"It is good."

Translation:Ĝi estas bona.

3 years ago

19 Comments


dhamel

Why doesn't "Estas bona" work here?

3 years ago

vikungen

Because you're talking about a specific "it" in this case.

If you're saying "It is raining" you're not talking about a specific "it". What is raining?

It's just a statement using a dummy pronoun.

3 years ago

sdlrtgjh
sdlrtgjh

Sorry, but I still do not understand. Why is "Estas bona" marked as wrong, but "Estas bone" marked as correct?

3 years ago

vikungen

Estas bone is correct when you're talking about general statements, say you just wanted to shout out "wonderful!".

You would then say: "Mirinde!"

Thus every time it is just a general statement, like estas bone, which means something is good, not a specific it like a dog or a train, but it's just a general statement and thus -e is used.

When you're talking about a specific it like in this sentence, maybe it's a dog or a bicycle or something, then you use the adjective ending -a to describe it, as adjectives go with nouns.

3 years ago

sdlrtgjh
sdlrtgjh

Thanks for your thorough explanation :)

3 years ago

Xyhoo
Xyhoo

If 'it' here is specific, shouldn't 'tio' also be correct?

1 year ago

Miaoumiam

Tio means 'that', not 'it' :)

7 months ago

BenjaminPi15

Except this time "it" could be something specific in context, not a dummy pronoun. In "it is raining", it is exclusively a dummy.

3 years ago

dhamel

Dankon.

3 years ago

vikungen

Nedankinde!

3 years ago

dhamel

:-) I love the sound of that word.

3 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

I don't get it :(

2 years ago

blessedwhitney

Very curious about this, also!

3 years ago

CurtisLeve

That is what mine was corrected to...

3 years ago

HerrFelix96

Gi estas bona = estas bone? why?

2 years ago

IlvijaBlok

Why doesn't it recognize gxi as correct? Gxi ne estas bona. :( :P

9 months ago

Ikuusi

When would one use 'gxi estas bona' in comparison to 'estas bone'?

1 year ago

Louise496568

It would be good for the sentence to be said once completed.

1 year ago

Proximyst
Proximyst

'Bona estas ĝi' should be completely valid, shouldn't it?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.