"Estas via vico."

Translation:It is your turn.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trlh

It's a little confusing learning both definitions for vico at once, but the wiktionary definition helped https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vico


RaizinM

And here's the non-mobile version of the page, for the people at home. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vico


Luis_Domingos

Would "It is your line/queue" be acceptable if we were talking about multiple lines on a supermarket? If so, should I report it?


ScottBoggs3

According to the link in @RaizinM's comment, 'vico' can mean either "turn" as in turn in line, or the line itself. I would argue that if there is a line or queue that someone can possess, this would be a valid sentence. Like you said, someone could say something about their coworker's checkout line/queue by saying "via vico".


P_Azul

I'm not sure. Wouldn't that be linio? "Vico" would seem closer to row to me. DL didn't accept that, though. Anyway, line is currently accepted.


Kubissx

It makes sense if you speak Polish. Kolejka means both queue and turn. Jest twoja kolejka w kolejce" = It's your turn in the queue


JackyDW

Are dummy subjects (e.g. the word "it" in "it's sunny out" or "it's the end of the line" completely omitted with no replacements in Esperanto?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe so, yes.


Eromeon

That's the reason they are dummy and dumb.


PaulDeNice1

The audio is bad!! The liaison makes this very hard to understand!!!!!!!!!


csi

He speaks quickly, but I hear every syllable clearly. What do you mean by liaison?


PaulDeNice1

His flat accent on my computer (without head set), makes the Esperanto hard to hear at times. Ni, Vi, Mi sometimes get lost in transmission via my expensive laptop but somewhat less than good speakers! You may hear the syllables clearly, but others do not, and I have read a number of reports on the Duolingo Learners Facebook page; that others have trouble with the low flat accented audio of this course. The "liaison" not like French in this phrase, but when you listen to this phrase, it sounds like he uses liaison between "via" and "vico"!!


P_Azul

Esperanto doesn't have letters that are only pronounced in the case where otherwise two vowels would follow each other. But I also can't hear what other sound you hear between those two words, regardless of how far I turn up or down the volume. If the sound is still the same as it was then, then I've no idea what you're hearing.


ben9937

I'm not sure, but perhaps they mean it is ambiguous between "via vico" and "vi avico"?


XcU1sulr

Why do these listening lessons often have such lousy sound quality? It's impossible to make out many words due to the terrible recordings.


Vabelie

Strong words. Curiously, I hear a very clearly spoken sentence (by an Esperantist which is probably C1 certified).

Could it maybe be a case of a learner having a hard time hearing unfamiliar sounds, as would be the case in exactly each and every language, whatever the recording may be, while I got used from the get go to diverse real life Esperantists talking naturally on the radio, and in consequence found nothing strange in Duolingo's recordings? What say you after eight months?

Or it could be your device's output (mine is decent but far from luxury).

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.