"Estas via vico."

Translation:It is your turn.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


trlh

It's a little confusing learning both definitions for vico at once, but the wiktionary definition helped https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vico

July 13, 2015

RaizinM

And here's the non-mobile version of the page, for the people at home. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vico

August 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Would "It is your line/queue" be acceptable if we were talking about multiple lines on a supermarket? If so, should I report it?

May 29, 2015

ScottBoggs3

According to the link in @RaizinM's comment, 'vico' can mean either "turn" as in turn in line, or the line itself. I would argue that if there is a line or queue that someone can possess, this would be a valid sentence. Like you said, someone could say something about their coworker's checkout line/queue by saying "via vico".

March 26, 2018

P_Azul

I'm not sure. Wouldn't that be linio? "Vico" would seem closer to row to me. DL didn't accept that, though. Anyway, line is currently accepted.

February 11, 2018

vikungen

That does not sound correct no.

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Thanks. I already reported it, but thanks for the clarification.

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

I would argue that in the appropriate context that is what could be said, rarity or unlikelihood doesn't mean it's wrong.

June 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I received some Duolingo Feedback and "It is your line" is now accepted.

June 4, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Too bad there isn't a "My answer should not be accepted" report.

I answered "It is your line", and after it accepted it, I came here to find out what that means. Then I saw that the correct answer is "It is your turn".

December 3, 2017

csi

What does "it is your line" mean though? I've only ever heard that kind of expression in the context of actors reading their lines. Is "vico" the same kind of line?

January 10, 2016

PaulDeNice1

The audio is bad!! The liaison makes this very hard to understand!!!!!!!!!

November 29, 2015

csi

He speaks quickly, but I hear every syllable clearly. What do you mean by liaison?

January 10, 2016

PaulDeNice1

His flat accent on my computer (without head set), makes the Esperanto hard to hear at times. Ni, Vi, Mi sometimes get lost in transmission via my expensive laptop but somewhat less than good speakers! You may hear the syllables clearly, but others do not, and I have read a number of reports on the Duolingo Learners Facebook page; that others have trouble with the low flat accented audio of this course. The "liaison" not like French in this phrase, but when you listen to this phrase, it sounds like he uses liaison between "via" and "vico"!!

January 10, 2016

P_Azul

Esperanto doesn't have letters that are only pronounced in the case where otherwise two vowels would follow each other. But I also can't hear what other sound you hear between those two words, regardless of how far I turn up or down the volume. If the sound is still the same as it was then, then I've no idea what you're hearing.

February 11, 2018

ben9937

I'm not sure, but perhaps they mean it is ambiguous between "via vico" and "vi avico"?

June 7, 2018

JackyDW

Are dummy subjects (e.g. the word "it" in "it's sunny out" or "it's the end of the line" completely omitted with no replacements in Esperanto?

March 16, 2016

Rae.F

I believe so, yes.

November 25, 2017

Eromeon

That's the reason they are dummy and dumb.

June 24, 2017

Kubissx

It makes sense if you speak Polish. Kolejka means both queue and turn. Jest twoja kolejka w kolejce" = It's your turn in the queue

July 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.