"Kiom da pomoj vi havas?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


AdamMasters

Should pomoj be in the accusative?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

No, "pomoj" is actually correct here. But your question is great. "Kiom da pomoj" is the direct object, so it's very reasonable to wonder about this. However, note that "da pomoj" is a prepositional phrase inside of the direct object "kiom da pomoj", and the object of the preposition "da" is always nominative.


AdamMasters

Oh yes. I didn't think about the preposition there... But to really stretch this, take this sentence. "Kiom da virinoj vi havas?" It might be a bit confusing at first whether this is "How many ladies have you" or "How many ladies do you have?". I know. Kind of a silly sentence... I guess if it was the first, "vi" would have to be "vin". which means that the only reason you know which is the object and which is the subject is because the one that CAN be marked isn't.


lingvulo

Yes, that's exactly right. "How many women have you" would be "Kiom da virinoj havas vin?" with an -n on the pronoun.


Eddygp

Cf. catalan "Quant d'arrĂ²s en tens?"


Boxfun

Could it simply be "Kiom pomoj vi havas" why is "da" needed?


sf2k

Can I also say Kiom pomoj da vi havas? The do in English mixes me up also. I would have expected faras somewhere


grey236

from what ive read in the information area of this lesson it is correct, but just to be safe i would use kiom da


likethree

Ryuk made this sentence, didn't he

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.