1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doğum günü"

"Doğum günü"

Translation:Birthday

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


Complex77

As there are quite some people here who are interested in the orgin of words ...

Did you notice the similarity of doğum (birth) and doğu (east)?

I would not be surprised if those words had the same origin. The sun is "born" in the east, after all.


Selcen_Ozturk

that's true, because for "to rise" for sun, we also say "doğmak" , e.g. "güneş doğdu".

and similarly, when sun goes down we say "güneş batıyor" - batmak, to go down, batı, west ;)

Yani güneş doğudan doğar, batıdan batar.


Robert720892

Dow also means light in arabic, and in Spanish giving light dar luz means to give birth


HishamAhamad

So "Happy birthday to you" would be "Seni mutlu doğum günü"?


Ektoraskan

No, because "happy birthday to you" has 6 syllables, but "seni mutlu doğum günü" has 8, so it would be impossible to sing it. ;p

So we say: Mutlu yıllar sana. (Happy years to you)


HishamAhamad

pictures rhyme in mind ,shakes head vigorously Yeah, this tune is catchy! :-P


Selcen_Ozturk

and.. " "Seni mutlu doğum günü" makes no sense :) Although we don't say that, grammatically it would be "sana", not seni :)


brjaga

The extra -I on "günü" is because this is a construct, right? How would you say "his/her birthday"?


Ektoraskan

Yes. The "constructs", as you put it, don't change in the "his/her" form. So:

birthday: doğum günü

his/her birthday: (onun) doğum günü


brjaga

Sorry, I thought I saw that term used to describe this kind of thing in Turkish, but maybe I was getting confused with Arabic. Thanks!


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it's used in a similar way to the construct state in Arabic and Hebrew.


Princess_Nancy

What is the difference between gün and günü when to use what?


LucianoBomfimjr

It's a Noun Compound. Read the tips and notes and you'll get it.


cbthomas2006

The recording sounds quite bad


Sel-7

ok so during the exercise dogum gunu is translated only as "birth date" Birthday was marked wrong, and now birth date is marked wrong and only birthday is accepted if so mods please check.


MDSARFARAZ910878

Doğum - Birth Gün - Day


Aida541113

Doğum birth.. günü day In turkish is two separate words in English they are attached.


adibshbib

Doğum = birth , gün = day.


Marcus.horn25

Doesn't the ending of dogum indicate that it's my birthday?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.