1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It is good."

"It is good."

Translation:Ĝi estas bona.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

dhamel

Why doesn't "Estas bona" work here?

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Because you're talking about a specific "it" in this case.

If you're saying "It is raining" you're not talking about a specific "it". What is raining?

It's just a statement using a dummy pronoun.

May 29, 2015

sdlrtgjh

Sorry, but I still do not understand. Why is "Estas bona" marked as wrong, but "Estas bone" marked as correct?

June 27, 2015

vikungen

Estas bone is correct when you're talking about general statements, say you just wanted to shout out "wonderful!".

You would then say: "Mirinde!"

Thus every time it is just a general statement, like estas bone, which means something is good, not a specific it like a dog or a train, but it's just a general statement and thus -e is used.

When you're talking about a specific it like in this sentence, maybe it's a dog or a bicycle or something, then you use the adjective ending -a to describe it, as adjectives go with nouns.

June 27, 2015

sdlrtgjh

Thanks for your thorough explanation :)

June 27, 2015

Xyhoo

If 'it' here is specific, shouldn't 'tio' also be correct?

April 6, 2017

Miaoumiam

Tio means 'that', not 'it' :)

May 3, 2018

BenjaminPi15

Except this time "it" could be something specific in context, not a dummy pronoun. In "it is raining", it is exclusively a dummy.

August 21, 2015

dhamel

Dankon.

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Nedankinde!

May 29, 2015

dhamel

:-) I love the sound of that word.

May 29, 2015

dusics95

I don't get it :(

April 12, 2016

blessedwhitney

Very curious about this, also!

May 29, 2015

CurtisLeve

That is what mine was corrected to...

August 2, 2015

HerrFelix96

Gi estas bona = estas bone? why?

August 15, 2016

IlvijaBlok

Why doesn't it recognize gxi as correct? Gxi ne estas bona. :( :P

March 8, 2018

Ikuusi

When would one use 'gxi estas bona' in comparison to 'estas bone'?

July 19, 2017

Louise496568

It would be good for the sentence to be said once completed.

October 1, 2017

Proximyst

'Bona estas ĝi' should be completely valid, shouldn't it?

July 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.