted

May 29, 2015

ChayanBanerjee

Thank you :)

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Oh, that verb (in Present) is "є"

May 30, 2015

PerunBolt

There is: "Є" = "to be":

"Я є" = "I am" "Ти є" = "You are" "He/she/ it is" = "Він/ вона/ воно є"

"Ми є" = "We are" "Ви є" = "You are" (plural, and when speaking to elders or new aquaintences.) "Вони є" = "They are".

I hope this helps. I still use the "є" with my family and friends, in speaking and in writing. It makes the Ukrainian language make more grammatical sense and easier to learn.

July 20, 2018

marianot5

What's the difference between мама та тато vs. Мама і тато?

September 9, 2015

lynx-89

My Ukranian friend says, that these conjunctions are similar. But "та" sounds better after vowel ending, and "i" after consonant. But I don't know for sure.

November 6, 2015

CatherinkaS

There are "Euphony law" or "Закон милозвучності". But grammatically both is correct.

February 1, 2016

lynx-89

I'm Russian, and I want to learn Ukranian (Because I love Ukraine, no matter what other say). But I suppose I have problem with letter "i". My keyboard language is Russian (Cyrillic), and I switch it to English every time I need "i", and each time there is an error.

November 3, 2015

AspiroFremor

This is another "i" altogether :P you should change to Ukrainian keyboard to get that :)

December 3, 2015

MarinaLif

Мне пришлось установить себе украинскую клавиатуру. Теперь у меня на компе 4 раскладки: русская, английская, немецкая и украинская. Это нужно зайти на компе через "пуск" в "панель управления", там выбрать "язык и региональные стандарты", а там вкладку "языки и клавиатуры" и выбрать "изменить клавиатуру", а потом "добавить". Только сегодня научилась это делать :)

April 29, 2018

KarineVazq3

it thought you were only supposed to put what was there

January 20, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.